Lot 1
No lot description published.
We would like to provide South East Rivers Trust a 12 month direct award contract to continue as WRAP’s delivery partner for the Water Roadmap collective action project in South East England. This is a strategically important food sourcing area for the UK supply chain, specifically for fresh soft, top and stone fruit. The catchments in this area are under significant water pressure with the area facing water shortages and drought regularly. Consequently, the catchments are a high priority for WRAP and our stakeholders to improve water stewardship under the Water Roadmap. Improving water stewardship is a long-term endeavour recognised by WRAP and our business funders who make a 3-year financial commitment to each of the collective action projects. The stability this provides enables WRAP’s delivery partners to build relationships, develop and implement solutions and maintain the expertise required to tackle significant challenges requiring the collaboration of hundreds, if not thousands of stakeholders.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06945b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042354-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 09:51:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042354-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042354-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T10:51:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06945b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042354-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042354-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T10:51:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZP-4845-LXDT",
"name": "The South East Rivers Trust"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRC257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Water Roadmap Delivery Partner - South East Rivers Trust",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We would like to provide South East Rivers Trust a 12 month direct award contract to continue as WRAP’s delivery partner for the Water Roadmap collective action project in South East England. This is a strategically important food sourcing area for the UK supply chain, specifically for fresh soft, top and stone fruit. The catchments in this area are under significant water pressure with the area facing water shortages and drought regularly. Consequently, the catchments are a high priority for WRAP and our stakeholders to improve water stewardship under the Water Roadmap. Improving water stewardship is a long-term endeavour recognised by WRAP and our business funders who make a 3-year financial commitment to each of the collective action projects. The stability this provides enables WRAP’s delivery partners to build relationships, develop and implement solutions and maintain the expertise required to tackle significant challenges requiring the collaboration of hundreds, if not thousands of stakeholders.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "From a commercial / procurement perspective, a time-limited direct award for a period of up to 12 months is considered justified & proportionate under the principles of the PA23, on the basis that it secures continuity of a highly specialised, place-based service where competition in the short term would be unlikely to deliver equivalent value or outcomes. Commercial have been advised that the Supplier holds a uniquely embedded position within the region's water stewardship landscape, with established delivery infrastructure, trusted local partnerships, and alignment with parallel programmes that collectively underpin the success of the Collective Action Project; these characteristics are not readily transferable or replicable without significant time, cost, and risk to delivery. Introducing a new supplier at this stage would likely result in material disruption, duplication of mobilisation costs, and potential loss of co-funding and stakeholder confidence, thereby undermining value for money and programme impact. \nA 12-month direct award therefore represents a pragmatic interim measure that maintains delivery momentum while allowing WRAP to plan and undertake a compliant, competitive re-procurement for the longer-term solution (currently anticipated for 2027), ensuring alignment with transparency, proportionality, and responsible stewardship of funds.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
"telephone": "01295 584100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZP-4845-LXDT",
"name": "The South East Rivers Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingston Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZP-4845-LXDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maya Wren",
"email": "info@southeastriverstrust.org",
"telephone": "0845 092 0110"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042354-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T10:51:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06945b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042354-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042354-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T10:51:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZP-4845-LXDT",
"name": "The South East Rivers Trust"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRC257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Water Roadmap Delivery Partner - South East Rivers Trust",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We would like to provide South East Rivers Trust a 12 month direct award contract to continue as WRAP’s delivery partner for the Water Roadmap collective action project in South East England. This is a strategically important food sourcing area for the UK supply chain, specifically for fresh soft, top and stone fruit. The catchments in this area are under significant water pressure with the area facing water shortages and drought regularly. Consequently, the catchments are a high priority for WRAP and our stakeholders to improve water stewardship under the Water Roadmap. Improving water stewardship is a long-term endeavour recognised by WRAP and our business funders who make a 3-year financial commitment to each of the collective action projects. The stability this provides enables WRAP’s delivery partners to build relationships, develop and implement solutions and maintain the expertise required to tackle significant challenges requiring the collaboration of hundreds, if not thousands of stakeholders.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "From a commercial / procurement perspective, a time-limited direct award for a period of up to 12 months is considered justified & proportionate under the principles of the PA23, on the basis that it secures continuity of a highly specialised, place-based service where competition in the short term would be unlikely to deliver equivalent value or outcomes. Commercial have been advised that the Supplier holds a uniquely embedded position within the region's water stewardship landscape, with established delivery infrastructure, trusted local partnerships, and alignment with parallel programmes that collectively underpin the success of the Collective Action Project; these characteristics are not readily transferable or replicable without significant time, cost, and risk to delivery. Introducing a new supplier at this stage would likely result in material disruption, duplication of mobilisation costs, and potential loss of co-funding and stakeholder confidence, thereby undermining value for money and programme impact. \nA 12-month direct award therefore represents a pragmatic interim measure that maintains delivery momentum while allowing WRAP to plan and undertake a compliant, competitive re-procurement for the longer-term solution (currently anticipated for 2027), ensuring alignment with transparency, proportionality, and responsible stewardship of funds.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
"telephone": "01295 584100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZP-4845-LXDT",
"name": "The South East Rivers Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kingston Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZP-4845-LXDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maya Wren",
"email": "info@southeastriverstrust.org",
"telephone": "0845 092 0110"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}