← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

VPAG Investment Credit - Data Provider

Buyer: Department of Health & Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health & Social Care
Statusplanned
Deadline24 Sept 2025
Value£160,000
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Requirement for data analytics to support investment credit regime.

Categories

Data services 72300000Data analysis services 72316000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£160,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Nov 2025 to 31 Dec 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Commercial (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data analysis services, Data servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 728,9871 median · 14 average (3,511 of 8,987 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,206 of 8,987 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5044 median · 6 average (10 of 504 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 504 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056aec
Latest release ID045049-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 08:51:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-24T22:45:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsSubmissions must be made via DHSC e-potal (Atamis) please register here: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025planning045049-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045049-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T09:51:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C380078",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VPAG Investment Credit - Data Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Requirement for data analytics to support investment credit regime.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-24T22:45:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions must be made via DHSC e-potal (Atamis) please register here: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.griffiths1@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045049-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045049-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T09:51:46+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045049-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "045049-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T09:51:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
    "name": "Department of Health & Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C380078",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VPAG Investment Credit - Data Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Requirement for data analytics to support investment credit regime.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-24T22:45:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions must be made via DHSC e-potal (Atamis) please register here: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQG-9965-CHZR",
      "name": "Department of Health & Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQG-9965-CHZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.griffiths1@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045049-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045049-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T09:51:46+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}