Void Property Energy Services Management
Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →
What is being bought
Renfrewshire Council has a requirement to appoint a Service Provider to deliver a comprehensive Void Management and Preferred Energy Supplier service to all void houses and re-lets including Homeless Person Unit Voids (HPUs). The number of voids within this scheme is likely to vary throughout the Contract period, depending upon the uptake of lets, demand for housing in specific areas and the size of the Council’s Housing Portfolio.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-management services (71314200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048364 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026460-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 20 2024 11:55:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 026460-2024 |
| 22 Jul 2024 | tender | 022713-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026460-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-20T12:55:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048364",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119186",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000772098"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-23-284",
"title": "Void Property Energy Services Management",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To provide the market with more time.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender",
"section": "IV.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-02-03"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-01-17"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renfrewshire Council has a requirement to appoint a Service Provider to deliver a comprehensive Void Management and Preferred Energy Supplier service to all void houses and re-lets including Homeless Person Unit Voids (HPUs). The number of voids within this scheme is likely to vary throughout the Contract period, depending upon the uptake of lets, demand for housing in specific areas and the size of the Council’s Housing Portfolio.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119186",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "0141 487 1524"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Milliken",
"email": "kevin.milliken@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03003000300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2024 · 026460-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026460-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-20T12:55:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048364",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119186",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000772098"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-23-284",
"title": "Void Property Energy Services Management",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To provide the market with more time.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender",
"section": "IV.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-02-03"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-01-17"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renfrewshire Council has a requirement to appoint a Service Provider to deliver a comprehensive Void Management and Preferred Energy Supplier service to all void houses and re-lets including Homeless Person Unit Voids (HPUs). The number of voids within this scheme is likely to vary throughout the Contract period, depending upon the uptake of lets, demand for housing in specific areas and the size of the Council’s Housing Portfolio.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119186",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "0141 487 1524"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kevin Milliken",
"email": "kevin.milliken@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03003000300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Jul 2024 · 022713-2024 · tender
{
"id": "022713-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-22T15:43:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048364",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-119186",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000772098"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-23-284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Contract is for 4 Years with 3 optional extensions of 3 12 month periods (4 Years + 1 Year + 1 Year + 1 Year)."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Renfrewshire Council has a requirement to appoint a Service Provider to deliver a comprehensive Void Management and Preferred Energy Supplier service to all void houses and re-lets including Homeless Person Unit Voids (HPUs). Additional information: Bidders will be required to provide evidence that their organisation has taken steps to build their awareness of the climate change emergency and how they will respond, including knowledge of their emissions sources and actions to address these. Accepted evidence includes but is not limited to. Tenderers are required to complete the template attached to 4C.7",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Proposed Service Delivery Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Administration of the Contract",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Energy Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Proposed Methodology for Minimising Incoming Tenant Tariffs",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Added Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Failure of Performance of the Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits Outcome Menu",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits Supporting Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "7"
},
{
"name": "Fair Work First",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Cyber Security",
"type": "quality",
"description": "7"
},
{
"name": "Authentication",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2"
},
{
"name": "Technologies",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2"
},
{
"name": "Integration/Interfaces",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2"
},
{
"name": "Service Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "38551000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy meters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Void Property Energy Services Management",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-22T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Tender submissions will be opened remotely using an opening committee on PCS-T with two procurement officers."
},
"description": "Tender submissions will be opened remotely using an opening committee on PCS-T with two procurement officers."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Further Contract Notices will be issued via Public Contract Scotland when this contract is near its end date."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Renfrewshire Council has a requirement to appoint a Service Provider to deliver a comprehensive Void Management and Preferred Energy Supplier service to all void houses and re-lets including Homeless Person Unit Voids (HPUs). The number of voids within this scheme is likely to vary throughout the Contract period, depending upon the uptake of lets, demand for housing in specific areas and the size of the Council’s Housing Portfolio.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "This contract will include performance conditions relating to Fair Work First and Community Benefits. The tender requests community benefits and they will be scored.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446, as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session in accordance with Regulation 88 of the 2015 Regulations.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-17T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119186",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "0141 487 1524"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictenderscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Kevin Milliken",
"email": "kevin.milliken@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03003000300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8003",
"name": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Please refer to VI.4.3 below"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-942",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The recommended Tenderer will be required to provide at Request for Documentation stage the following documents:\nHealth & Safety Questionnaire and Supporting Documentation\nInsurance Certification as per the levels of the contract\nCPU-056-A S1 Equalities Questionnaire\nCPU-057-A S2 Equalities Declaration\nCPU-060-A S5 Prompt Payment Certificate\nCPU-061-A S6 Waste Carrier\nCPU-063-A S9 List of Proposed Sub-Contractors\nCPU-064-A S10 draft parent company\nguarantee (including performance of the\nservices)\nCPU-065-A S14 Destruction Of Personal Or Sensitive Personal Information Certificate\nData Processor Agreement\nNew Supplier Request BACs Form\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 25359. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:772098)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}