Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Appointment of a provider for Watercourse and associated structures maintenance contract to enable the continuation of the ongoing maintenance of watercourses and associated structures.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067bbd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071610-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 10:28:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051295-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071610-2026 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | tender | 051295-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | planning | 030853-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071610-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-29T11:28:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "River regulation and flood control works"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nPrices will be adjusted for inflation annually in line with the Consumer Prices Index (CPI).\nSites may be added/removed as required throughout the life of the contract as well as the frequency of routine maintenance.\nTender evaluation is based on a fixed price for routine maintenance (known quantities) and a schedule of rates for reactive maintenance which will be issued via a task order. As\neach task order issue will vary dependant on the need, the initial 5 year term is to be awarded at a value up to £500K to account for this unknown element."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to 4 years, split into 2 x 2 year extension periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071610-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071610-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:28:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWB-5214-MTDD",
"name": "Buckley Turf Contractors"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN815822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Watercourse Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointment of a provider for Watercourse and associated structures maintenance contract to enable the continuation of the ongoing maintenance of watercourses and associated structures.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWB-5214-MTDD",
"name": "Buckley Turf Contractors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS376FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mapleridge Barn, Mapleridge Lane, Yate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.buckleyturfcontractors.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWB-5214-MTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@buckleyturfcontractors.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071610-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-29T11:28:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "River regulation and flood control works"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nPrices will be adjusted for inflation annually in line with the Consumer Prices Index (CPI).\nSites may be added/removed as required throughout the life of the contract as well as the frequency of routine maintenance.\nTender evaluation is based on a fixed price for routine maintenance (known quantities) and a schedule of rates for reactive maintenance which will be issued via a task order. As\neach task order issue will vary dependant on the need, the initial 5 year term is to be awarded at a value up to £500K to account for this unknown element."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to 4 years, split into 2 x 2 year extension periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071610-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071610-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:28:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWB-5214-MTDD",
"name": "Buckley Turf Contractors"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN815822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Watercourse Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointment of a provider for Watercourse and associated structures maintenance contract to enable the continuation of the ongoing maintenance of watercourses and associated structures.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWB-5214-MTDD",
"name": "Buckley Turf Contractors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS376FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mapleridge Barn, Mapleridge Lane, Yate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.buckleyturfcontractors.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWB-5214-MTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@buckleyturfcontractors.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051295-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T11:39:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Prices will be adjusted for inflation annually in line with the Consumer Prices Index (CPI). \nSites may be added/removed as required throughout the life of the contract as well as the frequency of routine maintenance.\nTender evaluation is based on a fixed price for routine maintenance (known quantities) and a schedule of rates for reactive maintenance which will be issued via a task order. As each task order issue will vary dependant on the need, the initial 5 year term is to be awarded at a value up to £500K to account for this unknown element."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to 4 years, split into 2 x 2 year extension periods."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 23,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 17,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "River regulation and flood control works"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Watercourse Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "051295-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051295-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T11:39:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "Packaging options have been considered and the councils has concluded the individual elements of work are best kept all together rather than separated into lots due to the linkage between the routine and reactive elements. A reactive response could be applicable city wide on any of the areas under regular routine maintenance. The familiarity is then there with the team responding to an incident. \nAlso as the reactive element doesn't not provide a consistent level of demand and comprises of a very small section of the works, separating and letting as a standalone contract will not achieve best value to the council or be appealing to the market."
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2034-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The council wishes to appoint a provider for Watercourse and associated structures maintenance contract to enable the continuation of the ongoing maintenance of watercourses and associated structures.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted via ProContract BCC's e-tendering system (https://procontract.due-north.com).\nPlease follow below link to register your interest in this project and access associated tender documentation :- https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5a698e1b-885b-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030853-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T12:47:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bbd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Watercourse Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Watercourse and associated structures maintenance contract to enable the continuation of the ongoing maintenance of watercourses and associated structures.\nBCC as the Lead Local Flood Authority for its administrative area, and as a riparian landowner, has responsibilities for managing flooding and watercourses on council owned land under the Flood and Water Management Act (2010) and Land Drainage Act (1991). The regular watercourse maintenance works reduce the chance of flooding by avoiding blockages, ensuring watercourses are free flowing and so that flood risk assets continue to function properly.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030853-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030853-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T12:47:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Bristol City Council wishes to invite contractors to a virtual supplier's information event on Thursday 23rd April 2026 from 10:00 to 11:30am. We recommend this event is attended by any prospective bidder.\nThe purpose of the event is to engage with the market in advance of issuing a formal ITT's by providing early information and background to our requirements and gain an understanding of the market capacity / capability to deliver the scope. We intend to discuss the scopes of the procurement as well as providing an overview of the procurement and contracting approach. Time will be allotted for questions and answers and depending on questions asked we may follow individually with contractors.\nPlease register to attend this information session by emailing: penny.sharp@bristol.gov.uk\nThe event will take place via MS Teams with a link being sent further registration."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}