← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Water Quality Statistics (Part 2 / Practitioner) Training

Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →

BuyerENVIRONMENT AGENCY
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£130,000
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The primary Audience (training recipients) for both parts will be the Environment Agency’s staff in environment planning, permitting, analysis & reporting, data and evidence teams and WQ regulatory teams (but will be available to other officers where knowledge of statistics is required). It is expected that the audience will directly regulate activities through a various of planning assessments, audits and desk-based compliance assessments. Similarly, this training is for officers who will be assessing water quality permit applications for new water quality and changes to existing sites. Part 1 e-learning is mandatory training for all officers, with Part 2 more targeted to officers as their confidence, breadth and role knowledge required extension to their skill sets, for example bespoke permitting applications or water quality investigational or assessment studies. The EA are seeking a provider to deliver an online workshop, that brings the content to life in a participatory way, building on from the Part 1, foundation module. Part One is an existing, established course that will remain unchanged and is not included within the scope of this tender. The training must include the following: • Delivery via a virtual classroom environment on Microsoft Teams suggested across consecutive days (supplier to include in proposal if alternative delivery length and timing recommended) • A range of subjects, from basic statistical concepts such as the statistical population and probability distributions to how to deal with common data quality issues. • Different types of water quality standards and how compliance is assessed • Presentations on the subject theory. • Practical application to put the theory into use with EA examples through Excel and opportunities to analyse and interpret statistics. Note the emphasis is on interpretation of results rather than the use of the tools such as Excel. • Structured break out rooms to provide opportunities for attendees to participate in smaller groups • Use of knowledge check before during and after the course to help tailor delivery The current online workshop is delivered over two consecutive days; however the EA welcomes supplier proposals for the most appropriate course length.

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Specialist training services 80510000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 20 Jul 2026 to 19 Jul 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist training services, Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,8383 median · 43.5 average (987 of 2,838 with a bid count)3.8 average (1,094 of 2,838 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2679 median · 8.3 average (6 of 267 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 267 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Interested parties should please send an email to procurement@defra.gov.uk . Kindly provide answers to the following questions to register your interest, these should be sent to procurement@defra.gov.uk 1. Supplier Name 2. What is the nature of the business? 3. Are you able to submit a tender for Water Quality Statistics Training? 4. Has your organisation got relevant experience and expertise to undertake this project i.e. type of experience and years? 5. Can you provide virtual training for the above? 6. If you are intending to submit a bid for this project as a consortium or with a subcontractor(s), are you able to demonstrate good existing supplier / consortium / subcontractor relationships? 7. Are there any factors that may prevent you from submitting a bid for this project, such as capacity and/or expertise? 8. Are there any barriers submitting a quote? 9. Do you wish to express an interest in this project? If your reply is No, please provide a brief reason why you have opted out for monitoring purposes. 10. Any other comments of feedback?engagement7 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06733d
Latest release ID027040-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 17:02:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£130,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026planningUpdate027040-2026
24 Mar 2026planning027029-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027040-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T17:02:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06733d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06733d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Quality Statistics (Part 2 / Practitioner) Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 156000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "027040-2026",
        "description": "Amending reasons for contract."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The primary Audience (training recipients) for both parts will be the Environment Agency’s staff in environment planning, permitting, analysis & reporting, data and evidence teams and WQ regulatory teams (but will be available to other officers where knowledge of statistics is required). \nIt is expected that the audience will directly regulate activities through a various of planning assessments, audits and desk-based compliance assessments. Similarly, this training is for officers who will be assessing water quality permit applications for new water quality and changes to existing sites.\nPart 1 e-learning is mandatory training for all officers, with Part 2 more targeted to officers as their confidence, breadth and role knowledge required extension to their skill sets, for example bespoke permitting applications or water quality investigational or assessment studies.\nThe EA are seeking a provider to deliver an online workshop, that brings the content to life in a participatory way, building on from the Part 1, foundation module. Part One is an existing, established course that will remain unchanged and is not included within the scope of this tender. \nThe training must include the following:\n• Delivery via a virtual classroom environment on Microsoft Teams suggested across consecutive days (supplier to include in proposal if alternative delivery length and timing recommended)\n• A range of subjects, from basic statistical concepts such as the statistical population and probability distributions to how to deal with common data quality issues.\n• Different types of water quality standards and how compliance is assessed\n• Presentations on the subject theory.\n• Practical application to put the theory into use with EA examples through Excel and opportunities to analyse and interpret statistics. Note the emphasis is on interpretation of results rather than the use of the tools such as Excel. \n• Structured break out rooms to provide opportunities for attendees to participate in smaller groups\n• Use of knowledge check before during and after the course to help tailor delivery\nThe current online workshop is delivered over two consecutive days; however the EA welcomes supplier proposals for the most appropriate course length.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03459335577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027040-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027040-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-24T17:02:02Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested parties should please send an email to procurement@defra.gov.uk .\nKindly provide answers to the following questions to register your interest, these should be sent to procurement@defra.gov.uk \n1. Supplier Name\n2. What is the nature of the business?\n3. Are you able to submit a tender for Water Quality Statistics Training?\n4. Has your organisation got relevant experience and expertise to undertake this project i.e. type of experience and years?\n5. Can you provide virtual training for the above? \n6. If you are intending to submit a bid for this project as a consortium or with a subcontractor(s), are you able to demonstrate good existing supplier / consortium / subcontractor relationships? \n7. Are there any factors that may prevent you from submitting a bid for this project, such as capacity and/or expertise?\n8. Are there any barriers submitting a quote?\n9. Do you wish to express an interest in this project? If your reply is No, please provide a brief reason why you have opted out for monitoring purposes.\n10. Any other comments of feedback?"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 027040-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "027040-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T17:02:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06733d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06733d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Quality Statistics (Part 2 / Practitioner) Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 156000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "027040-2026",
        "description": "Amending reasons for contract."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The primary Audience (training recipients) for both parts will be the Environment Agency’s staff in environment planning, permitting, analysis & reporting, data and evidence teams and WQ regulatory teams (but will be available to other officers where knowledge of statistics is required). \nIt is expected that the audience will directly regulate activities through a various of planning assessments, audits and desk-based compliance assessments. Similarly, this training is for officers who will be assessing water quality permit applications for new water quality and changes to existing sites.\nPart 1 e-learning is mandatory training for all officers, with Part 2 more targeted to officers as their confidence, breadth and role knowledge required extension to their skill sets, for example bespoke permitting applications or water quality investigational or assessment studies.\nThe EA are seeking a provider to deliver an online workshop, that brings the content to life in a participatory way, building on from the Part 1, foundation module. Part One is an existing, established course that will remain unchanged and is not included within the scope of this tender. \nThe training must include the following:\n• Delivery via a virtual classroom environment on Microsoft Teams suggested across consecutive days (supplier to include in proposal if alternative delivery length and timing recommended)\n• A range of subjects, from basic statistical concepts such as the statistical population and probability distributions to how to deal with common data quality issues.\n• Different types of water quality standards and how compliance is assessed\n• Presentations on the subject theory.\n• Practical application to put the theory into use with EA examples through Excel and opportunities to analyse and interpret statistics. Note the emphasis is on interpretation of results rather than the use of the tools such as Excel. \n• Structured break out rooms to provide opportunities for attendees to participate in smaller groups\n• Use of knowledge check before during and after the course to help tailor delivery\nThe current online workshop is delivered over two consecutive days; however the EA welcomes supplier proposals for the most appropriate course length.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03459335577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027040-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027040-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-24T17:02:02Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested parties should please send an email to procurement@defra.gov.uk .\nKindly provide answers to the following questions to register your interest, these should be sent to procurement@defra.gov.uk \n1. Supplier Name\n2. What is the nature of the business?\n3. Are you able to submit a tender for Water Quality Statistics Training?\n4. Has your organisation got relevant experience and expertise to undertake this project i.e. type of experience and years?\n5. Can you provide virtual training for the above? \n6. If you are intending to submit a bid for this project as a consortium or with a subcontractor(s), are you able to demonstrate good existing supplier / consortium / subcontractor relationships? \n7. Are there any factors that may prevent you from submitting a bid for this project, such as capacity and/or expertise?\n8. Are there any barriers submitting a quote?\n9. Do you wish to express an interest in this project? If your reply is No, please provide a brief reason why you have opted out for monitoring purposes.\n10. Any other comments of feedback?"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2026 · 027029-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "027029-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T16:54:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06733d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06733d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Quality Statistics (Part 2 / Practitioner) Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 156000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The primary Audience (training recipients) for both parts will be the Environment Agency’s staff in environment planning, permitting, analysis & reporting, data and evidence teams and WQ regulatory teams (but will be available to other officers where knowledge of statistics is required). \nIt is expected that the audience will directly regulate activities through a various of planning assessments, audits and desk-based compliance assessments. Similarly, this training is for officers who will be assessing water quality permit applications for new water quality and changes to existing sites.\nPart 1 e-learning is mandatory training for all officers, with Part 2 more targeted to officers as their confidence, breadth and role knowledge required extension to their skill sets, for example bespoke permitting applications or water quality investigational or assessment studies.\nThe EA are seeking a provider to deliver an online workshop, that brings the content to life in a participatory way, building on from the Part 1, foundation module. Part One is an existing, established course that will remain unchanged and is not included within the scope of this tender. \nThe training must include the following:\n• Delivery via a virtual classroom environment on Microsoft Teams suggested across consecutive days (supplier to include in proposal if alternative delivery length and timing recommended)\n• A range of subjects, from basic statistical concepts such as the statistical population and probability distributions to how to deal with common data quality issues.\n• Different types of water quality standards and how compliance is assessed\n• Presentations on the subject theory.\n• Practical application to put the theory into use with EA examples through Excel and opportunities to analyse and interpret statistics. Note the emphasis is on interpretation of results rather than the use of the tools such as Excel. \n• Structured break out rooms to provide opportunities for attendees to participate in smaller groups\n• Use of knowledge check before during and after the course to help tailor delivery\nThe current online workshop is delivered over two consecutive days; however the EA welcomes supplier proposals for the most appropriate course length.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03459335577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027029-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027029-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-24T16:54:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Interested parties should please send an email to procurement@defra.gov.uk to get a copy of the detailed specification.\nKindly provide answers to the following questions to register your interest, these should be sent to procurement@defra.gov.uk \n1. Supplier Name\n2. What is the nature of the business?\n3. Are you able to submit a tender for Water Quality Statistics Training?\n4. Has your organisation got relevant experience and expertise to undertake this project i.e. type of experience and years?\n5. Can you provide virtual training for the above? \n6. If you are intending to submit a bid for this project as a consortium or with a subcontractor(s), are you able to demonstrate good existing supplier / consortium / subcontractor relationships? \n7. Are there any factors that may prevent you from submitting a bid for this project, such as capacity and/or expertise?\n8. Are there any barriers submitting a quote?\n9. Do you wish to express an interest in this project? If your reply is No, please provide a brief reason why you have opted out for monitoring purposes.\n10. Any other comments of feedback?"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}