← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Voice Network Maintenance, Support and Software Assurance

Buyer: Bath and North East Somerset Council →

BuyerBath and North East Somerset Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Voice Network Maintenance, Support and Software Assurance, Storm Data Track

Categories

Telecommunications equipment and supplies 32500000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications equipment and supplies (32500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030d2c
Latest release ID023002-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 08 2023 08:12:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2023tenderUpdate023002-2023
7 Aug 2023award, contract022962-2023
20 Jan 2022tender001683-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023002-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-08T09:12:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN591330",
    "title": "Voice Network Maintenance, Support and Software Assurance",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date of conclusion of the contract",
              "section": "V.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-28"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-28"
            },
            "relatedLot": "1"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date of conclusion of the contract",
              "section": "V.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-28"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-28"
            },
            "relatedLot": "2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Voice Network Maintenance, Support and Software Assurance, Storm Data Track",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Emma Turner",
        "email": "it_procurement@bathnes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225477000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Aug 2023 · 023002-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "023002-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-08T09:12:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN591330",
    "title": "Voice Network Maintenance, Support and Software Assurance",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date of conclusion of the contract",
              "section": "V.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-28"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-28"
            },
            "relatedLot": "1"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date of conclusion of the contract",
              "section": "V.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-28"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-28"
            },
            "relatedLot": "2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Voice Network Maintenance, Support and Software Assurance, Storm Data Track",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Emma Turner",
        "email": "it_procurement@bathnes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225477000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Aug 2023 · 022962-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022962-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-07T15:56:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022962-2023-DN591330 - Lot 1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89473",
          "name": "4Sight Communications Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "022962-2023-DN591330 - Lot 2-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89473",
          "name": "4Sight Communications Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN591330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Voice Network Maintenance, Support and Software Assurance",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Voice Network Maintenance, Support and Software Assurance",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Voice Network Maintenance, Support and Software Assurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Voice Network Maintenance, Support and Software Assurance",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Derek Golding",
        "email": "it_procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89473",
      "name": "4Sight Communications Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "4Sight Communications Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24034",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022962-2023-DN591330 - Lot 1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 239582,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022962-2023-DN591330 - Lot 1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "022962-2023-DN591330 - Lot 2-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37730,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022962-2023-DN591330 - Lot 2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jan 2022 · 001683-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001683-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-20T10:48:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030d2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN591330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 157000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The core Bath & North East Somerset Council cluster, plus peripheral applications referred to in Section 1.1 of this document. v9 MiVB estate with MiCollab, MiCC, Trunking Gateways and Teleworker Gateways.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4 x 12 month extensions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The extended HCRG Care Group cluster also referred to in Section 1.1 of this document. v8 MiVB estate with MiCollab NuPoint and utilising the B&NES Trunking Gateways.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": {
          "amount": 172355,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions are available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Resilient and load balanced SIP Trunk routing to The Council’s SIP Trunking Gateway, Mitel MiVoice Border Gateway (MBG). DDI’s and outgoing calls within the range are utilised across LOTS 1 & 2 and free inclusive minutes are part of the current contracted agreement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Voice Network Maintenance, Support and Software Assurance and SIP Trunk Connectivity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-21T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Suppliers are encouraged to bid for all Lots they are able to meet the requirement for. Each section has headings for LOT 1,2 and 3.\nLot 1 and 2 must be awarded to the same supplier. Lot 3 can be an independent supplier or the same as Lot 1 and 2.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-21T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to establish a single provider Contract for the provision of Voice Network Maintenance, Support and Software Assurance with Optional Goods and Services as well as a single provider contract for the provision of  SIP Trunk Connectivity under the Open Procedure. The Council is managing this procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations.\nThis is a services and optional goods Contract being procured under the Open procedure.\nThis Contract will be split into 3 lots. Lot 1 and 2 must be awarded to the same supplier. Lot 3 can be awarded independently.\nSuppliers are encouraged to bid for all Lots they are able to meet the requirement for. Each section has headings for LOT 1,2 and 3.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-21T09:30:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Ms Emma Turner",
        "email": "it_procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24034",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}