Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
We would like to commission an organisation to work with families in their own homes in Stockport, to help reduce the stigma of asking for help and maximise impact on child development outcomes. This is a 12 month project on a small scale area. The project will focus on the perinatal period and will work with identified families. Families will reside in Reddish and Offerton areas of Stockport. Further information is available via The Chest/ProActis platform - Chest Reference: DN775798
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,751 | 1 median · 30.3 average (8,915 of 18,751 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,897 of 18,751 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 442 | 1 median · 12.5 average (222 of 442 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (236 of 442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 196 | 1 median · 2.6 average (9 of 196 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 196 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£24,158 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £37,132.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052164 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025998-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 10:29:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025998-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-04T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Submissions can be sent via The Chest portal Link: www.the-chest.org.uk Reference ID: DN775798 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £37,132 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 025998-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | tender | 025950-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025998-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T11:29:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052164",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UID: 13503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 37131.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37131.6
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the specification documents via The Chest for further information"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please review documentation available via the Chest/ProActis Platform - Chest Reference: DN775798"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Volunteer family support project - Early Years",
"value": {
"amount": 37131.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37131.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "Submissions must be submitted via www.the-chest.org.uk only\nProject Reference ID: DN775798",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "Please find all the documents via the Chest website link, using reference ID: DN775798",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "025998-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025998-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T11:29:37+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025998-2025",
"description": "Contract Start and End date has been changed, this is because the initial dates were outdated and out of scope."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We would like to commission an organisation to work with families in their own homes in Stockport, to help reduce the stigma of asking for help and maximise impact on child development outcomes.\nThis is a 12 month project on a small scale area. The project will focus on the perinatal period and will work with identified families. Families will reside in Reddish and Offerton areas of Stockport.\nFurther information is available via The Chest/ProActis platform - Chest Reference: DN775798",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-04T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions can be sent via The Chest portal\nLink: www.the-chest.org.uk\nReference ID: DN775798",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scott.willoughby@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025998-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T11:29:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052164",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UID: 13503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 37131.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37131.6
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the specification documents via The Chest for further information"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please review documentation available via the Chest/ProActis Platform - Chest Reference: DN775798"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Volunteer family support project - Early Years",
"value": {
"amount": 37131.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37131.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "Submissions must be submitted via www.the-chest.org.uk only\nProject Reference ID: DN775798",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "Please find all the documents via the Chest website link, using reference ID: DN775798",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "025998-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025998-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T11:29:37+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025998-2025",
"description": "Contract Start and End date has been changed, this is because the initial dates were outdated and out of scope."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We would like to commission an organisation to work with families in their own homes in Stockport, to help reduce the stigma of asking for help and maximise impact on child development outcomes.\nThis is a 12 month project on a small scale area. The project will focus on the perinatal period and will work with identified families. Families will reside in Reddish and Offerton areas of Stockport.\nFurther information is available via The Chest/ProActis platform - Chest Reference: DN775798",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-04T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions can be sent via The Chest portal\nLink: www.the-chest.org.uk\nReference ID: DN775798",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scott.willoughby@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025950-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T11:09:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052164",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UID: 13503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 37131.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37131.6
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the specification documents via The Chest for further information"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please review documentation available via the Chest/ProActis Platform - Chest Reference: DN775798"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Volunteer family support project - Early Years",
"value": {
"amount": 37131.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 37131.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "Submissions must be submitted via www.the-chest.org.uk only\nProject Reference ID: DN775798",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "Please find all the documents via the Chest website link, using reference ID: DN775798",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "025950-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025950-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T11:09:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We would like to commission an organisation to work with families in their own homes in Stockport, to help reduce the stigma of asking for help and maximise impact on child development outcomes.\nThis is a 12 month project on a small scale area. The project will focus on the perinatal period and will work with identified families. Families will reside in Reddish and Offerton areas of Stockport.\nFurther information is available via The Chest/ProActis platform - Chest Reference: DN775798",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions can be sent via The Chest portal\nLink: www.the-chest.org.uk\nReference ID: DN775798",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZGW-7196-LCHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scott.willoughby@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}