Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
This is a contract to provide maintenance to the two pairs of diverse Fixed Extranet connections installed in DWP Data Centres for access to the banking network through the Central Payment System.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069a42 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045020-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 14:46:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | award, contract | 045020-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045020-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T15:46:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50312610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vocalink Fixed Extranet Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 445738.91,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 534886.69
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract contains a 12 month optional extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045020-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045020-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T15:46:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNN-8375-TGVN",
"name": "Vocalink International Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C10070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Vocalink Fixed Extranet Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a contract to provide maintenance to the two pairs of diverse Fixed Extranet connections installed in DWP Data Centres for access to the banking network through the Central Payment System.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a contract for support and maintenance services for two pairs of diverse Fixed Extranet Connections installed in our data centres. \nThe Vocalink Fixed Extranet Connections hardware connects DWP’s Central Payment System (CPS) to the international banking system, offering continuous, secure, and reliable connectivity to UK payment services. The Central Payment System is DWP’s tool for managing Annually Managed Expenditure (AME) and processing payments to citizens. \nThe Vocalink Fixed Extranet Service is critical to citizen payments transacted using the Central Payment System, such as State Pensions, Benefits Payments, and allowances. This service is deployed for access into, Bacs, ICS, CASS, PayPort and the Payment Services Website. \nVocalink International Ltd retains an exclusive contractual right to maintain its own proprietary hardware and there are no reasonable alternatives to these maintenance services. The maintenance fee ensures that DWP receives over 99.999% availability for the Central Payment System with proactive line monitoring, 24/7/365 helpdesk management, and a 4-hour fault response time.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hardware.commercials@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNN-8375-TGVN",
"name": "Vocalink International Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Angel Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNN-8375-TGVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.ferguson@mastercard.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045020-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T15:46:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50312610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vocalink Fixed Extranet Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 445738.91,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 534886.69
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract contains a 12 month optional extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045020-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045020-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T15:46:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNN-8375-TGVN",
"name": "Vocalink International Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C10070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Vocalink Fixed Extranet Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a contract to provide maintenance to the two pairs of diverse Fixed Extranet connections installed in DWP Data Centres for access to the banking network through the Central Payment System.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a contract for support and maintenance services for two pairs of diverse Fixed Extranet Connections installed in our data centres. \nThe Vocalink Fixed Extranet Connections hardware connects DWP’s Central Payment System (CPS) to the international banking system, offering continuous, secure, and reliable connectivity to UK payment services. The Central Payment System is DWP’s tool for managing Annually Managed Expenditure (AME) and processing payments to citizens. \nThe Vocalink Fixed Extranet Service is critical to citizen payments transacted using the Central Payment System, such as State Pensions, Benefits Payments, and allowances. This service is deployed for access into, Bacs, ICS, CASS, PayPort and the Payment Services Website. \nVocalink International Ltd retains an exclusive contractual right to maintain its own proprietary hardware and there are no reasonable alternatives to these maintenance services. The maintenance fee ensures that DWP receives over 99.999% availability for the Central Payment System with proactive line monitoring, 24/7/365 helpdesk management, and a 4-hour fault response time.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hardware.commercials@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNN-8375-TGVN",
"name": "Vocalink International Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Angel Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNN-8375-TGVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.ferguson@mastercard.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}