← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Waste Management Biosolids System

Buyer: Scottish Water →

BuyerScottish Water
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Scottish Water is looking to purchase a configurable cloud hosted platform that provides us with an end-to-end solution for managing our nutrient-rich biosolids within the requirements and conditions set out in the Biosolids Assurance Scheme (BAS) and our wastewater recycling operations.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Water is looking to purchase a configurable cloud hosted platform that provides us with an end-to-end solution for managing our nutrient-rich biosolids within the requirements and conditions set out in the Biosolids Assurance Scheme (BAS) and our wastewater recycling operations.   Wastewater Operations is responsible for the collection, transportation, management, and recycling of treated biosolids. It is heavily regulated and operates under strict environmental and health and safety standards. Detailed records and reports of our operations, including volumes, types, and recycling routes are required to be kept and the management of this data is becoming more time consuming. The successful deployment of this application will assist Scottish Water to enhance visibility and sustainability whilst improving our customer satisfaction and compliance so that we meet our regulatory requirements for the management of our biosolids recycling within our Wastewater Operations services.  SCOPE ITEMS  Application capable of managing our Biosolids Management Processes which include   Compliance with all Biosolids Assurance Scheme   BAS requirements and conditions  HACCP plan validation status information  Cake distribution  Biosolid Transport & Application to Land Risk Assessments Stockpile management and monitoring.  Outlet Management  Demand Management  Sampling data including biosolids analysis in line with BAS requirements.  Sampling data including soil analysis in line with BAS requirements.   Calculations on element additions to each field in line with configurable regulatory limits  Customer and farm details.  Provides accurate GIS Field information integrating with Scottish Water and other relevant layers.  Mapping ability should allow marking of field boundaries, water courses and features.  Previous successful experience of delivering for BAS compliant activities with other UK water companies with the ability to tailor to Scottish regulations & legislation  Reporting ability in line with BAS requirements  Production of nutritional benefit statements after recycling Biosolids Rollout of behaviour analytics / audit trails / Trend analysis  Ability to import historic data   Compliant with GDPR components/rules for personal data   User provisioning via Azure AD  Authentication & Single Sign on    Ability to integrate with Microsoft Dynamics, Power BI, LIMS labware and Salesforce Ability to integrate with SW weighbridge applications.  Ability to use Azure as an integration tool and use of Azure data lake  

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Commercial — 50%
Technical — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6011 median · 7.9 average (1,129 of 3,601 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,287 of 3,601 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM1933 median · 7 average (83 of 193 with a bid count)1.2 average (93 of 193 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Waste Management Biosolids System

Statusactive
Value£885,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c5e2
Latest release ID064069-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 10 2025 09:53:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2025award, contract064069-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064069-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-10T10:53:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140837",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064069-2025-SW24/DIG/1479-1",
      "title": "Waste Management Biosolids System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06320779",
          "name": "Grieve Strategic Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW24/DIG/1479",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scottish Water is looking to purchase a configurable cloud hosted platform that provides us with an end-to-end solution for managing our nutrient-rich biosolids within the requirements and conditions set out in the Biosolids Assurance Scheme (BAS) and our wastewater recycling operations.   Wastewater Operations is responsible for the collection, transportation, management, and recycling of treated biosolids. It is heavily regulated and operates under strict environmental and health and safety standards. Detailed records and reports of our operations, including volumes, types, and recycling routes are required to be kept and the management of this data is becoming more time consuming. The successful deployment of this application will assist Scottish Water to enhance visibility and sustainability whilst improving our customer satisfaction and compliance so that we meet our regulatory requirements for the management of our biosolids recycling within our Wastewater Operations services. \nSCOPE ITEMS \nApplication capable of managing our Biosolids Management Processes which include  \nCompliance with all Biosolids Assurance Scheme   BAS requirements and conditions \nHACCP plan validation status information \nCake distribution \nBiosolid Transport & Application to Land Risk Assessments\nStockpile management and monitoring. \nOutlet Management \nDemand Management \nSampling data including biosolids analysis in line with BAS requirements. \nSampling data including soil analysis in line with BAS requirements.  \nCalculations on element additions to each field in line with configurable regulatory limits \nCustomer and farm details. \nProvides accurate GIS Field information integrating with Scottish Water and other relevant layers. \nMapping ability should allow marking of field boundaries, water courses and features. \nPrevious successful experience of delivering for BAS compliant activities with other UK water companies with the ability to tailor to Scottish regulations & legislation \nReporting ability in line with BAS requirements \nProduction of nutritional benefit statements after recycling Biosolids\nRollout of behaviour analytics / audit trails / Trend analysis \nAbility to import historic data  \nCompliant with GDPR components/rules for personal data  \nUser provisioning via Azure AD \nAuthentication & Single Sign on   \nAbility to integrate with Microsoft Dynamics, Power BI, LIMS labware and Salesforce Ability to integrate with SW weighbridge applications.  Ability to use Azure as an integration tool and use of Azure data lake  ",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management Biosolids System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water is looking to purchase a configurable cloud hosted platform that provides us with an end-to-end solution for managing our nutrient-rich biosolids within the requirements and conditions set out in the Biosolids Assurance Scheme (BAS) and our wastewater recycling operations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140837",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G336FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Campbell",
        "email": "Ruth.Campbell@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 775112695"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06320779",
      "name": "Grieve Strategic Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shipston-on-Stour",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06320779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Grieve Strategic Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064069-2025-SW24/DIG/1479-1",
      "title": "Waste Management Biosolids System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 885000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064069-2025-SW24/DIG/1479-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Oct 2025 · 064069-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064069-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-10T10:53:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140837",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064069-2025-SW24/DIG/1479-1",
      "title": "Waste Management Biosolids System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06320779",
          "name": "Grieve Strategic Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW24/DIG/1479",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scottish Water is looking to purchase a configurable cloud hosted platform that provides us with an end-to-end solution for managing our nutrient-rich biosolids within the requirements and conditions set out in the Biosolids Assurance Scheme (BAS) and our wastewater recycling operations.   Wastewater Operations is responsible for the collection, transportation, management, and recycling of treated biosolids. It is heavily regulated and operates under strict environmental and health and safety standards. Detailed records and reports of our operations, including volumes, types, and recycling routes are required to be kept and the management of this data is becoming more time consuming. The successful deployment of this application will assist Scottish Water to enhance visibility and sustainability whilst improving our customer satisfaction and compliance so that we meet our regulatory requirements for the management of our biosolids recycling within our Wastewater Operations services. \nSCOPE ITEMS \nApplication capable of managing our Biosolids Management Processes which include  \nCompliance with all Biosolids Assurance Scheme   BAS requirements and conditions \nHACCP plan validation status information \nCake distribution \nBiosolid Transport & Application to Land Risk Assessments\nStockpile management and monitoring. \nOutlet Management \nDemand Management \nSampling data including biosolids analysis in line with BAS requirements. \nSampling data including soil analysis in line with BAS requirements.  \nCalculations on element additions to each field in line with configurable regulatory limits \nCustomer and farm details. \nProvides accurate GIS Field information integrating with Scottish Water and other relevant layers. \nMapping ability should allow marking of field boundaries, water courses and features. \nPrevious successful experience of delivering for BAS compliant activities with other UK water companies with the ability to tailor to Scottish regulations & legislation \nReporting ability in line with BAS requirements \nProduction of nutritional benefit statements after recycling Biosolids\nRollout of behaviour analytics / audit trails / Trend analysis \nAbility to import historic data  \nCompliant with GDPR components/rules for personal data  \nUser provisioning via Azure AD \nAuthentication & Single Sign on   \nAbility to integrate with Microsoft Dynamics, Power BI, LIMS labware and Salesforce Ability to integrate with SW weighbridge applications.  Ability to use Azure as an integration tool and use of Azure data lake  ",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waste Management Biosolids System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water is looking to purchase a configurable cloud hosted platform that provides us with an end-to-end solution for managing our nutrient-rich biosolids within the requirements and conditions set out in the Biosolids Assurance Scheme (BAS) and our wastewater recycling operations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140837",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G336FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Campbell",
        "email": "Ruth.Campbell@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 775112695"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06320779",
      "name": "Grieve Strategic Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shipston-on-Stour",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06320779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Grieve Strategic Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064069-2025-SW24/DIG/1479-1",
      "title": "Waste Management Biosolids System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 885000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064069-2025-SW24/DIG/1479-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}