← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Water Saving Services

Buyer: Scottish Water →

BuyerScottish Water
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Scottish Water is committed to providing householders and communities across Scotland with help and advice on how they can be more water efficient and the benefits this entails. The appointed supplier will assist householders interested in saving water (including householders whose initial contact relates to energy saving advice), manage communications and the provision of advice and/or water saving devices and report on the effectiveness of the campaign.

Categories

Water distribution and related services 65100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Water distribution and related services (65100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.3 average (241 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (268 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04372e
Latest release ID004454-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 09 2024 14:05:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2024tenderUpdate004454-2024
5 Feb 2024tender003700-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004454-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-09T14:05:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04372e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104321",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW23/CON/1461",
    "title": "Water Saving Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ/ITN document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice PQQ/ITN will be evaluated. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Paul-Stewart:-Water-distribution-and-related-services./QR6M48W337\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Paul-Stewart:-Water-distribution-and-related-services./QR6M48W337</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QR6M48W337\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QR6M48W337</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202429-PRO-25134471",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system: Duration in months: 96 This contract is subject to renewal: Yes Description of renewals: 3 Years Initial Period with (5 X 1 YEAR EXTENSION OPTIONS",
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system: Duration in months: 96 This contract is subject to renewal: Yes Description of renewals: 3 Years Initial Period with (5 X 1 YEAR EXTENSION OPTIONS"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system: Duration in months: 60 This contract is subject to renewal: Yes Description of renewals: 2 X 1 YEAR EXTENSION OPTIONS"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water is committed to providing householders and communities across Scotland with help and advice on how they can be more water efficient and the benefits this entails. The appointed supplier will assist householders interested in saving water (including householders whose initial contact relates to energy saving advice), manage communications and the provision of advice and/or water saving devices and report on the effectiveness of the campaign.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104321",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Paul Stewart",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Stewart",
        "email": "paul.stewart@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976460907"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Feb 2024 · 004454-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "004454-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-09T14:05:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04372e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104321",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW23/CON/1461",
    "title": "Water Saving Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ/ITN document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice PQQ/ITN will be evaluated. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Paul-Stewart:-Water-distribution-and-related-services./QR6M48W337\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Paul-Stewart:-Water-distribution-and-related-services./QR6M48W337</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QR6M48W337\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QR6M48W337</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202429-PRO-25134471",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system: Duration in months: 96 This contract is subject to renewal: Yes Description of renewals: 3 Years Initial Period with (5 X 1 YEAR EXTENSION OPTIONS",
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system: Duration in months: 96 This contract is subject to renewal: Yes Description of renewals: 3 Years Initial Period with (5 X 1 YEAR EXTENSION OPTIONS"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system: Duration in months: 60 This contract is subject to renewal: Yes Description of renewals: 2 X 1 YEAR EXTENSION OPTIONS"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water is committed to providing householders and communities across Scotland with help and advice on how they can be more water efficient and the benefits this entails. The appointed supplier will assist householders interested in saving water (including householders whose initial contact relates to energy saving advice), manage communications and the provision of advice and/or water saving devices and report on the effectiveness of the campaign.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104321",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Paul Stewart",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Stewart",
        "email": "paul.stewart@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976460907"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Feb 2024 · 003700-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "003700-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-05T14:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04372e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104321",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW23/CON/1461",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 X 1 YEAR EXTENSION OPTIONS"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Background Information: Scottish Water is committed to providing householders and communities across Scotland with help and advice on how they can be more water efficient and the benefits this entails. Scottish Water wishes to target water savings advice at householders who may have also shown an interest in energy saving advice. New Framework Requirements: Scottish Water wishes to enter into a framework agreement for the provision of Water Saving Advice Services to provide this service across Pan Scotland for an initial 3-year period with 5 x 1 year extension options. The details are below: The scope includes but is not limited to: •Developing and implementing a comprehensive engagement strategy with households. •Assisting households who are interested in energy savings advice and providing them with water savings advice as well. •Providing a call-centre for householder enquiries •Tailoring the provision of advice and devices according to the geographic location of the householder. [The free issue of water saving devices is dependent on the degree of water scarcity in the householder’s location] •Co-ordinating with SW’s appointed device supplier to initiate, manage and confirm delivery of customer orders (N.B. SW pays the device supplier directly). •Creating supplementary marketing materials, this may include brochures, device leaflets and promotional event collateral. •Manage customer feedback and complaints and measure the effectiveness of the campaign. Note that suppliers should not make unsolicited phone calls, text messages, emails or other forms of direct communication with householders. It is acceptable to advertise the advice service so long as the householder makes the initial contact. The supplier shall demonstrate expertise in water conservation initiatives, an array of effective communication methods, and an enthusiasm to encourage sustainable water usage practices among the Scottish population. The supplier shall emphasize the importance of maximizing outreach and ensuring the widespread adoption of water-saving measures to support Scottish Water’s water saving goals. Additional information: The PQQ/ITN documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code: QR6M48W337",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Saving Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water is committed to providing householders and communities across Scotland with help and advice on how they can be more water efficient and the benefits this entails. The appointed supplier will assist householders interested in saving water (including householders whose initial contact relates to energy saving advice), manage communications and the provision of advice and/or water saving devices and report on the effectiveness of the campaign.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "All prices quoted shall be in Sterling (UK) and all payments shall be made in Sterling (UK). Payment shall be made on the basis of completed services in accordance with the agreed contract rates, schedules and conditions of contract",
      "performanceTerms": "Bidders must comply with modern slavery act and operate an ethical supply chain",
      "tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group of companies submitting an accepted offer it will be necessary for each member of the group to sign an undertaking that each company in the group will be jointly and severally liable for the satisfactory performance of the contract",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "depositsGuarantees": "Scottish Water reserves the right to require deposits, guarantees, bonds or other forms of appropriate security"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "minimum": "Applicants will be expected to be of sufficient financial and economic standing to support the anticipated contract value. All applicants must complete the financial questions within the pre-qualification questionnaire and tender documents. Financial standing relevant to the anticipated contract value will be determined by Scottish Water based on the response to the pre-qualification questionnaire and any further financial checks deemed necessary"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/QR6M48W337",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104321",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Paul Stewart",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Paul-Stewart:-Water-distribution-and-related-services./QR6M48W337",
        "name": "Paul Stewart",
        "email": "paul.stewart@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976460907"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.stewart@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976460907"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ/ITN document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice PQQ/ITN will be evaluated. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Paul-Stewart:-Water-distribution-and-related-services./QR6M48W337\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Paul-Stewart:-Water-distribution-and-related-services./QR6M48W337</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QR6M48W337\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QR6M48W337</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202425-PRO-25112371",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}