Lot 1
Tender to appoint a UKAS 17025 accredited laboratory to carry out emergency Waste Water analysis
NI Water would like to hear from any UKAS 17025 Laboratory who have the capability to undertake Waste Water quality analysis. If you wish to meet with NI Water to discuss this requirement please contact the following email address by COP 10th September 2021: sourcing@niwater.com
UK · UKN
Tender to appoint a UKAS 17025 accredited laboratory to carry out emergency Waste Water analysis
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Waste analysis services (79723000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 36 | 4.5 median · 6.7 average (22 of 36 with a bid count) | 2 average (22 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d6d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020327-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 19 2021 12:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-09-10T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2021 | planning | 020327-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020327-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-08-19T13:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d6d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d6d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Tender to appoint a UKAS 17025 accredited laboratory to carry out emergency Waste Water analysis"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Water Laboratory Analysis",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NI Water would like to hear from any UKAS 17025 Laboratory who have the capability to undertake Waste Water quality analysis. If you wish to meet with NI Water to discuss this requirement please contact the following email address by COP 10th September 2021: sourcing@niwater.com",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste analysis services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020327-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-08-19T13:45:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d6d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d6d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Tender to appoint a UKAS 17025 accredited laboratory to carry out emergency Waste Water analysis"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Water Laboratory Analysis",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NI Water would like to hear from any UKAS 17025 Laboratory who have the capability to undertake Waste Water quality analysis. If you wish to meet with NI Water to discuss this requirement please contact the following email address by COP 10th September 2021: sourcing@niwater.com",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79723000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste analysis services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}