Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Wrap Around Maintenance Staging (WAMS) is a Fall Arrest and access system designed for use with UK F-35 air vehicles. It provides access for inspection and maintenance tasks, while providing fall arrest mitigating the risk while Working at Height on the Aircraft. The Contractor shall perform annual inspections and certification on all sets of WAMS currently in use.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aac4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072192-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 07 2025 16:42:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 072192-2025 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 063369-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072192-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T16:42:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aac4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34969200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger boarding stairs for aircraft"
},
{
"id": "50211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163354",
"name": "Aviation Spares & Repairs Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714707450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WAMS Sustainment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrap Around Maintenance Staging (WAMS) is a Fall Arrest and access system designed for use with UK F-35 air vehicles. It provides access for inspection and maintenance tasks, while providing fall arrest mitigating the risk while Working at Height on the Aircraft. The Contractor shall perform annual inspections and certification on all sets of WAMS currently in use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deslightning-commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163354",
"name": "Aviation Spares & Repairs Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 7AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Westlink, Cupernham Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@aviation.uk.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the Contract will be for 2 Years from 6th October 2025 – 6th October 2027, with an option for the provision of ad-hoc repairs and re-certification of WAMS for a further period of one year. The Authority will give 3 months’ notice of its intention to exercise the option. The Authority shall not be obliged to exercise the option."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072192-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072192-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T16:42:04Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072192-2025",
"description": "Contract Value (Ex VAT and Inc VAT) have been amended to include ad-hoc spares and repairs within overall value, as this was not included in the original notice published: Notice Reference - 2025-048713 & Procedure ID - ocds-h6vhtk-05aac4"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072192-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T16:42:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aac4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34969200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger boarding stairs for aircraft"
},
{
"id": "50211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163354",
"name": "Aviation Spares & Repairs Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714707450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WAMS Sustainment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrap Around Maintenance Staging (WAMS) is a Fall Arrest and access system designed for use with UK F-35 air vehicles. It provides access for inspection and maintenance tasks, while providing fall arrest mitigating the risk while Working at Height on the Aircraft. The Contractor shall perform annual inspections and certification on all sets of WAMS currently in use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deslightning-commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163354",
"name": "Aviation Spares & Repairs Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 7AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Westlink, Cupernham Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@aviation.uk.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the Contract will be for 2 Years from 6th October 2025 – 6th October 2027, with an option for the provision of ad-hoc repairs and re-certification of WAMS for a further period of one year. The Authority will give 3 months’ notice of its intention to exercise the option. The Authority shall not be obliged to exercise the option."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072192-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072192-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T16:42:04Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072192-2025",
"description": "Contract Value (Ex VAT and Inc VAT) have been amended to include ad-hoc spares and repairs within overall value, as this was not included in the original notice published: Notice Reference - 2025-048713 & Procedure ID - ocds-h6vhtk-05aac4"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063369-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T15:02:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aac4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34969200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger boarding stairs for aircraft"
},
{
"id": "50211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163354",
"name": "Aviation Spares & Repairs Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "714707450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WAMS Sustainment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrap Around Maintenance Staging (WAMS) is a Fall Arrest and access system designed for use with UK F-35 air vehicles. It provides access for inspection and maintenance tasks, while providing fall arrest mitigating the risk while Working at Height on the Aircraft. The Contractor shall perform annual inspections and certification on all sets of WAMS currently in use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "deslightning-commercial@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163354",
"name": "Aviation Spares & Repairs Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romsey",
"postalCode": "SO51 7AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Westlink, Cupernham Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@aviation.uk.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35148,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42177.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the Contract will be for 2 Years from 6th October 2025 – 6th October 2027, with an option for the provision of ad-hoc repairs and re-certification of WAMS for a further period of one year. The Authority will give 3 months’ notice of its intention to exercise the option. The Authority shall not be obliged to exercise the option."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063369-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063369-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-08T15:02:10+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}