← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerDepartment for Energy Security and Net Zero
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Wasted Peat Emissions

The project will provide updated research evidence on the net greenhouse gas emissions from soils described as “wasted peat” in England, that is to say soils which used to match the definition of peat (an organic soil layer greater than 40cm) but that no longer match this definition because of losses through intensive use. To develop these new emissions factors, the project will mainly fund the acquisition of new field measurements (soil survey and more intensive continuous measurements on a subset of sites, with techniques such as eddy-covariance or eddy accumulation). It will also fund a systematic review of evidences to integrate those results with the other evidence available by the end of the project.

Contract periodFrom 1 May 2020 to 30 Sept 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030057-2023-con_1940-1

Statusactive
Value£669,745

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040b41
Latest release ID030057-2023
Latest release timestampThu Oct 12 2023 09:08:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Oct 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate030057-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030057-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-12T10:08:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93635",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030057-2023-con_1940-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95014",
          "name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b41",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Wasted Peat Emissions",
        "description": "The project will provide updated research evidence on the net greenhouse gas emissions from soils described as “wasted peat” in England, that is to say soils which used to match the definition of peat (an organic soil layer greater than 40cm)  but that no longer match this definition because of losses through intensive use. To develop these new emissions factors, the project will mainly fund the acquisition of new field measurements (soil survey and more intensive continuous measurements on a subset of sites, with techniques such as eddy-covariance or eddy accumulation). It will also fund a systematic review of evidences to integrate those results with the other evidence available by the end of the project.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2020-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wasted Peat Emissions",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93635",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam.bradley@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95014",
      "name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wallingford",
        "postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maclean Building Benson Lane, Crowmarsh Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030057-2023-con_1940-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Wasted Peat Emissions",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 669744.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2020-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030057-2023-con_1940-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The unforeseen scientific landscape has made the additional works necessary but due to the existing set up of equipment and measurement techniques, it would be significant duplication of cost and inconvenience to change contractor for these works.",
          "description": "This modification is both a price and time extension. The need for modification has come about through the unforeseen scientific landscape that has presented challenges to the project. The additional scope is essential to be able to provide an accurate emissions factor for CO2 emissions from cropland on wasted peat. The data collection in the year 2022 was skewed by an overly dry year meaning the data is potentially not accurate, and therefore additional year’s data collection is necessary to confirm this. Additionally, policy drivers require additional experiments and activities, and an opportunity has arisen that will allow us to achieve that. This includes the installation of flux towers on grassland on wasted peat."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Oct 2023 · 030057-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "030057-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-12T10:08:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93635",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030057-2023-con_1940-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95014",
          "name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b41",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Wasted Peat Emissions",
        "description": "The project will provide updated research evidence on the net greenhouse gas emissions from soils described as “wasted peat” in England, that is to say soils which used to match the definition of peat (an organic soil layer greater than 40cm)  but that no longer match this definition because of losses through intensive use. To develop these new emissions factors, the project will mainly fund the acquisition of new field measurements (soil survey and more intensive continuous measurements on a subset of sites, with techniques such as eddy-covariance or eddy accumulation). It will also fund a systematic review of evidences to integrate those results with the other evidence available by the end of the project.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2020-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wasted Peat Emissions",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93635",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam.bradley@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95014",
      "name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wallingford",
        "postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maclean Building Benson Lane, Crowmarsh Gifford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030057-2023-con_1940-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Wasted Peat Emissions",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 669744.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2020-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030057-2023-con_1940-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The unforeseen scientific landscape has made the additional works necessary but due to the existing set up of equipment and measurement techniques, it would be significant duplication of cost and inconvenience to change contractor for these works.",
          "description": "This modification is both a price and time extension. The need for modification has come about through the unforeseen scientific landscape that has presented challenges to the project. The additional scope is essential to be able to provide an accurate emissions factor for CO2 emissions from cropland on wasted peat. The data collection in the year 2022 was skewed by an overly dry year meaning the data is potentially not accurate, and therefore additional year’s data collection is necessary to confirm this. Additionally, policy drivers require additional experiments and activities, and an opportunity has arisen that will allow us to achieve that. This includes the installation of flux towers on grassland on wasted peat."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}