← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water Management Services

Buyer: NHS Lanarkshire →

BuyerNHS Lanarkshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jul 2022

What is being bought

1.1 NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of Water Management Services to NHS Lanarkshire (“the Services”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.

Delivery location

UKM8

Categories

Water-treatment chemicals 24962000Water-treatment work 45232430Installation services of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water 51514110Water distribution and related services 65100000Water distribution and related services 65100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of Water Management Services to NHS Lanarkshire (“the Services”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification. The contractor will be required to provide planned services including; water sampling, showerhead and hose replacements, thermostatic mixer valve/ tap servicing, and tank cleans and chemical disinfections as well as reactive services including but not limited to supply, installation and maintenance of filters and flushing of systems.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality/Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Water distribution and related services, Water-treatment chemicals, Water-treatment work, Installation services of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying waterNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Water-treatment chemicals (24962000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 247224 median · 47.8 average (277 of 722 with a bid count)5.3 average (310 of 722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM82Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018999-2022-NHSL645-1

Statusactive
Value£1,143,464

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032474
Latest release ID018999-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jul 12 2022 09:06:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jul 2022award, contract018999-2022
22 Mar 2022tender007642-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018999-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-12T10:06:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032474",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000687679"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018999-2022-NHSL645-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58527",
          "name": "DMA Canyon Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL645",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Where necessary the Board may utilise the successful Contractor for additional services related to the Water Management throughout the duration of the Contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of Water Management Services to NHS Lanarkshire (“the Services”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.\nThe contractor will be required to provide planned services including; water sampling, showerhead and hose replacements, thermostatic mixer valve/ tap servicing, and tank cleans and chemical disinfections as well as reactive services including but not limited to supply, installation and maintenance of filters and flushing of systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "24962000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51514110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tNHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of Water Management Services to NHS Lanarkshire (“the Services”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976930578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58527",
      "name": "DMA Canyon Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Wishaw",
        "postalCode": "ML2 0EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Canyon Road, Wishaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DMA Canyon Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698360211",
        "telephone": "+44 1698536790"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018999-2022-NHSL645-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1143464,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018999-2022-NHSL645-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:700065)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jul 2022 · 018999-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018999-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-12T10:06:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032474",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000687679"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018999-2022-NHSL645-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58527",
          "name": "DMA Canyon Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL645",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Where necessary the Board may utilise the successful Contractor for additional services related to the Water Management throughout the duration of the Contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of Water Management Services to NHS Lanarkshire (“the Services”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.\nThe contractor will be required to provide planned services including; water sampling, showerhead and hose replacements, thermostatic mixer valve/ tap servicing, and tank cleans and chemical disinfections as well as reactive services including but not limited to supply, installation and maintenance of filters and flushing of systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "24962000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51514110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tNHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of Water Management Services to NHS Lanarkshire (“the Services”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976930578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58527",
      "name": "DMA Canyon Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Wishaw",
        "postalCode": "ML2 0EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Canyon Road, Wishaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DMA Canyon Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698360211",
        "telephone": "+44 1698536790"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018999-2022-NHSL645-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1143464,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018999-2022-NHSL645-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:700065)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Mar 2022 · 007642-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "007642-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-22T08:43:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032474",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL645",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2553724,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Where necessary the Board may utilise the successful Contractor for additional services related to the Water Management throughout the duration of the Contract."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract duration will be 12 months with an opportunity to review and extend the contract for a further period of 3 x 12 months thereafter. (1+1+1+1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of Water Management Services to NHS Lanarkshire (“the Services”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.\nThe contractor will be required to provide planned services including; water sampling, showerhead and hose replacements, thermostatic mixer valve/ tap servicing, and tank cleans and chemical disinfections as well as reactive services including but not limited to supply, installation and maintenance of filters and flushing of systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "24962000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment chemicals"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51514110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of machinery and apparatus for filtering or purifying water"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2553724,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The Board may elect to retender for the provision of the services at the end of the contract duration"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tNHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of Water Management Services to NHS Lanarkshire (“the Services”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please refer to SPD"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Please refer to SPD"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976930578"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=687679.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:687679)\nDownload the ESPD document here: [[https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=687679]]",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}