Lot 1
No lot description published.
Development and Delivery of Waterbeach Renewable Energy Network (WREN) The Greater Cambridge Shared Waste Service (GCSWS) for Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council has made a commitment to decarbonise its fleet of refuse vehicles by 2030, which currently accounts for around 1,800 tonnes of CO2 per year. To support fleet decarbonisation and meet the Councils' 2028 and 2030 net zero targets, there is an urgent need for an on-site renewable energy solution to enable charging of electric vehicles at its depot in Waterbeach, where the local electricity network has insufficient capacity to meet the charging requirements of the Councils' fleet. The depot is located at Dickerson Industrial Estate, Cambridge CB5 0PG, off the A10, in between the Cambridge Research Park and Waterbeach Waste Management Park.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0504a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051199-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 26 2025 10:32:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051199-2025 |
| 9 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 020247-2025 |
| 9 May 2025 | tender | 020244-2025 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | planning | 015823-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051199-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-26T11:32:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for industrial buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waterbeach Renewable Energy Network (WREN)",
"value": {
"amount": 4125192,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4950230
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract for operation and maintenance each and every year up to a further 3 year period."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract for operation and maintenance each and every year up to a further 3 year period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051199-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051199-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T11:32:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13925867",
"name": "VEV SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waterbeach Renewable Energy Network (WREN)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Development and Delivery of Waterbeach Renewable Energy Network (WREN)\nThe Greater Cambridge Shared Waste Service (GCSWS) for Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council has made a commitment to decarbonise its fleet of refuse vehicles by 2030, which currently accounts for around 1,800 tonnes of CO2 per year.\nTo support fleet decarbonisation and meet the Councils' 2028 and 2030 net zero targets, there is an urgent need for an on-site renewable energy solution to enable charging of electric vehicles at its depot in Waterbeach, where the local electricity network has insufficient capacity to meet the charging requirements of the Councils' fleet.\nThe depot is located at Dickerson Industrial Estate, Cambridge CB5 0PG, off the A10, in between the Cambridge Research Park and Waterbeach Waste Management Park.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13925867",
"name": "VEV SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vev.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13925867",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@vev.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHW-1115-WGYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051199-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-26T11:32:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for industrial buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waterbeach Renewable Energy Network (WREN)",
"value": {
"amount": 4125192,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4950230
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract for operation and maintenance each and every year up to a further 3 year period."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend the contract for operation and maintenance each and every year up to a further 3 year period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051199-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051199-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T11:32:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13925867",
"name": "VEV SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Waterbeach Renewable Energy Network (WREN)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Development and Delivery of Waterbeach Renewable Energy Network (WREN)\nThe Greater Cambridge Shared Waste Service (GCSWS) for Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council has made a commitment to decarbonise its fleet of refuse vehicles by 2030, which currently accounts for around 1,800 tonnes of CO2 per year.\nTo support fleet decarbonisation and meet the Councils' 2028 and 2030 net zero targets, there is an urgent need for an on-site renewable energy solution to enable charging of electric vehicles at its depot in Waterbeach, where the local electricity network has insufficient capacity to meet the charging requirements of the Councils' fleet.\nThe depot is located at Dickerson Industrial Estate, Cambridge CB5 0PG, off the A10, in between the Cambridge Research Park and Waterbeach Waste Management Park.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13925867",
"name": "VEV SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vev.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13925867",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@vev.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHW-1115-WGYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020247-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T18:37:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract period is for the completion of the design (estimated at 3 months), then to complete the construction phase (estimated at 6 months) and an initial period of 2 years for operation and maintenance (during the warranty period) with the option to extend the contract for operation and maintenance each and every year up to a further 3 year period."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period is for the completion of the design (estimated at 3 months), then to complete the construction phase (estimated at 6 months) and an initial period of 2 years for operation and maintenance (during the warranty period) with the option to extend the contract for operation and maintenance each and every year up to a further 3 year period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per the tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for industrial buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waterbeach Renewable Energy Network (WREN)",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0f137c8a-b221-f011-8136-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "020247-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020247-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T18:37:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Waterbeach Renewable Energy Network WREN project is being delivered by South Cambridgeshire District Council (SCDC) in partnership with Cambridge City Council (City) under the title of Greater Cambridge Shared Waste Service (GCSWS) to facilitate both authorities becoming net zero by 2050. South Cambridgeshire District Council will lead on the procurement process.\nGCSWS are looking for a suitably qualified and experienced company to tender for the Design and construction of the WREN project, at Waterbeach Cambridgeshire\nGeneral Description of the works:\nThe tender is for a single stage tender to complete the design based on the works information and complete the construction of the Solar farm and BESS\nAs part of the plans to meet these targets, the waste service is electrifying a proportion of its fleet, with 4 electric RCV (e-RCVs) currently operating within the service and an agreed programme to have a total of 18 electric e-RCVs operational by 2027/28, alongside electric vehicles for fleet management use. The WREN project will provide solar energy and battery storage to facilitate the e-RCVs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-11T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0f137c8a-b221-f011-8136-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020244-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T18:21:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract period is for the completion of the design (estimated at 3 months), then to complete the construction phase (estimated at 6 months) and an initial period of 2 years for operation and maintenance (during the warranty period) with the option to extend the contract for operation and maintenance each and every year up to a further 3 year period."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period is for the completion of the design (estimated at 3 months), then to complete the construction phase (estimated at 6 months) and an initial period of 2 years for operation and maintenance (during the warranty period) with the option to extend the contract for operation and maintenance each and every year up to a further 3 year period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per the tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for industrial buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waterbeach Renewable Energy Network (WREN)",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "020244-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020244-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T18:21:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Waterbeach Renewable Energy Network WREN project is being delivered by South Cambridgeshire District Council (SCDC) in partnership with Cambridge City Council (City) under the title of Greater Cambridge Shared Waste Service (GCSWS) to facilitate both authorities becoming net zero by 2050. South Cambridgeshire District Council will lead on the procurement process.\nGCSWS are looking for a suitably qualified and experienced company to tender for the Design and construction of the WREN project, at Waterbeach Cambridgeshire\nGeneral Description of the works:\nThe tender is for a single stage tender to complete the design based on the works information and complete the construction of the Solar farm and BESS\nAs part of the plans to meet these targets, the waste service is electrifying a proportion of its fleet, with 4 electric RCV (e-RCVs) currently operating within the service and an agreed programme to have a total of 18 electric e-RCVs operational by 2027/28, alongside electric vehicles for fleet management use. The WREN project will provide solar energy and battery storage to facilitate the e-RCVs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015823-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-17T11:15:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for industrial buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waterbeach Renewable Energy Network (WREN)",
"value": {
"amount": 5200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Waterbeach Renewable Energy Network WREN project is being delivered by South Cambridgeshire District Council (SCDC) in partnership with Cambridge City Council (City) under the title of Greater Cambridge Shared Waste Service (GCSWS) to facilitate both authorities becoming net zero by 2050. South Cambridgeshire District Council will lead on the procurement process.\nGCSWS are looking for a suitably qualified and experienced company to tender for the Design and construction of the WREN project, at Waterbeach Cambridgeshire\nGeneral Description of the works: \nThe tender is for a single stage tender to complete the design based on the works information and complete the construction of the Solar farm and BESS\nAs part of the plans to meet these targets, the waste service is electrifying a proportion of its fleet, with 4 electric RCV (e-RCVs) currently operating within the service and an agreed programme to have a total of 18 electric e-RCVs operational by 2027/28, alongside electric vehicles for fleet management use. The WREN project will provide solar energy and battery storage to facilitate the e-RCVs.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"name": "South Cambridgeshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambourne",
"postalCode": "CB23 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambourne Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-9624-BHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015823-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015823-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-17T11:15:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement with companies is likely to take place via email or electronic means. Please submit any questions/expressions of interest to sean.missin@scambs.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}