Lot 1
Purchase of 4 wafer scale processors and a coolant distribution unit. Purchase includes supply of hardware, delivery, installation and 3 years' support, warranty and maintenance from install.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →
Purchase of 4 wafer scale processors and coolant distribution unit. Purchase includes supply of hardware, delivery, installation and 3 years' support, warranty and maintenance from install.
UKM75
Purchase of 4 wafer scale processors and a coolant distribution unit. Purchase includes supply of hardware, delivery, installation and 3 years' support, warranty and maintenance from install.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Super computer | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Super computer (30211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 15 | 4 median · 5 average (9 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d456 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001747-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 17 2025 15:20:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 001747-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001747-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-17T15:20:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d456",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000786820"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001747-2025-NCA31089-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135436",
"name": "Cerebras Systems"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA31089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of 4 wafer scale processors and a coolant distribution unit. Purchase includes supply of hardware, delivery, installation and 3 years' support, warranty and maintenance from install.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Super computer"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wafer Scale Engine Processors",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of 4 wafer scale processors and coolant distribution unit. Purchase includes supply of hardware, delivery, installation and 3 years' support, warranty and maintenance from install.",
"classification": {
"id": "30211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Super computer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons, but only where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. The Cerebras Wafer Scale Engine is a unique technology which is designed specifically for the large-scale training problems and inference tasks the University of Edinburgh will utilise this equipment for.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Toole",
"email": "suzie.toole@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135436",
"name": "Cerebras Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Sunnyvale",
"postalCode": "94085",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1237 E. Arques Ave"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cerebras Systems"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1637",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001747-2025-NCA31089-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5246388,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001747-2025-NCA31089-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:786820)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001747-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-17T15:20:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d456",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000786820"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001747-2025-NCA31089-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135436",
"name": "Cerebras Systems"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA31089",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of 4 wafer scale processors and a coolant distribution unit. Purchase includes supply of hardware, delivery, installation and 3 years' support, warranty and maintenance from install.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Super computer"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wafer Scale Engine Processors",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of 4 wafer scale processors and coolant distribution unit. Purchase includes supply of hardware, delivery, installation and 3 years' support, warranty and maintenance from install.",
"classification": {
"id": "30211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Super computer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons, but only where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. The Cerebras Wafer Scale Engine is a unique technology which is designed specifically for the large-scale training problems and inference tasks the University of Edinburgh will utilise this equipment for.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Toole",
"email": "suzie.toole@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135436",
"name": "Cerebras Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Sunnyvale",
"postalCode": "94085",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1237 E. Arques Ave"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cerebras Systems"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1637",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001747-2025-NCA31089-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5246388,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001747-2025-NCA31089-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:786820)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}