Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 60% (60%)
Quality — 40% (40%)
Participate on atamis-2464.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
Wagon Wheelset Overhaul DRS does not consider itself bound by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and associated procurement legislation (together the “UK procurement legislation”) on the basis that, operating commercially, it is not a public authority, nor does it carry out any utility activities. Accordingly, this Procurement is not, and does not purport to be, subject to UK procurement legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, Tenderers are put on notice that the publication of this document and any other document that relates to this Procurement (including the relevant tender notice) is published voluntarily and nothing in this document, or any other document that DRS publishes in relation to this Procurement, should be construed as purporting to give rise to rights or obligations under UK procurement legislation. That said, DRS intends to operate a fair process which broadly aligns with certain key aspects of the competitive flexible procedure under the PA23 and which aligns with the objectives of section 12(1)-(3) of the PA23.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 60% (60%)
Quality — 40% (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets (50221300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 410 | 35 median · 28.9 average (7 of 410 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (7 of 410 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d358 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070331-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 13:18:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070331-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-25T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-18T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | tender | 070331-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070331-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T14:18:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d358",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C32154",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 year + 2 year Extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50221300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wagon Wheelset Overhaul (ITT)",
"value": {
"amount": 14200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070331-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070331-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:18:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Wagon Wheelset Overhaul\nDRS does not consider itself bound by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and associated procurement legislation (together the “UK procurement legislation”) on the basis that, operating commercially, it is not a public authority, nor does it carry out any utility activities. Accordingly, this Procurement is not, and does not purport to be, subject to UK procurement legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, Tenderers are put on notice that the publication of this document and any other document that relates to this Procurement (including the relevant tender notice) is published voluntarily and nothing in this document, or any other document that DRS publishes in relation to this Procurement, should be construed as purporting to give rise to rights or obligations under UK procurement legislation. That said, DRS intends to operate a fair process which broadly aligns with certain key aspects of the competitive flexible procedure under the PA23 and which aligns with the objectives of section 12(1)-(3) of the PA23.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Tomassen",
"email": "stephen.tomassen@ntsglobal.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070331-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T14:18:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d358",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C32154",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 year + 2 year Extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50221300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wagon Wheelset Overhaul (ITT)",
"value": {
"amount": 14200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070331-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070331-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:18:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Wagon Wheelset Overhaul\nDRS does not consider itself bound by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and associated procurement legislation (together the “UK procurement legislation”) on the basis that, operating commercially, it is not a public authority, nor does it carry out any utility activities. Accordingly, this Procurement is not, and does not purport to be, subject to UK procurement legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, Tenderers are put on notice that the publication of this document and any other document that relates to this Procurement (including the relevant tender notice) is published voluntarily and nothing in this document, or any other document that DRS publishes in relation to this Procurement, should be construed as purporting to give rise to rights or obligations under UK procurement legislation. That said, DRS intends to operate a fair process which broadly aligns with certain key aspects of the competitive flexible procedure under the PA23 and which aligns with the objectives of section 12(1)-(3) of the PA23.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBJ-7645-CMHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Tomassen",
"email": "stephen.tomassen@ntsglobal.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}