← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Water Infrastructure Network Services

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Oct 2021

What is being bought

STW and HD wish to award contracts for the provision of works and services relating to repair and maintenance on the water distribution network (dig and fix), reinstatement and the provision and management of temporary traffic management services. Further details of the works and services are included in the procurement documents. The procurement will divided into 2 lots, each of

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Road-marking equipment 34922000Road traffic-control equipment 34923000Water mains 44161200General construction work for pipelines 45231100Construction work for highways, roads 45233100Water distribution and related services 65100000

Lot details

Water Network - Temporary Traffic Management

STW and HD wish to award contracts for the provision and distribution of Temporary Traffic Management in accordance with the New Roads and Street Works Act (NRSWA), Chapter 8 signing and guarding and temporary traffic management arrangements to support water network repair and maintenance

Statuscancelled

Water Network - Repair, maintenance and Reinstatement Services

STW and HD wish to award contracts for the provision of works services relating to the excavation, Repair and maintenance of water mains (up to and including 300mm dia) together with associated apparatus Backfill and reinstatement of excavations in footway and all excavations in highway . Barrier staff for delivery and collection of grabs and barriers This lot will be divided into 4 sub lots for geographical areas. More information can be found in the procurement documents

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road-marking equipment, Road traffic-control equipmentNot published
2Water mains, General construction work for pipelines, Construction work for highways, roadsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road-marking equipment (34922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0504 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,050 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,050 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

026664-2021-1

Statusactive

026664-2021-2

Statusactive

026664-2021-3

Statusactive

Contracts

026664-2021-1

Statusactive

026664-2021-2

Statusactive

026664-2021-3

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ef95
Latest release ID026664-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 25 2021 13:30:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2021award, contract026664-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026664-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-25T14:30:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-599",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:261190-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026664-2021-1",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "026664-2021-2",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "026664-2021-3",
      "status": "active"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_726",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Water Network - Temporary Traffic Management",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension options of up to 60 months in total. Further details on options for the"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "STW and HD wish to award contracts for the provision and distribution of Temporary\nTraffic Management in accordance with the New Roads and Street Works Act\n(NRSWA), Chapter 8 signing and guarding and temporary traffic management\narrangements to support water network repair and maintenance"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Water Network - Repair, maintenance and Reinstatement Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension options of up to 60 months in total. Further details on options for the details on options for the\nduration are set out in the procurement documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "STW and HD wish to award contracts for the provision of works services relating\nto the excavation, Repair and maintenance of water mains (up to and including\n300mm dia) together with associated apparatus Backfill and reinstatement of\nexcavations in footway and all excavations in highway .\nBarrier staff for delivery and collection of grabs and barriers\nThis lot will be divided into 4 sub lots for geographical areas.\nMore information can be found in the procurement documents"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-marking equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34923000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44161200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water mains"
          },
          {
            "id": "45231100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General construction work for pipelines"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Infrastructure Network Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "STW and HD wish to award contracts for the provision of works and services relating to repair and\nmaintenance on the water distribution network (dig and fix), reinstatement and the provision and\nmanagement of temporary traffic management services. Further details of the works and services are\nincluded in the procurement documents. The procurement will divided into 2 lots, each of",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-599",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.severntrent.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Shenton",
        "email": "matthew.shenton@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13270",
      "name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Packsaddle Wrexham Road, Rhostyllen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Matthew.Shenton@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32684",
      "name": "Severn  Trent Water Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn  Trent Water Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026664-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026664-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "026664-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026664-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "026664-2021-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026664-2021-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2021 · 026664-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026664-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-25T14:30:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-599",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:261190-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026664-2021-1",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "026664-2021-2",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "026664-2021-3",
      "status": "active"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "project_726",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Water Network - Temporary Traffic Management",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension options of up to 60 months in total. Further details on options for the"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "STW and HD wish to award contracts for the provision and distribution of Temporary\nTraffic Management in accordance with the New Roads and Street Works Act\n(NRSWA), Chapter 8 signing and guarding and temporary traffic management\narrangements to support water network repair and maintenance"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Water Network - Repair, maintenance and Reinstatement Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension options of up to 60 months in total. Further details on options for the details on options for the\nduration are set out in the procurement documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "STW and HD wish to award contracts for the provision of works services relating\nto the excavation, Repair and maintenance of water mains (up to and including\n300mm dia) together with associated apparatus Backfill and reinstatement of\nexcavations in footway and all excavations in highway .\nBarrier staff for delivery and collection of grabs and barriers\nThis lot will be divided into 4 sub lots for geographical areas.\nMore information can be found in the procurement documents"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-marking equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34923000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44161200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water mains"
          },
          {
            "id": "45231100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General construction work for pipelines"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Water Infrastructure Network Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "STW and HD wish to award contracts for the provision of works and services relating to repair and\nmaintenance on the water distribution network (dig and fix), reinstatement and the provision and\nmanagement of temporary traffic management services. Further details of the works and services are\nincluded in the procurement documents. The procurement will divided into 2 lots, each of",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-599",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.severntrent.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Shenton",
        "email": "matthew.shenton@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13270",
      "name": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL14 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Packsaddle Wrexham Road, Rhostyllen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hdcymru.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hafren Dyfrdwy Cyfyngedig"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Matthew.Shenton@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32684",
      "name": "Severn  Trent Water Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn  Trent Water Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026664-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026664-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "026664-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026664-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "026664-2021-3",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026664-2021-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}