← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

VMWare Licence Service

Buyer: University of Central Lancashire →

BuyerUniversity of Central Lancashire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Support and maintenance agreement in place to cover our VMWare infrastructure, as part of IT governance and Cyber Essentials/Cyber Essentials Plus certification.

Delivery location

UKD45

Categories

Computer-related services 72500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Support and maintenance agreement in place to cover our VMWare infrastructure, as part of IT governance and Cyber Essentials/Cyber Essentials Plus certification.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related services (72500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4551 median · 1.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract Awarded via G-Cloud 13
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

VMWare Licence Service

Statusactive
Value£324,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039b80
Latest release ID002638-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 27 2023 14:34:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2023award, contract002638-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002638-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-27T14:34:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007151",
    "name": "University of Central Lancashire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002638-2023-1",
      "title": "VMWare Licence Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08322856",
          "name": "Redcentric Solutions Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "G-Cloud Call -Off 1 further year permitted"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Support and maintenance agreement in \nplace to cover our VMWare infrastructure, \nas part of IT governance and Cyber \nEssentials/Cyber Essentials Plus \ncertification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Preston"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VMWare Licence Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support and maintenance agreement in \nplace to cover our VMWare infrastructure, \nas part of IT governance and Cyber \nEssentials/Cyber Essentials Plus \ncertification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract Awarded via G-Cloud 13",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007151",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "PRESTON",
        "postalCode": "PR12HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fylde Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uclan.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007151",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graham Fox",
        "email": "GFox2@uclan.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08322856",
      "name": "Redcentric Solutions Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08322856",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Redcentric Solutions Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9866",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002638-2023-1",
      "title": "VMWare Licence Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 324000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002638-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2023 · 002638-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002638-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-27T14:34:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007151",
    "name": "University of Central Lancashire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002638-2023-1",
      "title": "VMWare Licence Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08322856",
          "name": "Redcentric Solutions Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "G-Cloud Call -Off 1 further year permitted"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Support and maintenance agreement in \nplace to cover our VMWare infrastructure, \nas part of IT governance and Cyber \nEssentials/Cyber Essentials Plus \ncertification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Preston"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VMWare Licence Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Support and maintenance agreement in \nplace to cover our VMWare infrastructure, \nas part of IT governance and Cyber \nEssentials/Cyber Essentials Plus \ncertification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract Awarded via G-Cloud 13",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007151",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "PRESTON",
        "postalCode": "PR12HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fylde Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uclan.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007151",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graham Fox",
        "email": "GFox2@uclan.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08322856",
      "name": "Redcentric Solutions Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Harrogate",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08322856",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Redcentric Solutions Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9866",
      "name": "University of Central Lancashire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Central Lancashire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002638-2023-1",
      "title": "VMWare Licence Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 324000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002638-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}