Warrington Cancer Wellbeing Programme
What is being bought
Cancer Wellbeing Programme that provides evidence-based support improving care for those living with and beyond cancer including: - Cancer Wellbeing Programme support (Pre-habilitation, Rehabilitation and Enablement) - Optimised health and wellbeing prior to treatment/surgery - Improved coordinated care.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 439 | 1 median · 4.6 average (281 of 439 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (287 of 439 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e709 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011106-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 25 2025 12:52:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 011106-2025 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 006901-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011106-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-25T12:52:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e709",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e709",
"title": "Warrington Cancer Wellbeing Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nNHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Warrington Place has awarded a 1 year contract via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver the Cancer Wellbeing Programme in Warrington. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2025, expiring on 31st March 2026 and has an annual contract value of £57,008."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cancer Wellbeing Programme that provides evidence-based support improving care for those living with and beyond cancer including:\n- Cancer Wellbeing Programme support (Pre-habilitation, Rehabilitation and Enablement)\n- Optimised health and wellbeing prior to treatment/surgery\n- Improved coordinated care.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "WARRINGTON",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No. 1 Lakeside Court, 920 Centre Park Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Burton",
"email": "angela.burton@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2025 · 011106-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011106-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-25T12:52:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e709",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e709",
"title": "Warrington Cancer Wellbeing Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nNHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Warrington Place has awarded a 1 year contract via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver the Cancer Wellbeing Programme in Warrington. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2025, expiring on 31st March 2026 and has an annual contract value of £57,008."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cancer Wellbeing Programme that provides evidence-based support improving care for those living with and beyond cancer including:\n- Cancer Wellbeing Programme support (Pre-habilitation, Rehabilitation and Enablement)\n- Optimised health and wellbeing prior to treatment/surgery\n- Improved coordinated care.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "WARRINGTON",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No. 1 Lakeside Court, 920 Centre Park Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Burton",
"email": "angela.burton@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Feb 2025 · 006901-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "006901-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-21T15:18:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e709",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006901-2025-1",
"title": "Warrington Cancer Wellbeing Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139070",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council (LiveWire)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e709",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Warrington Place intend to award a 1 year contract via Direct award C to incumbent provider to deliver the Cancer Wellbeing Programme in Warrington. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2025, expire on 31st March 2026 and has an annual contract value of £57,008.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LiveWire\nOrford Jubilee Neighbourhood Hub\nWarrington\nCheshire\nWA2 8HE"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Warrington Cancer Wellbeing Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cancer Wellbeing Programme that provides evidence-based support improving care for those living with and beyond cancer including:\n- Cancer Wellbeing Programme support (Pre-habilitation, Rehabilitation and Enablement)\n- Optimised health and wellbeing prior to treatment/surgery\n- Improved coordinated care.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority within 8 days of the publication of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
"name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "WARRINGTON",
"postalCode": "WA11QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No. 1 Lakeside Court, 920 Centre Park Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QYG",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Burton",
"email": "angela.burton@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139070",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council (LiveWire)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA2 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LiveWire, Orford Jubilee Neighbourhood Hub"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://livewirewarrington.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "E06000007",
"legalName": "Warrington Borough Council (LiveWire)",
"schemeEntered": "Government Statistical Service England"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139071",
"name": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square, Warrington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006901-2025-1",
"title": "Warrington Cancer Wellbeing Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 57008,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006901-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the 22nd October 2024 the Warrington Place Senior Leadership Team approved this decision and no conflicts of interest were declared. \nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nSocial Value: 20%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 20%\nValue: 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20%\nQuality and innovation: 20%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to angela.burton@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk within 8 working days from the publication date of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
"initiationType": "tender"
}