← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Warranty Extension for Instruments

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EXETER →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF EXETER
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Extended warranties for Oxford Nanopore Technologies instruments. STANDARD12M-G Standard Support 12 Months - GridION x 5 STANDARD12M-P2S Standard Support 12 Months - P2 Solo x 5

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Warranty Extension for Instruments

Statusactive
Value£7,210

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0660ad
Latest release ID018854-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 11:42:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026award, contract018854-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018854-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T11:42:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05386273",
          "name": "OXFORD NANOPORE TECHNOLOGIES PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UE246784",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warranty Extension for Instruments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Extended warranties for Oxford Nanopore Technologies instruments.\nSTANDARD12M-G Standard Support 12 Months - GridION x 5\nSTANDARD12M-P2S Standard Support 12 Months - P2 Solo x 5",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Cox",
        "email": "m.cox2@exeter.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05386273",
      "name": "OXFORD NANOPORE TECHNOLOGIES PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gosling Building Edmund Halley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nanoporetech.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05386273",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "onttenders@nanoporetech.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNQY-3648-RQHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Warranty Extension for Instruments",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7209.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018854-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018854-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T11:42:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 018854-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018854-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T11:42:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05386273",
          "name": "OXFORD NANOPORE TECHNOLOGIES PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UE246784",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Warranty Extension for Instruments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Extended warranties for Oxford Nanopore Technologies instruments.\nSTANDARD12M-G Standard Support 12 Months - GridION x 5\nSTANDARD12M-P2S Standard Support 12 Months - P2 Solo x 5",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Cox",
        "email": "m.cox2@exeter.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05386273",
      "name": "OXFORD NANOPORE TECHNOLOGIES PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gosling Building Edmund Halley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nanoporetech.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05386273",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "onttenders@nanoporetech.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNQY-3648-RQHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Warranty Extension for Instruments",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7209.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018854-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018854-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T11:42:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}