← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Voluntary Redundancy Support Scheme

Buyer: NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The ICB is accepting applications for voluntary redundancy during its organisational change process. Staff must take legal advice before signing a settlement agreement and they are free to consult their preferred solicitor or qualified trade union representative if they wish. Should they not have a preferred solicitor, the ICB intends to provide details of a solicitors who can help them.

Delivery location

UKK30

Categories

Legal advisory and information services 79140000

Lot details

Lot 1

The ICB is accepting applications for voluntary redundancy during its organisational change process. Staff must take legal advice before signing a settlement agreement and they are free to consult their preferred solicitor or qualified trade union representative if they wish. Should they not have a preferred solicitor, the ICB intends to provide details of a solicitors who can help them. This contract is awarded via the Crown Commercial Service RM6240 Public Sector Legal Services framework, Lot 2a.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
0 — 0
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory and information services (79140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3077 median · 30.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)7.7 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is an under threshold procurement under PCR 2015, a CCS framework was used.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Voluntary Redundancy Support Scheme

Statusactive
SupplierHugh James

Contracts

Voluntary Redundancy Support Scheme

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04519c
Latest release ID011874-2024
Latest release timestampThu Apr 11 2024 23:18:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2024award, contract011874-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011874-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-12T00:18:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04519c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011874-2024-1",
      "title": "Voluntary Redundancy Support Scheme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110544",
          "name": "Hugh James"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "58073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The ICB is accepting applications for voluntary redundancy during its organisational change process.  Staff must take legal advice before signing a settlement agreement and they are free to consult their preferred solicitor or qualified trade union representative if they wish.  Should they not have a preferred solicitor, the ICB intends to provide details of a solicitors who can help them.\nThis contract is awarded via the Crown Commercial Service RM6240 Public Sector Legal Services framework, Lot 2a.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "0",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Voluntary Redundancy Support Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The ICB is accepting applications for voluntary redundancy during its organisational change process.  Staff must take legal advice before signing a settlement agreement and they are free to consult their preferred solicitor or qualified trade union representative if they wish.  Should they not have a preferred solicitor, the ICB intends to provide details of a solicitors who can help them.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an under threshold procurement under PCR 2015, a CCS framework was used.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/48712",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11N",
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1726627800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110544",
      "name": "Hugh James",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Two Central Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hugh James"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104684",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011874-2024-1",
      "title": "Voluntary Redundancy Support Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011874-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Apr 2024 · 011874-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011874-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-12T00:18:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04519c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011874-2024-1",
      "title": "Voluntary Redundancy Support Scheme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110544",
          "name": "Hugh James"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "58073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The ICB is accepting applications for voluntary redundancy during its organisational change process.  Staff must take legal advice before signing a settlement agreement and they are free to consult their preferred solicitor or qualified trade union representative if they wish.  Should they not have a preferred solicitor, the ICB intends to provide details of a solicitors who can help them.\nThis contract is awarded via the Crown Commercial Service RM6240 Public Sector Legal Services framework, Lot 2a.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "0",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Voluntary Redundancy Support Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The ICB is accepting applications for voluntary redundancy during its organisational change process.  Staff must take legal advice before signing a settlement agreement and they are free to consult their preferred solicitor or qualified trade union representative if they wish.  Should they not have a preferred solicitor, the ICB intends to provide details of a solicitors who can help them.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory and information services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is an under threshold procurement under PCR 2015, a CCS framework was used.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/48712",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11N",
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1726627800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110544",
      "name": "Hugh James",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Two Central Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hugh James"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104684",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011874-2024-1",
      "title": "Voluntary Redundancy Support Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011874-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}