Lot 1
VMWare Cloud on AWS Service 1 year subscription 10.01.2025- 09.01.2026
Award criteria
price
VMWare Cloud on AWS Service 1 year subscription 10.01.2025- 09.01.2026
UK
VMWare Cloud on AWS Service 1 year subscription 10.01.2025- 09.01.2026
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Network management software services (72511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dc59 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004017-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 06 2025 15:59:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004017-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004017-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-06T15:59:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130606",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004017-2025-CS-25-140-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137264",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited (Broadcom)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-25-140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "VMWare Cloud on AWS Service 1 year subscription\n10.01.2025- 09.01.2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VMWare Cloud on AWS Service 1 year subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "VMWare Cloud on AWS Service 1 year subscription\n10.01.2025- 09.01.2026",
"classification": {
"id": "72511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network management software services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The software can only be supplied by a particular economic operator. VMware International Unlimited Company (\"Broadcom\") are the only provider for this service as a result of their buy-out of VMware, therefore there are no competitors for this host.\nPublic Contract Regulations, Section 32, Sub-section (2)(b) (ii) applies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130606",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "NEWPORT",
"postalCode": "NP108XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ons.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Non Departmental Government Body"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Office for National Statistics",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.green@ons.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137264",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited (Broadcom)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "Cork",
"countryName": "Ireland"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VMware International Unlimited (Broadcom)",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2241",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newport",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Office for National Statistics"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004017-2025-CS-25-140-1",
"value": {
"amount": 175786.82,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004017-2025-CS-25-140-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004017-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-06T15:59:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130606",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004017-2025-CS-25-140-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137264",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited (Broadcom)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CS-25-140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "VMWare Cloud on AWS Service 1 year subscription\n10.01.2025- 09.01.2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "VMWare Cloud on AWS Service 1 year subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "VMWare Cloud on AWS Service 1 year subscription\n10.01.2025- 09.01.2026",
"classification": {
"id": "72511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network management software services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The software can only be supplied by a particular economic operator. VMware International Unlimited Company (\"Broadcom\") are the only provider for this service as a result of their buy-out of VMware, therefore there are no competitors for this host.\nPublic Contract Regulations, Section 32, Sub-section (2)(b) (ii) applies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130606",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "NEWPORT",
"postalCode": "NP108XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ons.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Non Departmental Government Body"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Office for National Statistics",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.green@ons.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137264",
"name": "VMware International Unlimited (Broadcom)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "Cork",
"countryName": "Ireland"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VMware International Unlimited (Broadcom)",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2241",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newport",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Office for National Statistics"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004017-2025-CS-25-140-1",
"value": {
"amount": 175786.82,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004017-2025-CS-25-140-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}