← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water Roadmap Delivery Partner - GSI Spain

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

WRAP are currently delivering a large Collective Action Project in southern Spain, spanning Doñana and Murcia. The project is managed by Good Stuff International (GSI), which has established a strong local network and generated significant momentum. Following the split of the Southern Spain programme into two distinct projects (Doñana and Murcia) in April 2026, an additional delivery period is required to stabilise governance, embed delivery structures, and support the transition into two independently functioning Collective Action Projects. This period will also enable WRAP to strengthen the evidence base, demonstrate early impact, and secure longer-term funding commitments across both regions before undertaking a competitive tender for future delivery. A change in delivery partner at this stage would introduce disproportionate delivery, financial and reputational risk, including loss of stakeholder trust, disruption to ongoing activities, and duplication of mobilisation effort in a complex and sensitive operating environment. There is no reasonable alternative supplier that could deliver equivalent value within the required timeframe without incurring these risks. WRAP therefore proposes a time-bound continuation of delivery with GSI to maintain momentum and ensure continuity through this critical transition phase, with a view to undertaking a competitive tender during 2027 once the programme structure and funding position are more clearly defined.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFrom a commercial / procurement perspective, a time-limited direct award to GSI for a period of up to 12 months is considered justified & proportionate under the principles of the PA23, on the basis that it secures continuity of a highly specialised, place-based service where competition in the short term would be unlikely to deliver equivalent value or outcomes. Commercial have been advised that GSI holds a uniquely embedded position within Spain’s water stewardship landscape, with established delivery infrastructure, trusted local partnerships, and alignment with parallel programmes that collectively underpin the success of the Collective Action Project; these characteristics are not readily transferable or replicable without significant time, cost, and risk to delivery. Introducing a new supplier at this stage would likely result in material disruption, duplication of mobilisation costs, and potential loss of co-funding and stakeholder confidence, thereby undermining value for money and programme impact. A 12-month direct award therefore represents a pragmatic interim measure that maintains delivery momentum while allowing WRAP to plan and undertake a compliant, competitive re-procurement for the longer-term solution (currently anticipated for 2027), ensuring alignment with transparency, proportionality, and responsible stewardship of funds.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06965a
Latest release ID043309-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 08:29:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026award, contract043309-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043309-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T09:29:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06965a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71313000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043309-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043309-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T09:29:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNMY-5279-LBTY",
          "name": "Good Stuff International B.V."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRC256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Roadmap Delivery Partner - GSI Spain",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP are currently delivering a large Collective Action Project in southern Spain, spanning Doñana and Murcia. The project is managed by Good Stuff International (GSI), which has established a strong local network and generated significant momentum. Following the split of the Southern Spain programme into two distinct projects (Doñana and Murcia) in April 2026, an additional delivery period is required to stabilise governance, embed delivery structures, and support the transition into two independently functioning Collective Action Projects. This period will also enable WRAP to strengthen the evidence base, demonstrate early impact, and secure longer-term funding commitments across both regions before undertaking a competitive tender for future delivery. \nA change in delivery partner at this stage would introduce disproportionate delivery, financial and reputational risk, including loss of stakeholder trust, disruption to ongoing activities, and duplication of mobilisation effort in a complex and sensitive operating environment. There is no reasonable alternative supplier that could deliver equivalent value within the required timeframe without incurring these risks. WRAP therefore proposes a time-bound continuation of delivery with GSI to maintain momentum and ensure continuity through this critical transition phase, with a view to undertaking a competitive tender during 2027 once the programme structure and funding position are more clearly defined.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "From a commercial / procurement perspective, a time-limited direct award to GSI for a period of up to 12 months is considered justified & proportionate under the principles of the PA23, on the basis that it secures continuity of a highly specialised, place-based service where competition in the short term would be unlikely to deliver equivalent value or outcomes. Commercial have been advised that GSI holds a uniquely embedded position within Spain’s water stewardship landscape, with established delivery infrastructure, trusted local partnerships, and alignment with parallel programmes that collectively underpin the success of the Collective Action Project; these characteristics are not readily transferable or replicable without significant time, cost, and risk to delivery. Introducing a new supplier at this stage would likely result in material disruption, duplication of mobilisation costs, and potential loss of co-funding and stakeholder confidence, thereby undermining value for money and programme impact.     \nA 12-month direct award therefore represents a pragmatic interim measure that maintains delivery momentum while allowing WRAP to plan and undertake a compliant, competitive re-procurement for the longer-term solution (currently anticipated for 2027), ensuring alignment with transparency, proportionality, and responsible stewardship of funds.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01295 584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNMY-5279-LBTY",
      "name": "Good Stuff International B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "Den Bosch",
        "postalCode": "5211",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Oude Dieze 3"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNMY-5279-LBTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Derk Kuiper",
        "email": "derk@goodstuffinternational.com",
        "telephone": "+34 625243516"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043309-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043309-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T09:29:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06965a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71313000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043309-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043309-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T09:29:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNMY-5279-LBTY",
          "name": "Good Stuff International B.V."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRC256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Roadmap Delivery Partner - GSI Spain",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP are currently delivering a large Collective Action Project in southern Spain, spanning Doñana and Murcia. The project is managed by Good Stuff International (GSI), which has established a strong local network and generated significant momentum. Following the split of the Southern Spain programme into two distinct projects (Doñana and Murcia) in April 2026, an additional delivery period is required to stabilise governance, embed delivery structures, and support the transition into two independently functioning Collective Action Projects. This period will also enable WRAP to strengthen the evidence base, demonstrate early impact, and secure longer-term funding commitments across both regions before undertaking a competitive tender for future delivery. \nA change in delivery partner at this stage would introduce disproportionate delivery, financial and reputational risk, including loss of stakeholder trust, disruption to ongoing activities, and duplication of mobilisation effort in a complex and sensitive operating environment. There is no reasonable alternative supplier that could deliver equivalent value within the required timeframe without incurring these risks. WRAP therefore proposes a time-bound continuation of delivery with GSI to maintain momentum and ensure continuity through this critical transition phase, with a view to undertaking a competitive tender during 2027 once the programme structure and funding position are more clearly defined.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "From a commercial / procurement perspective, a time-limited direct award to GSI for a period of up to 12 months is considered justified & proportionate under the principles of the PA23, on the basis that it secures continuity of a highly specialised, place-based service where competition in the short term would be unlikely to deliver equivalent value or outcomes. Commercial have been advised that GSI holds a uniquely embedded position within Spain’s water stewardship landscape, with established delivery infrastructure, trusted local partnerships, and alignment with parallel programmes that collectively underpin the success of the Collective Action Project; these characteristics are not readily transferable or replicable without significant time, cost, and risk to delivery. Introducing a new supplier at this stage would likely result in material disruption, duplication of mobilisation costs, and potential loss of co-funding and stakeholder confidence, thereby undermining value for money and programme impact.     \nA 12-month direct award therefore represents a pragmatic interim measure that maintains delivery momentum while allowing WRAP to plan and undertake a compliant, competitive re-procurement for the longer-term solution (currently anticipated for 2027), ensuring alignment with transparency, proportionality, and responsible stewardship of funds.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01295 584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNMY-5279-LBTY",
      "name": "Good Stuff International B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "Den Bosch",
        "postalCode": "5211",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Oude Dieze 3"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNMY-5279-LBTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Derk Kuiper",
        "email": "derk@goodstuffinternational.com",
        "telephone": "+34 625243516"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}