← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water Systems Risk Assessment Services

Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen →

BuyerBlackburn with Darwen
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This Invitation to Quote (“ITQ”) is issued to those Contractors who have been invited to tender (“Tenderers”) to Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council (the “Council”) for the Provision of Water Risk Assessment Services (the “Contract”), their professional advisers and other parties essential to preparing a tender for this Contract (the “Tender”) and for no other purpose.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Water Risk Assessment

Statusactive
Value£70,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b960
Latest release ID058185-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 14:03:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026award, contract058185-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058185-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T15:03:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b960",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
    "name": "Blackburn with Darwen"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQMJ-8887-QQZX",
          "name": "GMS Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814738",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Systems Risk Assessment Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Invitation to Quote (“ITQ”) is issued to those Contractors who have been invited to tender (“Tenderers”) to Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council (the “Council”) for the Provision of Water Risk Assessment Services (the “Contract”), their professional advisers and other parties essential to preparing a tender for this Contract (the “Tender”) and for no other purpose.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Town Hall, King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Bailey",
        "email": "heather.bailey@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQMJ-8887-QQZX",
      "name": "GMS Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wigan ",
        "postalCode": "WN1 3AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit E Kings Croft Court, Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQMJ-8887-QQZX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@gmsservicesltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Water Risk Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months, subject to testing requirements"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058185-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058185-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:03:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058185-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058185-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T15:03:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b960",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
    "name": "Blackburn with Darwen"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQMJ-8887-QQZX",
          "name": "GMS Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN814738",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Systems Risk Assessment Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This Invitation to Quote (“ITQ”) is issued to those Contractors who have been invited to tender (“Tenderers”) to Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council (the “Council”) for the Provision of Water Risk Assessment Services (the “Contract”), their professional advisers and other parties essential to preparing a tender for this Contract (the “Tender”) and for no other purpose.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYGR-1856-CVXM",
      "name": "Blackburn with Darwen",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Town Hall, King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYGR-1856-CVXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Bailey",
        "email": "heather.bailey@blackburn.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQMJ-8887-QQZX",
      "name": "GMS Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wigan ",
        "postalCode": "WN1 3AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit E Kings Croft Court, Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQMJ-8887-QQZX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@gmsservicesltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Water Risk Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months, subject to testing requirements"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058185-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058185-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:03:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}