← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

W174 - WME Coaching & Mentoring Matching Platform

Buyer: West Midlands Employers →

BuyerWest Midlands Employers
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2025

What is being bought

WME wishes to re-procure a matching platform service that will enable us to continue to provide a valued service to our existing subscribers into the next decade.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

W174 - CMP Matching Site

Statusactive
Value£124,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Oct 2025 to 31 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cfdf
Latest release ID066758-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 20 2025 13:34:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2025award, contract066758-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066758-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-20T14:34:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-1422-PCLL",
    "name": "West Midlands Employers"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30211300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer platforms"
            },
            {
              "id": "48211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Platform interconnectivity software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "W174 - CMP Matching Site",
      "value": {
        "amount": 124000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 148800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Contractor may charge the following consultancy fees for additional work commissioned by the Client.\n£2,500 + VAT full day\n£1,500 + VAT half day\n£750 + VAT for a 2 hour Masterclass"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Any extension period shall be by mutual agreement including any variations in price or service up to an additional 7 years.  The intention subject to service demand, is that extension periods will be for additional terms of +3 years; +3 years; and +1 year.  The duration of the contract will be limited by the relevant procurement regulations under the Procurement Act 2023."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066758-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066758-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-20T14:34:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164311",
          "name": "Coaching Focus Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "W174 - WME Coaching & Mentoring Matching Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WME wishes to re-procure a matching platform service that will enable us to continue to provide a valued service to our existing subscribers into the next decade.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-1422-PCLL",
      "name": "West Midlands Employers",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B186ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "JQ Modern 120 Vyse Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wmemployers.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZL-1422-PCLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmemployers.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164311",
      "name": "Coaching Focus Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Honiton",
        "postalCode": "EX14 1LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Manor House, 143 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "trayton.vance@coaching-focus.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Oct 2025 · 066758-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066758-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-20T14:34:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cfdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-1422-PCLL",
    "name": "West Midlands Employers"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30211300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer platforms"
            },
            {
              "id": "48211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Platform interconnectivity software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "W174 - CMP Matching Site",
      "value": {
        "amount": 124000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 148800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Contractor may charge the following consultancy fees for additional work commissioned by the Client.\n£2,500 + VAT full day\n£1,500 + VAT half day\n£750 + VAT for a 2 hour Masterclass"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Any extension period shall be by mutual agreement including any variations in price or service up to an additional 7 years.  The intention subject to service demand, is that extension periods will be for additional terms of +3 years; +3 years; and +1 year.  The duration of the contract will be limited by the relevant procurement regulations under the Procurement Act 2023."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066758-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066758-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-20T14:34:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164311",
          "name": "Coaching Focus Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "W174 - WME Coaching & Mentoring Matching Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WME wishes to re-procure a matching platform service that will enable us to continue to provide a valued service to our existing subscribers into the next decade.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZL-1422-PCLL",
      "name": "West Midlands Employers",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B186ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "JQ Modern 120 Vyse Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wmemployers.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZL-1422-PCLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmemployers.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164311",
      "name": "Coaching Focus Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Honiton",
        "postalCode": "EX14 1LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Manor House, 143 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "trayton.vance@coaching-focus.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}