← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Watford Winter Night Shelter

Buyer: Watford Borough Council →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWatford Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Aug 2026
Value£255,000
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

We are inviting tenders to deliver an accommodation service that is available to persons rough sleeping or at risk of rough sleeping in the district, across the winter months to act as a targeted accommodation pathway for Rough Sleeping persons, as well as a response to our duty under the Severe Weather Emergency Protocol (SWEP). We align to the Homeless Link guidance of what the key considerations are for planning SWEP and Winter Provisions, which is good practice. Guidance on this can be found on Homeless Link’s website and is updated each year with new guidance - https://homeless.org.uk/knowledge-hub/guidance-on-cold-weather-provision-swep-and-heatwaves/ The Council is committed to ensuring that no one is found to be rough sleeping in periods of severe weather. We want to ensure that there is an accommodation offer available to all persons rough sleeping or at risk of rough sleeping, where severe weather may encourage access to accommodation and support that may have previously been declined. The primary objective of this project is to provide accommodation services to persons rough sleeping or at risk of rough sleeping, in the Watford area, across the winter months each year. The service should contribute directly to: •Reducing rough sleeping and repeat homelessness •Supporting service users to address any health inequalities experienced •Increasing successful move-on for service users into sustainable accommodation, and prevent a return to rough sleeping Please refer to the Specification document for full details. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Social-work-services-with-accommodation./GHMC2425Y2 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GHMC2425Y2

Delivery location

UKH23, GB

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000Accommodation services 98341000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£255,000
Contract periodFrom 9 Nov 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodation, Accommodation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23661 median · 25 average (47 of 66 with a bid count)4 average (49 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5241 median · 2.6 average (25 of 524 with a bid count)1 average (27 of 524 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£165,903 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £255,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d9d0
Latest release ID073128-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 11:23:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073128-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-28T09:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£255,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026tender073128-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073128-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T12:23:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
    "name": "Watford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1055231204",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 255000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 306000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-09T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Watford Winter Night Shelter",
    "value": {
      "amount": 255000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 306000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "073128-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073128-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-03T12:23:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We are inviting tenders to deliver an accommodation service that is available to persons rough sleeping or at risk of rough sleeping in the district, across the winter months to act as a targeted accommodation pathway for Rough Sleeping persons, as well as a response to our duty under the Severe Weather Emergency Protocol (SWEP). \nWe align to the Homeless Link guidance of what the key considerations are for planning SWEP and Winter Provisions, which is good practice. Guidance on this can be found on Homeless Link’s website and is updated each year with new guidance - https://homeless.org.uk/knowledge-hub/guidance-on-cold-weather-provision-swep-and-heatwaves/ \nThe Council is committed to ensuring that no one is found to be rough sleeping in periods of severe weather. We want to ensure that there is an accommodation offer available to all persons rough sleeping or at risk of rough sleeping, where severe weather may encourage access to accommodation and support that may have previously been declined. \nThe primary objective of this project is to provide accommodation services to persons rough sleeping or at risk of rough sleeping, in the Watford area, across the winter months each year. \nThe service should contribute directly to: \n•Reducing rough sleeping and repeat homelessness \n•Supporting service users to address any health inequalities experienced \n•Increasing successful move-on for service users into sustainable accommodation, and prevent a return to rough sleeping \nPlease refer to the Specification document for full details.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Social-work-services-with-accommodation./GHMC2425Y2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GHMC2425Y2",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
      "name": "Watford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watford Borough Council, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
        "email": "procurement@watford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073128-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "073128-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T12:23:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
    "name": "Watford Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1055231204",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 255000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 306000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-09T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Watford Winter Night Shelter",
    "value": {
      "amount": 255000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 306000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "073128-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073128-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-03T12:23:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We are inviting tenders to deliver an accommodation service that is available to persons rough sleeping or at risk of rough sleeping in the district, across the winter months to act as a targeted accommodation pathway for Rough Sleeping persons, as well as a response to our duty under the Severe Weather Emergency Protocol (SWEP). \nWe align to the Homeless Link guidance of what the key considerations are for planning SWEP and Winter Provisions, which is good practice. Guidance on this can be found on Homeless Link’s website and is updated each year with new guidance - https://homeless.org.uk/knowledge-hub/guidance-on-cold-weather-provision-swep-and-heatwaves/ \nThe Council is committed to ensuring that no one is found to be rough sleeping in periods of severe weather. We want to ensure that there is an accommodation offer available to all persons rough sleeping or at risk of rough sleeping, where severe weather may encourage access to accommodation and support that may have previously been declined. \nThe primary objective of this project is to provide accommodation services to persons rough sleeping or at risk of rough sleeping, in the Watford area, across the winter months each year. \nThe service should contribute directly to: \n•Reducing rough sleeping and repeat homelessness \n•Supporting service users to address any health inequalities experienced \n•Increasing successful move-on for service users into sustainable accommodation, and prevent a return to rough sleeping \nPlease refer to the Specification document for full details.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Watford:-Social-work-services-with-accommodation./GHMC2425Y2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GHMC2425Y2",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
      "name": "Watford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watford Borough Council, Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
        "email": "procurement@watford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}