Water Lead Service Pipe Replacement
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
What is being bought
The scope of works has not be confirmed but may include all works associated with the replacement of lead service pipe from mains water pipe to internal property stop tap. Works include, but not limited to public side excavation, backfill and reinstatement, replacement of service pipe on private side and internal plumbing.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works related to water-distribution pipelines (45232150); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03051e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032434-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 30 2021 11:01:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Dec 2021 | tenderUpdate | 032434-2021 |
| 23 Dec 2021 | planning | 032167-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032434-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-12-30T11:01:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03051e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03051e",
"title": "Water Lead Service Pipe Replacement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contact email address to express interest\nJoanna.Benson@severntrent.co.uk"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of works has not be confirmed but may include all works associated with the replacement of lead service pipe from mains water pipe to internal property stop tap. Works include, but not limited to public side excavation, backfill and reinstatement, replacement of service pipe on private side and internal plumbing.",
"classification": {
"id": "45232150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works related to water-distribution pipelines"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gr.leadpipe@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31917",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hdcymru.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gr.leadpipe@severntrent.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Dec 2021 · 032434-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "032434-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-12-30T11:01:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03051e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03051e",
"title": "Water Lead Service Pipe Replacement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contact email address to express interest\nJoanna.Benson@severntrent.co.uk"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of works has not be confirmed but may include all works associated with the replacement of lead service pipe from mains water pipe to internal property stop tap. Works include, but not limited to public side excavation, backfill and reinstatement, replacement of service pipe on private side and internal plumbing.",
"classification": {
"id": "45232150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works related to water-distribution pipelines"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gr.leadpipe@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31917",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hdcymru.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gr.leadpipe@severntrent.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Dec 2021 · 032167-2021 · planning
{
"id": "032167-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-12-23T09:40:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03051e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03051e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The STW and HD (the Utilities) are looking to complete the replacement of 26,000 lead service pipes as a part of the Green Recovery initiative in the areas of Coventry, Warwickshire and Shropshire between 2022 and 2025. The majority of properties will be in Coventry.\nThe Utilities are in the process of developing a contracting strategy and would like the input and feedback from potential suppliers. Additional information: A webinar will be held with interest suppliers on Wednesday 12th January 2022 please email \ngr.leadpipe@severntrent.co.uk \nto express of interest."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Primarily residential properties in Coventry, Warwickshire and Shropshire. The majority of properties will be in Coventry."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water plumbing work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Water Lead Service Pipe Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of works has not be confirmed but may include all works associated with the replacement of lead service pipe from mains water pipe to internal property stop tap. Works include, but not limited to public side excavation, backfill and reinstatement, replacement of service pipe on private side and internal plumbing.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45232150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works related to water-distribution pipelines"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig",
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-599",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplier.ariba.com",
"email": "gr.leadpipe@severntrent.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31917",
"name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hdcymru.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gr.leadpipe@severntrent.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Due to the unconfirmed procurement and delivery strategy suppliers expressing interest do not need to have skills in all the areas of lead pipe replacement. More details will be provided at the Virtual Supplier Day and in the Contract Notice.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}