← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The Buyer requires the Supplier to provide wastewater sampling activities, within the region in which the Supplier operates, as and when required and as further described in each individual Statement of Work (SOW). The Parties will execute a SOW for each set of Buyer Deliverables required. Any ad-hoc Deliverables requirements are to be treated as individual requirements in their own right and the Parties should execute a separate SOW in respect of each, or alternatively agree a Variation to an existing SOW.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Water distribution and related services 65100000

Lot details

Lot 1

None Procurement (Regulation 32(2)(b) (iii) Exclusive Rights.)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Water distribution and related services (65100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.4 average (240 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (267 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2513 median · 41.3 average (69 of 251 with a bid count)5.2 average (81 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs the water companies are specific to the geographic location and the infrastructure is the<br/>property of the specific water company, it is necessary to contract directly with the relevant<br/>company in each English region, thus precluding a competition as each Water Company has<br/>proprietary rights over and in respect of its own water network infrastructure, plants etc. Thereby<br/>necessitating the need to make Direct |awards to each for it’s own regional under the auspices of<br/>PCR 2015 (as amended) Regulation 32(2)(b) (iii) Exclusive Rights.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035906-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042208
Latest release ID035906-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 06 2023 11:18:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2023award, contract035906-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035906-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-06T11:18:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042208",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035906-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42071",
          "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "R&S0022-01-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "None Procurement (Regulation 32(2)(b) (iii) Exclusive Rights.)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WATER SAMPLING SUPPORT SERVICES - THAMES",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Buyer requires the Supplier to provide wastewater sampling activities, within the region in which the Supplier operates, as and when required and as further described in each individual Statement of Work (SOW). The Parties will execute a SOW for each set of Buyer Deliverables required. Any ad-hoc Deliverables requirements are to be treated as individual requirements in their own right and the Parties should execute a separate SOW in respect of each, or alternatively agree a Variation to an existing SOW.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As the water companies are specific to the geographic location and the infrastructure is the<br/>property of the specific water company, it is necessary to contract directly with the relevant<br/>company in each English region, thus precluding a competition as each Water Company has<br/>proprietary rights over and in respect of its own water network infrastructure, plants etc. Thereby<br/>necessitating the need to make Direct |awards to each for it’s own regional under the auspices of<br/>PCR 2015 (as amended) Regulation 32(2)(b) (iii) Exclusive Rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Notices",
        "email": "ProcurementNotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42071",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clearwater Court, Vastern Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 8DB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://corporate.thameswater.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366623",
        "legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035906-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035906-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Dec 2023 · 035906-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035906-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-06T11:18:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042208",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035906-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42071",
          "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "R&S0022-01-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "None Procurement (Regulation 32(2)(b) (iii) Exclusive Rights.)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WATER SAMPLING SUPPORT SERVICES - THAMES",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Buyer requires the Supplier to provide wastewater sampling activities, within the region in which the Supplier operates, as and when required and as further described in each individual Statement of Work (SOW). The Parties will execute a SOW for each set of Buyer Deliverables required. Any ad-hoc Deliverables requirements are to be treated as individual requirements in their own right and the Parties should execute a separate SOW in respect of each, or alternatively agree a Variation to an existing SOW.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As the water companies are specific to the geographic location and the infrastructure is the<br/>property of the specific water company, it is necessary to contract directly with the relevant<br/>company in each English region, thus precluding a competition as each Water Company has<br/>proprietary rights over and in respect of its own water network infrastructure, plants etc. Thereby<br/>necessitating the need to make Direct |awards to each for it’s own regional under the auspices of<br/>PCR 2015 (as amended) Regulation 32(2)(b) (iii) Exclusive Rights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Notices",
        "email": "ProcurementNotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42071",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clearwater Court, Vastern Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 8DB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://corporate.thameswater.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366623",
        "legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035906-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035906-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}