← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) - Farnworth Town Centre Development Scheme

Buyer: Bolton Council →

BuyerBolton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 May 2023

What is being bought

The contracting authority is not awarding a contract - This is a 30 day VEAT Notice in respect of the proposed Farnworth Town Centre Development Scheme, due to commence on or around 3 July 2023.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scheme is publicly funded through an agreed funding strategy comprising a combination of grant and loan financing from Bolton Council, Future High Street Funds, Brownfield funds, and lending from Greater Manchester Combined Authority (“GMCA”). Bolton Council intends to enter into an Option Agreement, with an annexed Buy Back Option and a Price & Overage Deed with Capital & Centric (Cocoon) Ltd. (“C&C”) for the planned regeneration development at Farnworth Town Centre. The Option Agreement places an obligation on Bolton Council to sell the land at Farnworth Town Centre to C&C should C&C exercise the option. Should C&C exercise the option to buy the land, it can as the developer, develop the land in accordance with planning permission (subject to permitted variations) if it chooses to, but is not required to do so. Bolton Council can exercise the Buy Back Option if; i. The funding agreement with GMCA is not entered into in line with the agreed funding strategy; and/or ii. A forward purchase agreement is not entered into in line with the agreed funding strategy; and/or iii. There is, broadly, an insolvency event in relation to C&C; and/or iv. Practical completion of the development is not reached within a certain timeframe. The Price & Overage Deed allows for deferred consideration payable for the property to Bolton Council shortly after practical completion which will be secured by way of a charge.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price & Quality — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer120 median · 20 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)11 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD31657 median · 54.6 average (52 of 165 with a bid count)5.7 average (55 of 165 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBolton Council considers that the contract with C&C for the regeneration development at Farnworth Town Centre falls outside the scope of Public Contract Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”) as it is not a public works contract. The site at Farnworth Town Centre has been fully vacant for twelve months and provides an opportunity for land disposal and development to regenerate the area. The development will include a varied mix of residential units and commercial units. Whilst Bolton Council has set certain requirements in relation to any development that takes place, C&C is not required to develop the land at all. In any event, if C&C does develop the land, certain variations are permissible to the requirements.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) - Farnworth Town Centre Development Scheme

Statusactive
Value£28,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d060
Latest release ID015310-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 30 2023 16:18:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2023award, contract015310-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015310-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-30T17:18:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d060",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015310-2023-1",
      "title": "Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) - Farnworth Town Centre Development Scheme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84027",
          "name": "Capital & Centric (Cocoon) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN672415",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scheme is publicly funded through an agreed funding strategy comprising a combination of grant and loan financing from Bolton Council, Future High Street Funds, Brownfield funds, and lending from Greater Manchester Combined Authority (“GMCA”).\nBolton Council intends to enter into an Option Agreement, with an annexed Buy Back Option and a Price & Overage Deed with Capital & Centric (Cocoon) Ltd. (“C&C”) for the planned regeneration development at Farnworth Town Centre.\nThe Option Agreement places an obligation on Bolton Council to sell the land at Farnworth Town Centre to C&C should C&C exercise the option.\nShould C&C exercise the option to buy the land, it can as the developer, develop the land in accordance with planning permission (subject to permitted variations) if it chooses to, but is not required to do so.\nBolton Council can exercise the Buy Back Option if;\ni.\tThe funding agreement with GMCA is not entered into in line with the agreed funding strategy; and/or\nii.\tA forward purchase agreement is not entered into in line with the agreed funding strategy; and/or\niii.\tThere is, broadly, an insolvency event in relation to C&C; and/or\niv.\tPractical completion of the development is not reached within a certain timeframe.\nThe Price & Overage Deed allows for deferred consideration payable for the property to Bolton Council shortly after practical completion which will be secured by way of a charge.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price & Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) - Farnworth Town Centre Development Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority is not awarding a contract - This is a 30 day VEAT Notice in respect of the proposed Farnworth Town Centre Development Scheme, due to commence on or around 3 July 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Bolton Council considers that the contract with C&C for the regeneration development at Farnworth Town Centre falls outside the scope of Public Contract Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”) as it is not a public works contract.\nThe site at Farnworth Town Centre has been fully vacant for twelve months and provides an opportunity for land disposal and development to regenerate the area.  The development will include a varied mix of residential units and commercial units.\nWhilst Bolton Council has set certain requirements in relation to any development that takes place, C&C is not required to develop the land at all.  In any event, if C&C does develop the land, certain variations are permissible to the requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bolton Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Atherton",
        "email": "sarah.atherton@bolton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84027",
      "name": "Capital & Centric (Cocoon) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 2EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix, 72 Chapeltown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13742684",
        "legalName": "Capital & Centric (Cocoon) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58192",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015310-2023-1",
      "title": "Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) - Farnworth Town Centre Development Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015310-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 May 2023 · 015310-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015310-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-30T17:18:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d060",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015310-2023-1",
      "title": "Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) - Farnworth Town Centre Development Scheme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84027",
          "name": "Capital & Centric (Cocoon) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN672415",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scheme is publicly funded through an agreed funding strategy comprising a combination of grant and loan financing from Bolton Council, Future High Street Funds, Brownfield funds, and lending from Greater Manchester Combined Authority (“GMCA”).\nBolton Council intends to enter into an Option Agreement, with an annexed Buy Back Option and a Price & Overage Deed with Capital & Centric (Cocoon) Ltd. (“C&C”) for the planned regeneration development at Farnworth Town Centre.\nThe Option Agreement places an obligation on Bolton Council to sell the land at Farnworth Town Centre to C&C should C&C exercise the option.\nShould C&C exercise the option to buy the land, it can as the developer, develop the land in accordance with planning permission (subject to permitted variations) if it chooses to, but is not required to do so.\nBolton Council can exercise the Buy Back Option if;\ni.\tThe funding agreement with GMCA is not entered into in line with the agreed funding strategy; and/or\nii.\tA forward purchase agreement is not entered into in line with the agreed funding strategy; and/or\niii.\tThere is, broadly, an insolvency event in relation to C&C; and/or\niv.\tPractical completion of the development is not reached within a certain timeframe.\nThe Price & Overage Deed allows for deferred consideration payable for the property to Bolton Council shortly after practical completion which will be secured by way of a charge.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price & Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) - Farnworth Town Centre Development Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority is not awarding a contract - This is a 30 day VEAT Notice in respect of the proposed Farnworth Town Centre Development Scheme, due to commence on or around 3 July 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Bolton Council considers that the contract with C&C for the regeneration development at Farnworth Town Centre falls outside the scope of Public Contract Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”) as it is not a public works contract.\nThe site at Farnworth Town Centre has been fully vacant for twelve months and provides an opportunity for land disposal and development to regenerate the area.  The development will include a varied mix of residential units and commercial units.\nWhilst Bolton Council has set certain requirements in relation to any development that takes place, C&C is not required to develop the land at all.  In any event, if C&C does develop the land, certain variations are permissible to the requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bolton Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Atherton",
        "email": "sarah.atherton@bolton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84027",
      "name": "Capital & Centric (Cocoon) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 2EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix, 72 Chapeltown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13742684",
        "legalName": "Capital & Centric (Cocoon) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58192",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015310-2023-1",
      "title": "Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency Notice (VEAT) - Farnworth Town Centre Development Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015310-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}