← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Voluntary and Community Sector Infrastructure Support Advice and Information Service

Buyer: Slough Borough Council, →

BuyerSlough Borough Council,
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Jan 2023
Value£2,641,255
Published9 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The provision of preventative services supporting Slough’s diverse population, through supporting community groups to respond to local needs, and supporting people to make informed choices about their wellbeing split into 2 Lots LOT 1.Voluntary and Community Sector Infrastructure Support. The service will facilitate the further development of local voluntary and community groups in Slough.The provider will work collaboratively with Slough’s front line services, residents and community leaders to develop and promote a market of voluntary organisations and cohort of volunteers that will support the needs of the area. A three years contract (subject to performance and funding) with the option to increase for a further one plus one year so potentially five years in total. LOT 2. Advise and Information Service. The service will ensure the people of Slough have easy access to accurate advice in a range of settings, both online and in person, covering a range of issues

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Guidance and counselling services 85312300Counselling services 85312320Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot No 2 Advice and Information service

Lot 2 Advice and Information serviceThe provisional scope includes:• Income maximisation and benefit information• Cost of living • Housing advice• Adult Social Care• Signposting to the VCS and/or other support agencies

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Award criteria
Schedule 3 (Lot 2) — 80%
Schedule 4 (Lot 2) — 20

Lot 1 Voluntary and Community Sector Infrastructure support service

The provisional scope includes:• The development of a universally accessible Directory of Services• The development of an up-to-date and well -promoted volunteer matching service• Oversight and administration of the Slough Community fund• Co-location of staff within statutory services to prevent people entering services unnecessarily

Statusactive
Value£2,041,255

Award criteria
Schedule 1 (Lot 1 ) — 80%
Schedule 2 (Lot 1) — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
2Health and social work services, Guidance and counselling services, Counselling servicesNot published
1Health and social work services, Guidance and counselling services, Counselling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1692 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,169 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,169 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2954 median · 15.7 average (31 of 1,295 with a bid count)1.8 average (31 of 1,295 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,718,399 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,641,255.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038c3b
Latest release ID034924-2022
Latest release timestampFri Dec 09 2022 12:42:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-11T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-01-11T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languageses
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,641,255
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2022tender034924-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034924-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-09T12:42:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61562",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council,"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBC - 035688",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot No 2 Advice and Information service",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Council`s full requirements and details of how to tender for this opportunity are available by clicking the Express Interest button. The deadline for tender submission is (12 noon ) on Wednesday 11th January 2023.How to obtain the Tender Documents Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current. The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting ‘View Details’ on the relevant tender advert and clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs, namely ‘Tender’, ‘ITT – documents’, ‘Correspondence’, ‘Clarifications’ and ‘History’. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under ‘Tender Details’. Continue to scroll down to the heading ‘Tender Documents Received’ where you will be able to view / download the documents. Please download all the documents and read very carefully. Opting In and Opting Out Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ before you can access the ‘My tender Return’ to start populating your response. The ‘Opt Out’ functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. You can choose to ‘Opt In’ at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to ‘Opt Out’. Further Guidance In addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender, download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge) can be found on the In-tend site under the ‘Help’ or ‘Information for Suppliers’ buttons. Receiving Notification Emails To ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain `@in-tendorganiser.co.uk`  to your Safe Senders list."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A 3 year contract with  annual options to extend for a further 2 years (3+1+1 ) so  5 Years in total for Both Lots"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 Advice and Information serviceThe provisional scope includes:•\tIncome maximisation and benefit information•\tCost of living •\tHousing advice•\tAdult Social Care•\tSignposting to the VCS and/or other support agencies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Schedule 3 (Lot 2)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Schedule 4 (Lot 2)",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1  Voluntary and Community Sector Infrastructure support service",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2041255,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A 3 year contract with 2 options to extend for a further 1 year ( 3+1+1)  5 Years in total"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provisional scope includes:•\tThe development of a universally accessible Directory of Services•\tThe development of an up-to-date and well -promoted volunteer matching service•\tOversight and administration of the Slough Community fund•\tCo-location of staff within statutory services to prevent people entering services unnecessarily",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Schedule 1 (Lot 1 )",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Schedule 2 (Lot 1)",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "For more information on how to apply for this contract please visit `https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing` and search for `SBC - 035688` in the opportunities section Or Voluntary and Commun"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Voluntary and Community Sector Infrastructure Support   Advice and Information Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2641255,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "The tender seeks to  procure two separate contracts with 2 different providers for the 2 lots The preference is for two separate providers to hold these contracts. Tenders may be submitted for both lots but the provider must state their lot preference. This will be applied should the provider submit winning tenders for both lots.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The provision of preventative services supporting Slough’s diverse population, through supporting community groups to respond to local needs, and supporting people to make informed choices about their wellbeing split into 2 Lots LOT 1.Voluntary and Community Sector Infrastructure Support. The service will facilitate the further development of local voluntary and community groups in Slough.The provider will work collaboratively with Slough’s front line services, residents and community leaders to develop and promote a market of voluntary organisations and cohort of volunteers that will support the needs of the area.  A three years  contract (subject to performance and funding) with the option to increase for a further one plus one year so potentially five years in total. LOT 2.  Advise and Information Service. The service will ensure the people of Slough have easy access to accurate advice in a range of settings, both online and in person, covering a range of issues",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "es"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61562",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council,",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": " Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.slough.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing/opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Slough Borough Council,"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing/opportunities",
        "name": "Archie Seth",
        "email": "archie.seth@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This  Procurement is about the provision of preventative services supporting Slough’s diverse population, through supporting community groups to respond to local needs, and supporting people to make informed choices about their wellbeing.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2022 · 034924-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034924-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-09T12:42:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61562",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council,"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBC - 035688",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot No 2 Advice and Information service",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Council`s full requirements and details of how to tender for this opportunity are available by clicking the Express Interest button. The deadline for tender submission is (12 noon ) on Wednesday 11th January 2023.How to obtain the Tender Documents Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current. The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting ‘View Details’ on the relevant tender advert and clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs, namely ‘Tender’, ‘ITT – documents’, ‘Correspondence’, ‘Clarifications’ and ‘History’. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under ‘Tender Details’. Continue to scroll down to the heading ‘Tender Documents Received’ where you will be able to view / download the documents. Please download all the documents and read very carefully. Opting In and Opting Out Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ before you can access the ‘My tender Return’ to start populating your response. The ‘Opt Out’ functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. You can choose to ‘Opt In’ at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to ‘Opt Out’. Further Guidance In addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender, download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge) can be found on the In-tend site under the ‘Help’ or ‘Information for Suppliers’ buttons. Receiving Notification Emails To ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain `@in-tendorganiser.co.uk`  to your Safe Senders list."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A 3 year contract with  annual options to extend for a further 2 years (3+1+1 ) so  5 Years in total for Both Lots"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 Advice and Information serviceThe provisional scope includes:•\tIncome maximisation and benefit information•\tCost of living •\tHousing advice•\tAdult Social Care•\tSignposting to the VCS and/or other support agencies",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Schedule 3 (Lot 2)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Schedule 4 (Lot 2)",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1  Voluntary and Community Sector Infrastructure support service",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2041255,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A 3 year contract with 2 options to extend for a further 1 year ( 3+1+1)  5 Years in total"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provisional scope includes:•\tThe development of a universally accessible Directory of Services•\tThe development of an up-to-date and well -promoted volunteer matching service•\tOversight and administration of the Slough Community fund•\tCo-location of staff within statutory services to prevent people entering services unnecessarily",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Schedule 1 (Lot 1 )",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Schedule 2 (Lot 1)",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "For more information on how to apply for this contract please visit `https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing` and search for `SBC - 035688` in the opportunities section Or Voluntary and Commun"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Voluntary and Community Sector Infrastructure Support   Advice and Information Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2641255,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "The tender seeks to  procure two separate contracts with 2 different providers for the 2 lots The preference is for two separate providers to hold these contracts. Tenders may be submitted for both lots but the provider must state their lot preference. This will be applied should the provider submit winning tenders for both lots.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The provision of preventative services supporting Slough’s diverse population, through supporting community groups to respond to local needs, and supporting people to make informed choices about their wellbeing split into 2 Lots LOT 1.Voluntary and Community Sector Infrastructure Support. The service will facilitate the further development of local voluntary and community groups in Slough.The provider will work collaboratively with Slough’s front line services, residents and community leaders to develop and promote a market of voluntary organisations and cohort of volunteers that will support the needs of the area.  A three years  contract (subject to performance and funding) with the option to increase for a further one plus one year so potentially five years in total. LOT 2.  Advise and Information Service. The service will ensure the people of Slough have easy access to accurate advice in a range of settings, both online and in person, covering a range of issues",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "es"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61562",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council,",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": " Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.slough.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing/opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Slough Borough Council,"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing/opportunities",
        "name": "Archie Seth",
        "email": "archie.seth@slough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This  Procurement is about the provision of preventative services supporting Slough’s diverse population, through supporting community groups to respond to local needs, and supporting people to make informed choices about their wellbeing.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}