← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerWARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£65,000
Published8 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Watchpat Managed Service. Diagnostics for Sleep Studies.

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Medical specialist services 85121200Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Diagnostic Sleep Studies. Booking Patients, manage D&A and rebook, undertake diagnostic testing. Retrieve the information from the Watch Pat device and send reports to Physiologist. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The decision maker is Melanie Alsop Service Manager (melanie.alsop1@nhs.net) The intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process. This is a new service.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical specialist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91 median · 2.9 average (7 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD61641 median · 5.1 average (120 of 164 with a bid count)2.7 average (135 of 164 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3791 median · 2.2 average (17 of 379 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 379 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£42,289 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £65,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0488bd
Latest release ID024966-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 08 2024 09:01:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£65,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2024planning024966-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024966-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-08T10:01:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115711",
    "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Diagnostic Sleep Studies.\nBooking Patients, manage D&A and rebook, undertake diagnostic testing.  Retrieve the information from the Watch Pat device and send reports to Physiologist. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision maker is Melanie Alsop Service Manager (melanie.alsop1@nhs.net) \nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.  This is a new service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Halton Hospital, Hospital Way, Palacefields, Runcorn WA7 2DA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Watchpat Managed Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Watchpat Managed Service.  Diagnostics for Sleep Studies.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115711",
      "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "WARRINGTON",
        "postalCode": "WA51QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warrington Hospital,Lovely Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://whh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Benjamin",
        "email": "whh.busdev@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1925665031"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision maker is Melanie Alsop Service Manager (melanie.alsop1@nhs.net) \nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2024 · 024966-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "024966-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-08T10:01:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115711",
    "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Diagnostic Sleep Studies.\nBooking Patients, manage D&A and rebook, undertake diagnostic testing.  Retrieve the information from the Watch Pat device and send reports to Physiologist. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision maker is Melanie Alsop Service Manager (melanie.alsop1@nhs.net) \nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.  This is a new service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Halton Hospital, Hospital Way, Palacefields, Runcorn WA7 2DA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Watchpat Managed Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Watchpat Managed Service.  Diagnostics for Sleep Studies.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115711",
      "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "WARRINGTON",
        "postalCode": "WA51QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warrington Hospital,Lovely Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://whh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Benjamin",
        "email": "whh.busdev@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1925665031"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision maker is Melanie Alsop Service Manager (melanie.alsop1@nhs.net) \nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}