← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

W2B5 4-point bend: A

Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →

BuyerUK Fusion Energy Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Under lot 4 of the Materials Testing Framework for STEP - VIVS Mechanical Tests. W2B5 4-point bend: A

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05699a

Awards

Lot 4: VIVS Mechanical Tests - W2B5 4-point bend: A

Statusactive
Value£33,173
Contract periodFrom 7 Aug 2026 to 27 Nov 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06de1b
Latest release ID074867-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 14:25:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074867-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074867-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T15:25:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71621000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Test and evaluation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 4: VIVS Mechanical Tests - W2B5 4-point bend: A",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33173,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39807
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074867-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074867-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:25:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01120437",
          "name": "Amentum Clean Energy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de1b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "W2B5 4-point bend: A",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Under lot 4 of the Materials Testing Framework for STEP - VIVS Mechanical Tests. W2B5 4-point bend: A",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01120437",
      "name": "Amentum Clean Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "305 Bridgewater Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01120437",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jane.Berry@global.amentum.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05699a",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05699a",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074867-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074867-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T15:25:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71621000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Test and evaluation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lot 4: VIVS Mechanical Tests - W2B5 4-point bend: A",
      "value": {
        "amount": 33173,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39807
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074867-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074867-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:25:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01120437",
          "name": "Amentum Clean Energy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de1b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "W2B5 4-point bend: A",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Under lot 4 of the Materials Testing Framework for STEP - VIVS Mechanical Tests. W2B5 4-point bend: A",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01120437",
      "name": "Amentum Clean Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "305 Bridgewater Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01120437",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jane.Berry@global.amentum.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05699a",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05699a",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}