← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

VMS Hub Replacement

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,250,000
Published11 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The VMS Communications Hub receives position reports from electronic devices (VMS terminals) installed on fishing vessels. These reports are automatically submitted at regular intervals by either satellite or GPRS/ GSM communications channels<br/><br/>The United Kingdom Fishing Administrations (UKFA)s are responsible for implementing the EU Common Fisheries Policy and regulations for the UK as well as National regulations. EU Council Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009 (Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 404/2011) states that a Member State must operate a vessel monitoring system (VMS) using satellite communication systems to monitor the location of:<br/><br/>• UK licensed fishing vessels wherever they operate. <br/>• Foreign licensed fishing vessels operating in UK waters.<br/>• Vessels operating in Regional Fisheries Management Organisations (RFMOs).<br/>• Foreign vessels wherever they maybe,: when engaged in Joint Deployment Plans (JDP) with the UK.<br/><br/>This requires integrating the UK VMS with other states end points and with several transponder supplier and 3rd party systems as well as developing bespoke UK management functionality.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Information technology services 72222300Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

The UK VMS requires a vessel monitoring system (VMS) using satellite communication systems to monitor the location of:<br/>• UK licensed fishing vessels wherever they operate;<br/>• Foreign licensed fishing vessels operating in UK waters;<br/>• Vessels operating in Regional Fisheries Management Organisations (RFMOs);<br/>• Foreign vessels wherever they maybe, when engaged in Joint Deployment Plans (JDP) with the UK.<br/><br/>The UKFAs are collectively responsible for the UK meeting its flag state obligations under EU regulations. Defra acts as the central body responding to the EU on behalf of the UK as a flag state. The FAs work co-operatively on joint technology developments and enforcement activity.<br/><br/>Contract to be awarded following Open OJUE Procedure - any interested suppliers must register on Atamis system by following or copy and paste this link into browser: https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/>All current and future opportunities and bid submission will be on Atamis. Additional information: Contract to be awarded following Open OJUE Procedure - any interested suppliers must register on Atamis system by following or copy and paste this link into browser: https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/>All current and future opportunities and bid submission will be on Atamis<br/><br/>The UK Fishing Administrations consist of the Marine Management Organisation England (MMO); Marine Directorate of the Scottish Government (MDSG); Department of Agriculture Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland (DAERA); Welsh Government (WG) and non UK Bodies: Department of Environment, Food and Agriculture Isle of Man (DEFA), Jersey and Guernsey who all administer UK fishing vessels while regulating EU legislation.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer281 median · 1.1 average (22 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5643.5 median · 10.3 average (4 of 564 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 564 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042345
Latest release ID036402-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 11 2023 15:36:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2023planning036402-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036402-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-11T15:36:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042345",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C22210",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UK VMS requires a vessel monitoring system (VMS) using satellite communication systems to monitor the location of:<br/>• UK licensed fishing vessels wherever they operate;<br/>• Foreign licensed fishing vessels operating in UK waters;<br/>• Vessels operating in Regional Fisheries Management Organisations (RFMOs);<br/>• Foreign vessels wherever they maybe, when engaged in Joint Deployment Plans (JDP) with the UK.<br/><br/>The UKFAs are collectively responsible for the UK meeting its flag state obligations under EU regulations.  Defra acts as the central body responding to the EU on behalf of the UK as a flag state.  The FAs work co-operatively on joint technology developments and enforcement activity.<br/><br/>Contract to be awarded following Open OJUE Procedure - any interested suppliers must register on Atamis system   by following or copy and paste this link into browser:  https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/>All current and future opportunities and bid submission will be on Atamis. Additional information: Contract to be awarded following Open OJUE Procedure - any interested suppliers must register on Atamis system   by following or copy and paste this link into browser:  https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/>All current and future opportunities and bid submission will be on Atamis<br/><br/>The UK Fishing Administrations consist of the Marine Management Organisation England (MMO); Marine Directorate of the Scottish Government (MDSG); Department of Agriculture Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland (DAERA); Welsh Government (WG) and non UK Bodies: Department of Environment, Food and Agriculture Isle of Man (DEFA), Jersey and Guernsey who all administer UK fishing vessels while regulating EU legislation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VMS Hub Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The VMS Communications Hub receives position reports from electronic devices (VMS terminals) installed on fishing vessels. These reports are automatically submitted at regular intervals by either satellite or GPRS/ GSM communications channels<br/><br/>The United Kingdom Fishing Administrations  (UKFA)s are responsible for implementing the EU Common Fisheries Policy and regulations for the UK as well as National regulations. EU Council Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009 (Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 404/2011) states that a Member State must operate a vessel monitoring system (VMS) using satellite communication systems to monitor the location of:<br/><br/>•\tUK licensed fishing vessels wherever they operate. <br/>•\tForeign licensed fishing vessels operating in UK waters.<br/>•\tVessels operating in Regional Fisheries Management Organisations (RFMOs).<br/>•\tForeign vessels wherever they maybe,: when engaged in Joint Deployment Plans (JDP) with the UK.<br/><br/>This requires integrating the UK VMS with other states end points and with several transponder supplier and 3rd party systems as well as developing bespoke UK management functionality.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-9529.my.site.com",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leigh Johnston",
        "email": "leigh.johnston@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7826890798"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2023 · 036402-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "036402-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-11T15:36:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042345",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C22210",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UK VMS requires a vessel monitoring system (VMS) using satellite communication systems to monitor the location of:<br/>• UK licensed fishing vessels wherever they operate;<br/>• Foreign licensed fishing vessels operating in UK waters;<br/>• Vessels operating in Regional Fisheries Management Organisations (RFMOs);<br/>• Foreign vessels wherever they maybe, when engaged in Joint Deployment Plans (JDP) with the UK.<br/><br/>The UKFAs are collectively responsible for the UK meeting its flag state obligations under EU regulations.  Defra acts as the central body responding to the EU on behalf of the UK as a flag state.  The FAs work co-operatively on joint technology developments and enforcement activity.<br/><br/>Contract to be awarded following Open OJUE Procedure - any interested suppliers must register on Atamis system   by following or copy and paste this link into browser:  https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/>All current and future opportunities and bid submission will be on Atamis. Additional information: Contract to be awarded following Open OJUE Procedure - any interested suppliers must register on Atamis system   by following or copy and paste this link into browser:  https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome<br/>All current and future opportunities and bid submission will be on Atamis<br/><br/>The UK Fishing Administrations consist of the Marine Management Organisation England (MMO); Marine Directorate of the Scottish Government (MDSG); Department of Agriculture Environment and Rural Affairs Northern Ireland (DAERA); Welsh Government (WG) and non UK Bodies: Department of Environment, Food and Agriculture Isle of Man (DEFA), Jersey and Guernsey who all administer UK fishing vessels while regulating EU legislation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VMS Hub Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The VMS Communications Hub receives position reports from electronic devices (VMS terminals) installed on fishing vessels. These reports are automatically submitted at regular intervals by either satellite or GPRS/ GSM communications channels<br/><br/>The United Kingdom Fishing Administrations  (UKFA)s are responsible for implementing the EU Common Fisheries Policy and regulations for the UK as well as National regulations. EU Council Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009 (Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 404/2011) states that a Member State must operate a vessel monitoring system (VMS) using satellite communication systems to monitor the location of:<br/><br/>•\tUK licensed fishing vessels wherever they operate. <br/>•\tForeign licensed fishing vessels operating in UK waters.<br/>•\tVessels operating in Regional Fisheries Management Organisations (RFMOs).<br/>•\tForeign vessels wherever they maybe,: when engaged in Joint Deployment Plans (JDP) with the UK.<br/><br/>This requires integrating the UK VMS with other states end points and with several transponder supplier and 3rd party systems as well as developing bespoke UK management functionality.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-9529.my.site.com",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leigh Johnston",
        "email": "leigh.johnston@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7826890798"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}