← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

VN_Online payment solution for Exams

Buyer: British Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Jun 2026
Value£455,000
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

VN_Online payment solution for Teaching &Exams

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£455,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 1 Oct 2029

Award criteria
Social value, quality & methodology — Social value, quality & methodology (60%)
Value for money — Commercial (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,4403 median · 19.1 average (523 of 1,440 with a bid count)2.2 average (594 of 1,440 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1035 median · 5 average (2 of 103 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 103 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c5f
Latest release ID045958-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 03:09:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045958-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-06-18T17:00:00Z
Enquiry deadline2026-05-28T17:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-31T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsSupplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registrationView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=49221b4d-859e-4cb5-ac5b-1edfdbff54ab
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£455,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026tender045958-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045958-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T04:09:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c5f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 455000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 455000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social value, quality & methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social value, quality & methodology"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for money",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VN_Online payment solution for Exams",
    "value": {
      "amount": 455000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 455000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "045958-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045958-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T04:09:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Two stages tender was designed"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "VN_Online payment solution for Teaching &Exams",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registrationView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=49221b4d-859e-4cb5-ac5b-1edfdbff54ab",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-18T17:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dinh  Vui",
        "email": "Dinh.Vui@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 045958-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "045958-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T04:09:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c5f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 455000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 455000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social value, quality & methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social value, quality & methodology"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for money",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VN_Online payment solution for Exams",
    "value": {
      "amount": 455000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 455000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "045958-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045958-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T04:09:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Two stages tender was designed"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "VN_Online payment solution for Teaching &Exams",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registrationView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=49221b4d-859e-4cb5-ac5b-1edfdbff54ab",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-18T17:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dinh  Vui",
        "email": "Dinh.Vui@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}