Lot 1
No lot description published.
The refurbishment and upgrade of the Waste Transfer Station (WTS) and the Household Reuse Recycle Centre (HRRC) at Villers Road, Kingston Upon Thames
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Overhaul and refurbishment work, Refurbishment work, Construction work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Waste transfer station | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,488 | 6 median · 9.2 average (13 of 1,488 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (13 of 1,488 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050e30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031500-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 11 2025 11:17:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2025 | planning | 031500-2025 |
| 7 May 2025 | planning | 019500-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031500-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-11T12:17:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN773875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45232470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste transfer station"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Transfer Station",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The refurbishment and upgrade of the Waste Transfer Station (WTS) and the Household Reuse Recycle Centre (HRRC) at Villers Road, Kingston Upon Thames",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031500-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031500-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-11T12:17:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031500-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-11T12:17:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN773875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45232470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste transfer station"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Transfer Station",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The refurbishment and upgrade of the Waste Transfer Station (WTS) and the Household Reuse Recycle Centre (HRRC) at Villers Road, Kingston Upon Thames",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031500-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031500-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-11T12:17:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019500-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-07T16:34:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN773875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Household Reuse and Recycling Centre and Waste Transfer Station Redevelopment Soft Market Testing",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Borough of Kingston Council is planning to undertake a tendering exercise for the redevelopment of the borough’s Household Reuse and Recycling Centre and Waste Transfer Station.\nThe project is currently at the end of RIBA Stage 2 and the Council wishes to understand from construction contractors their interest in tendering for such a scheme and whether they would wish to do so on a single, traditional basis or on a two stage, design and build basis.\nThe scope of the project will be to refurbish the existing Waste Transfer Station (2898m2) (recladding, new roof, repairs to steel work etc) and redevelop the Household Reuse and Recycling Centre (4022m2) (mainly civils work including construction of ramps to create step free site).\nDepending upon feedback from the market, if the Council moves forward on a design and build the scope would also include the completion of RIBA Stages 3 and 4.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Team",
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2085475000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019500-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019500-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-07T16:34:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement documents have been published on the Council's e-procurement portal, London Tenders Portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=14c6b18e-572b-f011-8136-005056b64545\nPlease access the project via the portal to download and complete the Pre Market Engagement questionnaire. Please submit your response via the portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}