← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WAN Services

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Contract for provision of wide area network (WAN) services. The WAN services will deliver secure connectivity for authorised devices at MoJ’s locations and those of its service recipients (over 1000 sites). The Contract for WAN services has been entered into by MoJ. The services will be provided for the benefit not only of MoJ but also a range of service recipients (MoJ executive agencies, arms’ length bodies, government companies and other entities to whom MoJ provides services), which are listed in Schedule 33 (Service Recipients) of the Contract.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Network interfaces 30237110Networks 32400000Communications network 32412000Telecommunications network 32412100Ethernet network 32415000Network equipment 32420000Network infrastructure 32424000Network system 32427000Network upgrade 32428000Wide area network 32430000Maintenance of data network equipment 50312310Data network management and support services 72315000Data network support services 72315100Data network management services 72315200Wide area network services 72720000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this Contract is the provision of WAN Services to the MoJ. The scope of the WAN services includes: •Service Transition – Transition of services while maintaining service continuity; •WAN Connectivity – Secure connectivity to corporate services; •Gateway Services – Secure access to other network domains, cross-government services, and the Internet; and •Core Network Services – Services required for the delivery of the end-to-end network services. Service Transition includes: •Continuing provision of the existing WAN services until the Authority’s sites cutover to the new WAN Services, to ensure service continuity; •Mobilisation and planning for transition; and •Design and delivery of the new WAN services. WAN Connectivity includes: •Provision of field services; •Provision of Dedicated Internet Access circuits (including NTE) and enterprise grade broadband; •Mobile Broadband services Gateway Services includes: • Management and maintenance of: o MoJ’s network infrastructure that provides secure access to other network domains, cross-government services, and the Internet (MoJ’s ‘Gateway System’) ; o data centre load balancers; o the remote access solution utilised by the Authority to access the ViSOR application hosted by the Police; and o a secure, resilient network-to-network interconnect gateway. Core Network Services includes: •Provision of a secure and authenticated master time reference service; • Maintenance and management of a non-live environment for the Gateway System; •Enforcing strong authentication and provision of a PAM service; •Integration with MoJ’s IPAM and interfacing with the MoJ’s DNS. In addition, there are Service Management, Social Value and Security obligations which the Supplier must comply with in the delivery of the WAN Services. Optional Services have been included within the contract. While these Optional Services are not within the initial scope of the WAN Services at the start of the Contract, the MoJ may require the Supplier to provide any or all of the Optional Services at any time during the term of the Contract by giving notice to the Supplier. The key Optional Services include: •Mobile broadband airtime; o Internet access provision at the MoJ data centre •Provision of SASE services to support the MoJ’s SASE solution, including resale of additional SD-WAN hardware and service subscriptions, and provision of relevant professional services and field engineering services. •Provision of IPAM services Additional information: Award Criteria in accordance with the procurement documentation issued to Tenderers

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Network interfaces, Networks, Communications network, Telecommunications network, Ethernet network, Network equipment, Network infrastructure, Network system, Network upgrade, Wide area network, Maintenance of data network equipment, Data network management and support services, Data network support services, Data network management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Network interfaces (30237110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,0753 median · 40.1 average (427 of 1,075 with a bid count)3.9 average (471 of 1,075 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3386 median · 83.5 average (117 of 338 with a bid count)6.8 average (132 of 338 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

WAN Services

Statusactive
Value£163,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a71a
Latest release ID067618-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 22 2025 15:47:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2025award, contract067618-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067618-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-22T16:47:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a71a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067618-2025-con_25452-1",
      "title": "WAN Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164585",
          "name": "Vodafone Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Transition, maintenance, and management of Gateway Services & Core Network Services requirements."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a71a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional optional services may be purchased during the term of the Contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The purpose of this Contract is the provision of WAN Services to the MoJ. The scope of the WAN services includes:\n•Service Transition – Transition of services while maintaining service continuity;\n•WAN Connectivity – Secure connectivity to corporate services;\n•Gateway Services – Secure access to other network domains, cross-government services, and the Internet; and\n•Core Network Services – Services required for the delivery of the end-to-end network services.\nService Transition includes:\n•Continuing provision of the existing WAN services until the Authority’s sites cutover to the new WAN Services, to ensure service continuity;\n•Mobilisation and planning for transition; and\n•Design and delivery of the new WAN services.\nWAN Connectivity includes:\n•Provision of field services;\n•Provision of Dedicated Internet Access circuits (including NTE) and enterprise grade broadband;\n•Mobile Broadband services\nGateway Services includes:\n• Management and maintenance of:\no MoJ’s network infrastructure that provides secure access to other network domains, cross-government services, and the Internet (MoJ’s ‘Gateway System’) ;\no data centre load balancers;\no the remote access solution utilised by the Authority to access the ViSOR application hosted by the Police; and\no a secure, resilient network-to-network interconnect gateway.\nCore Network Services includes:\n•Provision of a secure and authenticated master time reference service;\n• Maintenance and management of a non-live environment for the Gateway System;\n•Enforcing strong authentication and provision of a PAM service;\n•Integration with MoJ’s IPAM and interfacing with the MoJ’s DNS.\nIn addition, there are Service Management, Social Value and Security obligations which the Supplier must comply with in the delivery of the WAN Services.\nOptional Services have been included within the contract. While these Optional Services are not within the initial scope of the WAN Services at the start of the Contract, the MoJ may require the Supplier to provide any or all of the Optional Services at any time during the term of the Contract by giving notice to the Supplier.\nThe key Optional Services include:\n•Mobile broadband airtime;\no Internet access provision at the MoJ data centre\n•Provision of SASE services to support the MoJ’s SASE solution, including resale of additional SD-WAN hardware and service subscriptions, and provision of relevant professional services and field engineering services. \n•Provision of IPAM services Additional information: Award Criteria in accordance with the procurement documentation  issued to Tenderers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30237110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network interfaces"
          },
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ethernet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "32427000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32428000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network upgrade"
          },
          {
            "id": "32430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of data network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network management and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WAN Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for provision of wide area network (WAN) services.\nThe WAN services will deliver secure connectivity for authorised devices at MoJ’s locations and those of its service recipients (over 1000 sites).\nThe Contract for WAN services has been entered into by MoJ. The services will be provided for the benefit not only of MoJ but also a range of service recipients (MoJ executive agencies, arms’ length bodies, government companies and other entities to whom MoJ provides services), which are listed in  Schedule 33 (Service Recipients) of the Contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "evolve.portfolio@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164585",
      "name": "Vodafone Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 2FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The\tConnection, Vodafone House, Berkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vodafone Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83765",
      "name": "Ministry Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry Of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067618-2025-con_25452-1",
      "title": "WAN Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 163000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067618-2025-con_25452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Oct 2025 · 067618-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067618-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-22T16:47:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a71a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067618-2025-con_25452-1",
      "title": "WAN Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164585",
          "name": "Vodafone Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Transition, maintenance, and management of Gateway Services & Core Network Services requirements."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a71a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional optional services may be purchased during the term of the Contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The purpose of this Contract is the provision of WAN Services to the MoJ. The scope of the WAN services includes:\n•Service Transition – Transition of services while maintaining service continuity;\n•WAN Connectivity – Secure connectivity to corporate services;\n•Gateway Services – Secure access to other network domains, cross-government services, and the Internet; and\n•Core Network Services – Services required for the delivery of the end-to-end network services.\nService Transition includes:\n•Continuing provision of the existing WAN services until the Authority’s sites cutover to the new WAN Services, to ensure service continuity;\n•Mobilisation and planning for transition; and\n•Design and delivery of the new WAN services.\nWAN Connectivity includes:\n•Provision of field services;\n•Provision of Dedicated Internet Access circuits (including NTE) and enterprise grade broadband;\n•Mobile Broadband services\nGateway Services includes:\n• Management and maintenance of:\no MoJ’s network infrastructure that provides secure access to other network domains, cross-government services, and the Internet (MoJ’s ‘Gateway System’) ;\no data centre load balancers;\no the remote access solution utilised by the Authority to access the ViSOR application hosted by the Police; and\no a secure, resilient network-to-network interconnect gateway.\nCore Network Services includes:\n•Provision of a secure and authenticated master time reference service;\n• Maintenance and management of a non-live environment for the Gateway System;\n•Enforcing strong authentication and provision of a PAM service;\n•Integration with MoJ’s IPAM and interfacing with the MoJ’s DNS.\nIn addition, there are Service Management, Social Value and Security obligations which the Supplier must comply with in the delivery of the WAN Services.\nOptional Services have been included within the contract. While these Optional Services are not within the initial scope of the WAN Services at the start of the Contract, the MoJ may require the Supplier to provide any or all of the Optional Services at any time during the term of the Contract by giving notice to the Supplier.\nThe key Optional Services include:\n•Mobile broadband airtime;\no Internet access provision at the MoJ data centre\n•Provision of SASE services to support the MoJ’s SASE solution, including resale of additional SD-WAN hardware and service subscriptions, and provision of relevant professional services and field engineering services. \n•Provision of IPAM services Additional information: Award Criteria in accordance with the procurement documentation  issued to Tenderers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30237110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network interfaces"
          },
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ethernet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "32427000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32428000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network upgrade"
          },
          {
            "id": "32430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of data network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network management and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WAN Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for provision of wide area network (WAN) services.\nThe WAN services will deliver secure connectivity for authorised devices at MoJ’s locations and those of its service recipients (over 1000 sites).\nThe Contract for WAN services has been entered into by MoJ. The services will be provided for the benefit not only of MoJ but also a range of service recipients (MoJ executive agencies, arms’ length bodies, government companies and other entities to whom MoJ provides services), which are listed in  Schedule 33 (Service Recipients) of the Contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wide area network services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "evolve.portfolio@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164585",
      "name": "Vodafone Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 2FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The\tConnection, Vodafone House, Berkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vodafone Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83765",
      "name": "Ministry Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry Of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067618-2025-con_25452-1",
      "title": "WAN Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 163000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067618-2025-con_25452-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}