Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Meets spec — Meets spec (55%)
Best value for money — Best value for money (40%)
Corporate and social responsibility — Corporate and social responsibility (5%)
Buyer: Walsall College →
View official notice ↗Official source
The existing lighting across Wisemore Campus consists largely of legacy fluorescent and inefficient lighting systems that are costly to operate, increasingly difficult to maintain due to the cost and availability of parts and no longer aligned with modern energy efficiency standards. Lighting represents a significant proportion of the campus’s electrical energy consumption, with many fittings approaching end-of-life and rising failure rates. The existing lighting systems at Broadway Campus are inefficient, approaching the end of their serviceable life and no longer provide optimal lighting levels for teaching, learning and operational areas. Current fittings present increased maintenance requirements, inconsistent illumination levels and reduced energy efficiency. Lighting at Green Lane Campus is predominantly outdated and inefficient, resulting in higher energy consumption, increased maintenance requirements and suboptimal lighting quality in teaching and circulation areas.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Meets spec — Meets spec (55%)
Best value for money — Best value for money (40%)
Corporate and social responsibility — Corporate and social responsibility (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation work of illumination and signalling systems, Electrical installation work, Engineering works and construction works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Engineering works and construction works (45220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 14,616 | 4 median · 25.3 average (4,545 of 14,616 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,994 of 14,616 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,919 | 6 median · 61.5 average (592 of 1,919 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (657 of 1,919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 963 | 4 median · 6.7 average (6 of 963 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (6 of 963 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c535 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069744-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 12:48:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069744-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-10T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £640,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 069744-2026 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | tender | 063644-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069744-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T13:48:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c535",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPX-8626-DGBT",
"name": "Walsall College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Meets spec",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meets spec"
},
{
"name": "Best value for money",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Best value for money"
},
{
"name": "Corporate and social responsibility",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Corporate and social responsibility"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Walsall College lighting upgrade ",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069744-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069744-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:48:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The existing lighting across Wisemore Campus consists largely of legacy fluorescent and inefficient lighting systems that are costly to operate, increasingly difficult to maintain due to the cost and availability of parts and no longer aligned with modern energy efficiency standards. Lighting represents a significant proportion of the campus’s electrical energy consumption, with many fittings approaching end-of-life and rising failure rates.\nThe existing lighting systems at Broadway Campus are inefficient, approaching the end of their serviceable life and no longer provide optimal lighting levels for teaching, learning and operational areas. Current fittings present increased maintenance requirements, inconsistent illumination levels and reduced energy efficiency.\nLighting at Green Lane Campus is predominantly outdated and inefficient, resulting in higher energy consumption, increased maintenance requirements and suboptimal lighting quality in teaching and circulation areas.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPX-8626-DGBT",
"name": "Walsall College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS2 8ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Littleton street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPX-8626-DGBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Perry",
"email": "sperry@walsallcollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01922 657079"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069744-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T13:48:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c535",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPX-8626-DGBT",
"name": "Walsall College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Meets spec",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meets spec"
},
{
"name": "Best value for money",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Best value for money"
},
{
"name": "Corporate and social responsibility",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Corporate and social responsibility"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Walsall College lighting upgrade ",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069744-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069744-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:48:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The existing lighting across Wisemore Campus consists largely of legacy fluorescent and inefficient lighting systems that are costly to operate, increasingly difficult to maintain due to the cost and availability of parts and no longer aligned with modern energy efficiency standards. Lighting represents a significant proportion of the campus’s electrical energy consumption, with many fittings approaching end-of-life and rising failure rates.\nThe existing lighting systems at Broadway Campus are inefficient, approaching the end of their serviceable life and no longer provide optimal lighting levels for teaching, learning and operational areas. Current fittings present increased maintenance requirements, inconsistent illumination levels and reduced energy efficiency.\nLighting at Green Lane Campus is predominantly outdated and inefficient, resulting in higher energy consumption, increased maintenance requirements and suboptimal lighting quality in teaching and circulation areas.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPX-8626-DGBT",
"name": "Walsall College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS2 8ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Littleton street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPX-8626-DGBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Perry",
"email": "sperry@walsallcollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01922 657079"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063644-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T13:30:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c535",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPX-8626-DGBT",
"name": "Walsall College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Meets spec",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meets spec"
},
{
"name": "Best value for money",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Best value for money"
},
{
"name": "Corporate and social responsibility",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Corporate and social responsibility"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Walsall College lighting upgrade ",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063644-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063644-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T13:30:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The existing lighting across Wisemore Campus consists largely of legacy fluorescent and inefficient lighting systems that are costly to operate, increasingly difficult to maintain due to the cost and availability of parts and no longer aligned with modern energy efficiency standards. Lighting represents a significant proportion of the campus’s electrical energy consumption, with many fittings approaching end-of-life and rising failure rates.\nThe existing lighting systems at Broadway Campus are inefficient, approaching the end of their serviceable life and no longer provide optimal lighting levels for teaching, learning and operational areas. Current fittings present increased maintenance requirements, inconsistent illumination levels and reduced energy efficiency.\nLighting at Green Lane Campus is predominantly outdated and inefficient, resulting in higher energy consumption, increased maintenance requirements and suboptimal lighting quality in teaching and circulation areas.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPX-8626-DGBT",
"name": "Walsall College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS2 8ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Littleton street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPX-8626-DGBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Perry",
"email": "sperry@walsallcollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01922 657079"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}