Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 1 Aug 2025, 15:00 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Warm Homes Local Grant · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Cornwall Council (Local council)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£2,800,000≈ £700k / year · £3,360,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 5 Sept 2025awarded 18 Nov 2025
Awarded to BELL GROUP LTD
Contract term 4 yrsends 30 Sept 2029 · starts 30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The purpose of this Term Service Contract is to deliver a comprehensive program of energy efficiency improvements under the The Warm Homes Local Grant initiative. The contract is designed to address the thermal performance, energy consumption, and sustainability of residential properties by implementing a range of retrofit and renewable energy measures. These improvements aim to enhance the quality of living environments, reduce energy bills, and support the Employer's commitment to achieving the United Kingdom's net-zero carbon emissions targets.

CPV: Construction work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 4 yrsSMEPublished value£2,800,000
Contract period: 30 Sept 2025 – 30 Sept 2029 (4 yrs)Value: £2,800,000 exc. VAT · £3,360,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South WestEligibility: SME eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)1
  • Condition of participation

    As stated in the Tender Documents:

    Suppliers must pass the Standard Selection Questionnaire

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality Questions: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality Questions: There are five quality questions. 1. Key People 2. Health and Safety 3. Customer Journey Management 4. Accreditation Requirements 5. Management of the Supply Chain
  • Social Value: Social Value questions
  • Commercial: The Contractor provides a Schedule of Rates
Conditions of participation1
  • Condition of participation

    As stated in the Tender Documents:

    Suppliers must pass the Standard Selection Questionnaire

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
1 Aug 2025, 15:00 BST
Last source update
18 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT
Authority reference
DN784702
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-045291
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Construction work
Delivery area
UKSouth West (UKK30)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-056b7c Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
5 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST
Clarification deadline
29 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

1 Aug 2025 → 18 Nov 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    1 Aug 2025, 15:00 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    29 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    5 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST
  4. Contract starts388 days ago
    30 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published338 days ago
    18 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 1 Aug 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    1 Aug 2025, 15:00 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    18 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    18 Nov 2025, 17:00 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £200,0001 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 18 Nov 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
BELL GROUP LTD£200,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Warm homes · BELL GROUP LTD

    Signed
    18 Nov 2025
    Value
    £200,000
    Period
    19 Nov 2025 – 18 Oct 2028
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Cornwall Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PYRH-9827-DWLP County Hall, Truro, South West, TR1 3AYContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Bell Group LTdAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PWHC-6372-LGDQ Bell Business Park, Airdale, Scotland, ML69BGContact email

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Bidding documents and specificationstenderBidding documents and specificationsTenders to download Tender Documents from the Councils EProcurement system. Any issues accessing or locating the information please contact: [email protected] [email protected]

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender