Warrington Dermatology Service - Direct Award Process C
Buyer: BRIDGEWATER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
Provision of Insourcing Services for Dermatology - This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dermatology services (85121282); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066d63 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039686-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 09:28:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 039686-2026 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024534-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039686-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T10:28:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RY2",
"name": "BRIDGEWATER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d63",
"title": "Warrington Dermatology Service - Direct Award Process C",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Insourcing Services for Dermatology - This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121282",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dermatology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RY2",
"name": "BRIDGEWATER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA37PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spencer House 81A Dewhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bridgewater.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RY2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "BRIDGEWATER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Davies",
"email": "sarah.davies133@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1925662565"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039686-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "039686-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T10:28:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RY2",
"name": "BRIDGEWATER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d63",
"title": "Warrington Dermatology Service - Direct Award Process C",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Insourcing Services for Dermatology - This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121282",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dermatology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RY2",
"name": "BRIDGEWATER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA37PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spencer House 81A Dewhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bridgewater.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RY2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "BRIDGEWATER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Davies",
"email": "sarah.davies133@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1925662565"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Mar 2026 · 024534-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "024534-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-18T12:17:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RY2",
"name": "BRIDGEWATER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024534-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08086686",
"name": "Intersource Medical Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d63",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Insourcing Services for Dermatology - This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe value of the contract is £1,955,200 inc VAT. The services are to be provided from 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121282",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dermatology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Warrington Dermatology Service - Direct Award Process C",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Insourcing Services for Dermatology - This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121282",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dermatology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 30th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RY2",
"name": "BRIDGEWATER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA37PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spencer House 81A Dewhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bridgewater.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RY2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "BRIDGEWATER COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Davies",
"email": "sarah.davies133@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1925662565"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08086686",
"name": "Intersource Medical Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK5 8PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1a Garforth Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08086686",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Intersource Medical Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125206",
"name": "Bridgewater Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bridgewater Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024534-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1629333,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024534-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 30th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. \nWritten representations should be sent to bchft.procurement@nhs.net\nDeclared and potential conflicts of interest were assessed and none were identified.\nDecision Makers are the board of Bridgewater Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.\nThe key criteria used to make the decision are outlined below:\n1. Quality and innovation- 30%\n2. Value - 30%\n3. Integration, Collaboration and service sustainability - 15%\n4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice - 15%\n5. Social Value - 10%",
"initiationType": "tender"
}