Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Environment Agency →
View official notice ↗Official source
The required training is tailored for: • Environment Agency Water Resources Planning Officers (in E&B Operations Catchment Services) • E&B Water Resources and Water Resilience Advisors • Environmental Planning Officers working in area teams across England It is intended for staff who have completed the Introduction to Water Resources Planning course and have at least six months of experience in the field. The course builds on foundational knowledge and prepares participants for more advanced responsibilities in water resource planning and appraisal. It is likely that up to 70 officers per year will require training based on a classroom size of 20 officers per training session. The training is for the delivery and continuous improvement of the EA’s water resources planning training provision. The EA also aspires to recognise and best demonstrate individual & organisational capability and seeks to receive training that is endorsed or accredited, where possible, by relevant professional bodies.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066320 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066847-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 13:55:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019954-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066847-2026 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058476-2026 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | tender | 019954-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066847-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T14:55:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066320",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRC-5959-JXMH",
"name": "HR Wallingford Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34726",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Water Resources Planning Learning Zone Training.",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The required training is tailored for:\n• Environment Agency Water Resources Planning Officers (in E&B Operations Catchment Services)\n• E&B Water Resources and Water Resilience Advisors\n• Environmental Planning Officers working in area teams across England\nIt is intended for staff who have completed the Introduction to Water Resources Planning course and have at least six months of experience in the field. The course builds on foundational knowledge and prepares participants for more advanced responsibilities in water resource planning and appraisal.\nIt is likely that up to 70 officers per year will require training based on a classroom size of 20 officers per training session.\nThe training is for the delivery and continuous improvement of the EA’s water resources planning training provision. The EA also aspires to recognise and best demonstrate individual & organisational capability and seeks to receive training that is endorsed or accredited, where possible, by relevant professional bodies.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRC-5959-JXMH",
"name": "HR Wallingford Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Howbery Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRC-5959-JXMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hrwallingford.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Water Resources Planning Learning Zone Training.",
"value": {
"amount": 369707,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 443648.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 Year Extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066847-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066847-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:55:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "To be discussed with supplier."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066847-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T14:55:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066320",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRC-5959-JXMH",
"name": "HR Wallingford Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34726",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Water Resources Planning Learning Zone Training.",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The required training is tailored for:\n• Environment Agency Water Resources Planning Officers (in E&B Operations Catchment Services)\n• E&B Water Resources and Water Resilience Advisors\n• Environmental Planning Officers working in area teams across England\nIt is intended for staff who have completed the Introduction to Water Resources Planning course and have at least six months of experience in the field. The course builds on foundational knowledge and prepares participants for more advanced responsibilities in water resource planning and appraisal.\nIt is likely that up to 70 officers per year will require training based on a classroom size of 20 officers per training session.\nThe training is for the delivery and continuous improvement of the EA’s water resources planning training provision. The EA also aspires to recognise and best demonstrate individual & organisational capability and seeks to receive training that is endorsed or accredited, where possible, by relevant professional bodies.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRC-5959-JXMH",
"name": "HR Wallingford Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Howbery Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRC-5959-JXMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hrwallingford.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Water Resources Planning Learning Zone Training.",
"value": {
"amount": 369707,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 443648.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 Year Extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066847-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066847-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:55:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "To be discussed with supplier."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058476-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-22T12:42:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066320",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Resources Planning Learning Zone Training",
"value": {
"amount": 369707,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 443648.4
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058476-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058476-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T12:42:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRC-5959-JXMH",
"name": "HR Wallingford Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33353",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Water Resources Planning Learning Zone Training.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The required training is tailored for:\n• Environment Agency Water Resources Planning Officers (in E&B Operations Catchment Services)\n• E&B Water Resources and Water Resilience Advisors\n• Environmental Planning Officers working in area teams across England\nIt is intended for staff who have completed the Introduction to Water Resources Planning course and have at least six months of experience in the field. The course builds on foundational knowledge and prepares participants for more advanced responsibilities in water resource planning and appraisal.\nIt is likely that up to 70 officers per year will require training based on a classroom size of 20 officers per training session.\nThe training is for the delivery and continuous improvement of the EA’s water resources planning training provision. The EA also aspires to recognise and best demonstrate individual & organisational capability and seeks to receive training that is endorsed or accredited, where possible, by relevant professional bodies.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRC-5959-JXMH",
"name": "HR Wallingford Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Howbery Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRC-5959-JXMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@hrwallingford.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019954-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T14:03:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066320",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C33353",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 1 year extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social value/Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social value/sustainability"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Resources Planning Learning Zone Training.",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "019954-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019954-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T14:03:53Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nAny questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-05T15:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nAny questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pam Reynolds",
"email": "pam.reynolds@environment-agency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not required UK3 Published instead."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}