← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wareham Hospital Hot Water Plant Replacement Works

Buyer: Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerDorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Removal of old gas fired hot water boiler plant and upgrade to Plate heat exchanger

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Wareham Hospital Hot Water Plant Replacement Works

Statusactive
Value£36,297

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ed96
Latest release ID081761-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 12:31:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026award, contract081761-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081761-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T13:31:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNYJ-1818-YVWW",
    "name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05603066",
          "name": "Southern Piped Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DH1435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wareham Hospital Hot Water Plant Replacement Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Removal of old gas fired hot water boiler plant and upgrade to Plate heat exchanger",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNYJ-1818-YVWW",
      "name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH17 0RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Nuffield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNYJ-1818-YVWW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "alice.march@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01202 277000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05603066",
      "name": "Southern Piped Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 4PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Brixey Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05603066",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@southernpipedservices.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Wareham Hospital Hot Water Plant Replacement Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36297.13,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43556.55
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081761-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081761-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T13:31:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081761-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081761-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T13:31:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNYJ-1818-YVWW",
    "name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05603066",
          "name": "Southern Piped Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DH1435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wareham Hospital Hot Water Plant Replacement Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Removal of old gas fired hot water boiler plant and upgrade to Plate heat exchanger",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNYJ-1818-YVWW",
      "name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH17 0RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Nuffield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNYJ-1818-YVWW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "alice.march@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01202 277000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05603066",
      "name": "Southern Piped Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 4PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Brixey Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05603066",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@southernpipedservices.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Wareham Hospital Hot Water Plant Replacement Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36297.13,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43556.55
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081761-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081761-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T13:31:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}