← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Water Resources Planning Learning Zone Training

Buyer: Environment Agency →

BuyerEnvironment Agency
Statusplanned
Deadline22 Sept 2025
Value£133,000
Published14 Jul 2025

What is being bought

This training is made up of 3 separate courses, each consisting of 3-5 modules. These 3 separate courses are as follows: - T443 - Water Resources Planning: Demand & Headroom T444 - Water Resources Planning Options T445 – Water Resources Planning – Supply This contract will cover the provision of activities in the following areas: - Design and delivery of bespoke and innovative training to build knowledge, skills, capabilities and confidence. - Support new ways of working and new tools as they develop. - Advice and support in relation to training development and delivery. Being up to date with current legislation and trends/practices and consideration around new ways of working. This will ensure that EA staff are: - Competent and fully trained to carry out any Water Resources planning tasks. - Prepared, confident and capable in their roles. This contract is geared towards highly skilled training specialists and does not encourage applications from generalist training providers.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Specialist training services 80510000Staff training services 80511000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£133,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Oct 2025 to 16 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Staff training services, Specialist training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3919 median · 8.3 average (6 of 391 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 391 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055e38
Latest release ID039508-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 14 2025 09:44:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-22T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-27T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAuthority's eSourcing system (Atamis) - contact admin for details
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£133,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2025planning039508-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039508-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-14T10:44:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 133000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 159600
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year + a further year option"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extensions at Authority's discretion"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Resources Planning Learning Zone Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 133000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 159600
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This training is made up of 3 separate courses, each consisting of 3-5 modules. These 3 separate courses are as follows: - T443 - Water Resources Planning: Demand & Headroom T444 - Water Resources Planning Options T445 – Water Resources Planning – Supply This contract will cover the provision of activities in the following areas: - Design and delivery of bespoke and innovative training to build knowledge, skills, capabilities and confidence. - Support new ways of working and new tools as they develop. - Advice and support in relation to training development and delivery. Being up to date with current legislation and trends/practices and consideration around new ways of working. This will ensure that EA staff are: - Competent and fully trained to carry out any Water Resources planning tasks. - Prepared, confident and capable in their roles. This contract is geared towards highly skilled training specialists and does not encourage applications from generalist training providers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Authority's eSourcing system (Atamis) - contact admin for details",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Nixon",
        "email": "oliver.nixon@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing tender process on behalf of the Environment Agency",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Nixon",
        "email": "oliver.nixon@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039508-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039508-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-14T10:44:07+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2025 · 039508-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "039508-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-14T10:44:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 133000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 159600
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year + a further year option"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extensions at Authority's discretion"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Resources Planning Learning Zone Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 133000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 159600
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This training is made up of 3 separate courses, each consisting of 3-5 modules. These 3 separate courses are as follows: - T443 - Water Resources Planning: Demand & Headroom T444 - Water Resources Planning Options T445 – Water Resources Planning – Supply This contract will cover the provision of activities in the following areas: - Design and delivery of bespoke and innovative training to build knowledge, skills, capabilities and confidence. - Support new ways of working and new tools as they develop. - Advice and support in relation to training development and delivery. Being up to date with current legislation and trends/practices and consideration around new ways of working. This will ensure that EA staff are: - Competent and fully trained to carry out any Water Resources planning tasks. - Prepared, confident and capable in their roles. This contract is geared towards highly skilled training specialists and does not encourage applications from generalist training providers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Authority's eSourcing system (Atamis) - contact admin for details",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Nixon",
        "email": "oliver.nixon@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing tender process on behalf of the Environment Agency",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Nixon",
        "email": "oliver.nixon@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "039508-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039508-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-14T10:44:07+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}