Lot 1
No lot description published.
This procurement covers the supply and ongoing technical support of spares and equipment for the Vossloh Cogifer systems installed on the High Speed 1 (HS1) infrastructure maintained by Network Rail High Speed. The appointed supplier will provide a maintained and up-to-date price list, confirmed lead times for all spare parts and components, and act as the single point of contact for all equipment-related enquiries. The scope includes the management of safety case changes, the issue of updated As Built Records, and the provision of revised maintenance instructions where required. The supplier will deliver technical support services including updated user and maintenance manuals, engineering guidance on asset renewal planning, and independent technical investigations. The contract also includes the provision of training for Network Rail High Speed personnel and participation in six-monthly engineering review workshops to ensure continued system alignment, performance, and asset assurance. This procurement relates specifically to Vossloh Cogifer equipment and associated support services and does not extend to wider signalling or infrastructure works.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e785 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076521-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 14:29:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076521-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076521-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T14:29:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e785",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vossloh Spares and Training",
"value": {
"amount": 38400000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 46080000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076521-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076521-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T14:29:20Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-5393-RPHJ",
"name": "Vossloh Switch Systems France"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Vossloh Spares and Training",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement covers the supply and ongoing technical support of spares and equipment for the Vossloh Cogifer systems installed on the High Speed 1 (HS1) infrastructure maintained by Network Rail High Speed. The appointed supplier will provide a maintained and up-to-date price list, confirmed lead times for all spare parts and components, and act as the single point of contact for all equipment-related enquiries.\nThe scope includes the management of safety case changes, the issue of updated As Built Records, and the provision of revised maintenance instructions where required. The supplier will deliver technical support services including updated user and maintenance manuals, engineering guidance on asset renewal planning, and independent technical investigations.\nThe contract also includes the provision of training for Network Rail High Speed personnel and participation in six-monthly engineering review workshops to ensure continued system alignment, performance, and asset assurance.\nThis procurement relates specifically to Vossloh Cogifer equipment and associated support services and does not extend to wider signalling or infrastructure works.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Owing to the supplier’s exclusive role as both the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the original designer of the system, they possess proprietary knowledge, technical expertise, and intellectual property rights that are essential for the production and integration of the required components.\nNo other supplier has the capability to manufacture or supply products that meet the exact technical specifications, performance requirements, and compatibility standards necessary for operation on the existing high-speed line. The products must seamlessly interface with existing equipment and control systems designed by the same OEM, ensuring safety, reliability, and operational efficiency.\nChanging suppliers would result in equipment that differs from, or is incompatible with, the existing system, leading to significant technical difficulties in both operation and maintenance.\nIn accordance with Clause 7 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act, this situation justifies a direct award to the existing supplier, as replacement by another supplier would cause disproportionate technical and operational challenges.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NRHSProcurement@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-5393-RPHJ",
"name": "Vossloh Switch Systems France",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Rueil- Malmaison",
"postalCode": "92500",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "23 Rue François Jacob"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-5393-RPHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@vossloh.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076521-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T14:29:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e785",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vossloh Spares and Training",
"value": {
"amount": 38400000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 46080000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076521-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076521-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T14:29:20Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-5393-RPHJ",
"name": "Vossloh Switch Systems France"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Vossloh Spares and Training",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement covers the supply and ongoing technical support of spares and equipment for the Vossloh Cogifer systems installed on the High Speed 1 (HS1) infrastructure maintained by Network Rail High Speed. The appointed supplier will provide a maintained and up-to-date price list, confirmed lead times for all spare parts and components, and act as the single point of contact for all equipment-related enquiries.\nThe scope includes the management of safety case changes, the issue of updated As Built Records, and the provision of revised maintenance instructions where required. The supplier will deliver technical support services including updated user and maintenance manuals, engineering guidance on asset renewal planning, and independent technical investigations.\nThe contract also includes the provision of training for Network Rail High Speed personnel and participation in six-monthly engineering review workshops to ensure continued system alignment, performance, and asset assurance.\nThis procurement relates specifically to Vossloh Cogifer equipment and associated support services and does not extend to wider signalling or infrastructure works.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Owing to the supplier’s exclusive role as both the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the original designer of the system, they possess proprietary knowledge, technical expertise, and intellectual property rights that are essential for the production and integration of the required components.\nNo other supplier has the capability to manufacture or supply products that meet the exact technical specifications, performance requirements, and compatibility standards necessary for operation on the existing high-speed line. The products must seamlessly interface with existing equipment and control systems designed by the same OEM, ensuring safety, reliability, and operational efficiency.\nChanging suppliers would result in equipment that differs from, or is incompatible with, the existing system, leading to significant technical difficulties in both operation and maintenance.\nIn accordance with Clause 7 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act, this situation justifies a direct award to the existing supplier, as replacement by another supplier would cause disproportionate technical and operational challenges.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NRHSProcurement@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGM-5393-RPHJ",
"name": "Vossloh Switch Systems France",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FR",
"country": "FR",
"locality": "Rueil- Malmaison",
"postalCode": "92500",
"countryName": "France",
"streetAddress": "23 Rue François Jacob"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGM-5393-RPHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@vossloh.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}