Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Environment Agency →
View official notice ↗Official source
The primary Audience (training recipients) will be the Environment Agency’s staff in environment planning, permitting, analysis & reporting, data and evidence teams and WQ regulatory teams (but will be available to other officers where knowledge of statistics is required). It is expected that the audience will directly regulate activities through a various of planning assessments, audits and desk-based compliance assessments. Similarly, this training is for officers who will be assessing water quality permit applications for new water quality and changes to existing sites.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0690e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072140-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 11:29:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040841-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072140-2026 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063525-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 040841-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | tender | 040830-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072140-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T12:29:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (t/a JBA Consulting)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34835",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Water Quality Statistics Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The primary Audience (training recipients) will be the Environment Agency’s staff in environment planning, permitting, analysis & reporting, data and evidence teams and WQ regulatory teams (but will be available to other officers where knowledge of statistics is required).\nIt is expected that the audience will directly regulate activities through a various of planning assessments, audits and desk-based compliance assessments. Similarly, this training is for officers who will be assessing water quality permit applications for new water quality and changes to existing sites.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (t/a JBA Consulting)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Broughton Place, Old Lane North, Broughton,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.uk@jbaconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Water Quality Statistics Training",
"value": {
"amount": 112741,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135289.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072140-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072140-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T12:29:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072140-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T12:29:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (t/a JBA Consulting)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34835",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Water Quality Statistics Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The primary Audience (training recipients) will be the Environment Agency’s staff in environment planning, permitting, analysis & reporting, data and evidence teams and WQ regulatory teams (but will be available to other officers where knowledge of statistics is required).\nIt is expected that the audience will directly regulate activities through a various of planning assessments, audits and desk-based compliance assessments. Similarly, this training is for officers who will be assessing water quality permit applications for new water quality and changes to existing sites.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (t/a JBA Consulting)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Broughton Place, Old Lane North, Broughton,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.uk@jbaconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Water Quality Statistics Training",
"value": {
"amount": 112741,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135289.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072140-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072140-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T12:29:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063525-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-07T10:55:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Quality Statistics Training",
"value": {
"amount": 112741,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135289.2
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063525-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063525-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T10:55:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (t/a JBA Consulting)"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "no",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (t/a JBA Consulting)"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33909",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Water Quality Statistics training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The primary Audience (training recipients) will be the Environment Agency’s staff in environment planning, permitting, analysis & reporting, data and evidence teams and WQ regulatory teams (but will be available to other officers where knowledge of statistics is required).\nIt is expected that the audience will directly regulate activities through a various of planning assessments, audits and desk-based compliance assessments. Similarly, this training is for officers who will be assessing water quality permit applications for new water quality and changes to existing sites.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited (t/a JBA Consulting)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Broughton Place, Old Lane North, Broughton,"
},
"control": {
"description": "no"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.uk@jbaconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040841-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T09:55:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C33909",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical"
},
{
"name": "Social Value / Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value / Sustainability"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Quality Statistics Training",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040841-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040841-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T09:55:15+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "040841-2026",
"description": "Change of Contact email address and name."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The primary Audience (training recipients) will be the Environment Agency’s staff in environment planning, permitting, analysis & reporting, data and evidence teams and WQ regulatory teams (but will be available to other officers where knowledge of statistics is required).\nIt is expected that the audience will directly regulate activities through a various of planning assessments, audits and desk-based compliance assessments. Similarly, this training is for officers who will be assessing water quality permit applications for new water quality and changes to existing sites.\nThe EA are seeking a provider to deliver an online workshop, that brings the content to life in a participatory way.\nThe training must include the following:\n• Delivery via a virtual classroom environment on Microsoft Teams suggested across consecutive days (supplier to include in proposal if alternative delivery length and timing recommended)\n• A range of subjects, from basic statistical concepts such as the statistical population and probability distributions to how to deal with common data quality issues.\n• Different types of water quality standards and how compliance is assessed\n• Presentations on the subject theory.\n• Practical application to put the theory into use with EA examples through Excel and opportunities to analyse and interpret statistics. Note the emphasis is on interpretation of results rather than the use of the tools such as Excel.\n• Structured break out rooms to provide opportunities for attendees to participate in smaller groups\n• Use of knowledge check before during and after the course to help tailor delivery\nThe current online workshop is delivered over two consecutive days; however the EA welcomes supplier proposals for the most appropriate course length.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nAny questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Network Procurement",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "UK02: Preliminary Market Engagement Notice was published on 24/03/2026. \nUK Notice Ref - UK-1003\nSubmission Id - 20260324-000002\nOCID Reference - ocds-h6vhtk-06733d"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040830-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T09:46:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C33909",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 1 year extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical"
},
{
"name": "Social Value / Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value / Sustainability"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Quality Statistics Training",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040830-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040830-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T09:46:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The primary Audience (training recipients) will be the Environment Agency’s staff in environment planning, permitting, analysis & reporting, data and evidence teams and WQ regulatory teams (but will be available to other officers where knowledge of statistics is required).\nIt is expected that the audience will directly regulate activities through a various of planning assessments, audits and desk-based compliance assessments. Similarly, this training is for officers who will be assessing water quality permit applications for new water quality and changes to existing sites.\nThe EA are seeking a provider to deliver an online workshop, that brings the content to life in a participatory way.\nThe training must include the following:\n• Delivery via a virtual classroom environment on Microsoft Teams suggested across consecutive days (supplier to include in proposal if alternative delivery length and timing recommended)\n• A range of subjects, from basic statistical concepts such as the statistical population and probability distributions to how to deal with common data quality issues.\n• Different types of water quality standards and how compliance is assessed\n• Presentations on the subject theory.\n• Practical application to put the theory into use with EA examples through Excel and opportunities to analyse and interpret statistics. Note the emphasis is on interpretation of results rather than the use of the tools such as Excel.\n• Structured break out rooms to provide opportunities for attendees to participate in smaller groups\n• Use of knowledge check before during and after the course to help tailor delivery\nThe current online workshop is delivered over two consecutive days; however the EA welcomes supplier proposals for the most appropriate course length.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nAny questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Belinda Steward",
"email": "belinda.steward@environment-agency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "UK02: Preliminary Market Engagement Notice was published on 24/03/2026. \nUK Notice Ref - UK-1003\nSubmission Id - 20260324-000002\nOCID Reference - ocds-h6vhtk-06733d"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}