Watchpat Managed Service
Buyer: WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
Watchpat Managed Service. Diagnostics for Sleep Studies
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 2.9 average (7 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0496e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029111-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 11 2024 13:20:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 029111-2024 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 027795-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029111-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-11T14:20:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115711",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C233",
"title": "Watchpat Managed Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nContract award date is for 12 months, the value of the contract is £65,000\nThere are no conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Watchpat Managed Service. Diagnostics for Sleep Studies",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115711",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "WARRINGTON",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Hospital,Lovely Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://whh.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Benjamin",
"email": "whh.busdev@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1925665031"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Sept 2024 · 029111-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "029111-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-11T14:20:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115711",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C233",
"title": "Watchpat Managed Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nContract award date is for 12 months, the value of the contract is £65,000\nThere are no conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Watchpat Managed Service. Diagnostics for Sleep Studies",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115711",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "WARRINGTON",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Hospital,Lovely Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://whh.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Benjamin",
"email": "whh.busdev@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1925665031"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Aug 2024 · 027795-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "027795-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-30T15:26:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0496e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115711",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027795-2024-C233-1",
"title": "Watchpat Managed Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02823225",
"name": "Zoll Medical UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C233",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Diagnostic Sleep Studies.\nBooking Patients, manage D&A and rebook, undertake diagnostic testing. Retrieve the information from the Watch Pat device and send reports to Physiologist. \n This notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process; and contract is for 12 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Halton Hospital, Hospital Way, Palacefields, Runcorn WA7 2DA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Watchpat Managed Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Watchpat Managed Service. Diagnostics for Sleep Studies",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11 September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115711",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "WARRINGTON",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Hospital,Lovely Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://whh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Benjamin",
"email": "whh.busdev@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1925665031"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02823225",
"name": "Zoll Medical UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"postalCode": "WA7 1SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Seymour Court, Tudor Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02823225",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Zoll Medical UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50947",
"name": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "whh.busdev@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027795-2024-C233-1",
"title": "Watchpat Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027795-2024-C233-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11 September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations can be sent to whh.busdev@nhs.net. The decision maker was Melanie Alsop and Sharon Martlow.\nThere are no conflicts of potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision\nThe key criteria is price and this was used to make the decision. The rationale is this supplier was the cheapest.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}