Lot 1 - Water
(Water Supply Network Modelling - WSNM)
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
Participate on discovery.ariba.com ↗External submission platform
(Water Supply Network Modelling - WSNM) & (Wastewater Hydraulic Modelling and Catchment Planning - WHMCP), and Network Analysis
UK · UK · UK
(Water Supply Network Modelling - WSNM)
(Wastewater Hydraulic Modelling and Catchment Planning - WHMCP)
Water Network Analysis
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Water distribution and related services | Not published |
| 2 | Water distribution and related services | Not published |
| 3 | Water distribution and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Water distribution and related services (65100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 65 | 775 | 3 median · 18.7 average (216 of 775 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (240 of 775 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 232 | 3 median · 43.7 average (65 of 232 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (76 of 232 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a4ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004217-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 10 2023 14:52:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-02-17 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/15382543 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2023 | tender | 004217-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004217-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-10T14:52:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Water",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Upon expiry of initial term (2y + 2y + 1y)"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Upon expiry of initial term (2y + 2y + 1y)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "(Water Supply Network Modelling - WSNM)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Wastewater",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Upon expiry of initial term (2y +2y +1y)"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Upon expiry of initial term (2y +2y +1y)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "(Wastewater Hydraulic Modelling and Catchment Planning - WHMCP)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Water Network Analysis",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Upon expiry of initial term (2y +2y +1y)"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Upon expiry of initial term - 1 yr rolling contract up to a maximum number of 8 yrs"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Water Network Analysis",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "England and Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "England and Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "England and Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water & Wastewater Modelling Framework",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "(Water Supply Network Modelling - WSNM) & (Wastewater Hydraulic Modelling and Catchment Planning - WHMCP), and Network Analysis",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-17"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/15382543",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/15382543",
"name": "Lucy Elrick",
"email": "lucy-ca.elrick@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03527628",
"name": "HAFREN DYFRDWY CYFYNGEDIG",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03527628",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HAFREN DYFRDWY CYFYNGEDIG"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy-ca.elrick@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-602",
"name": "Severn Trent Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004217-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-10T14:52:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a4ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Water",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Upon expiry of initial term (2y + 2y + 1y)"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Upon expiry of initial term (2y + 2y + 1y)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "(Water Supply Network Modelling - WSNM)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Wastewater",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Upon expiry of initial term (2y +2y +1y)"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Upon expiry of initial term (2y +2y +1y)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "(Wastewater Hydraulic Modelling and Catchment Planning - WHMCP)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Water Network Analysis",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Upon expiry of initial term (2y +2y +1y)"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Upon expiry of initial term - 1 yr rolling contract up to a maximum number of 8 yrs"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Water Network Analysis",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "England and Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "England and Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "England and Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water & Wastewater Modelling Framework",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "(Water Supply Network Modelling - WSNM) & (Wastewater Hydraulic Modelling and Catchment Planning - WHMCP), and Network Analysis",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-17"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/15382543",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/15382543",
"name": "Lucy Elrick",
"email": "lucy-ca.elrick@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03527628",
"name": "HAFREN DYFRDWY CYFYNGEDIG",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03527628",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HAFREN DYFRDWY CYFYNGEDIG"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lucy-ca.elrick@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-602",
"name": "Severn Trent Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}