Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Sustainability/Social Value (10%)
Commercial (40%)
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
View official notice ↗Official source
The current contract with JBA for the T98 & T98a Visual Asset Inspection (New accreditation and Reaccreditation- Area Healthcheck) training ends 21/10/2026. We have used the last of the extensions (4 +1+1) so will need to undertake a procurement exercise and need L&D support to undertake this and ensure there is no gaps in our ability to deliver this training. To achieve this, we hope to have completed the procurement exercise in time to commence the new contract on 22/10/2026.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Sustainability/Social Value (10%)
Commercial (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,471 | 3 median · 39.9 average (789 of 2,471 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (878 of 2,471 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 224 | 3 median · 4.4 average (8 of 224 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 224 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b593 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062667-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 09:53:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062667-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome Any questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 062667-2026 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | tender | 062649-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | planning | 056466-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062667-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T10:53:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b593",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C34629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 1 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability/Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "None"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "None"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Visual Asset Inspector Accreditation for Flood, Coastal and Environmental Assets",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062667-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062667-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:53:12+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "062667-2026",
"description": "Value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The current contract with JBA for the T98 & T98a Visual Asset Inspection (New accreditation and Reaccreditation- Area Healthcheck) training ends 21/10/2026. We have used the last of the extensions (4 +1+1) so will need to undertake a procurement exercise and need L&D support to undertake this and ensure there is no gaps in our ability to deliver this training. To achieve this, we hope to have completed the procurement exercise in time to commence the new contract on 22/10/2026.",
"riskDetails": "None",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days end of month"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nAny questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurement",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062667-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T10:53:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b593",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C34629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 1 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability/Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "None"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "None"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Visual Asset Inspector Accreditation for Flood, Coastal and Environmental Assets",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062667-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062667-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:53:12+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "062667-2026",
"description": "Value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The current contract with JBA for the T98 & T98a Visual Asset Inspection (New accreditation and Reaccreditation- Area Healthcheck) training ends 21/10/2026. We have used the last of the extensions (4 +1+1) so will need to undertake a procurement exercise and need L&D support to undertake this and ensure there is no gaps in our ability to deliver this training. To achieve this, we hope to have completed the procurement exercise in time to commence the new contract on 22/10/2026.",
"riskDetails": "None",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days end of month"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nAny questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurement",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062649-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T10:28:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b593",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C34629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 1 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Sustainability/Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "None"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "None"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Visual Asset Inspector Accreditation for Flood, Coastal and Environmental Assets",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062649-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062649-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:28:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The current contract with JBA for the T98 & T98a Visual Asset Inspection (New accreditation and Reaccreditation- Area Healthcheck) training ends 21/10/2026. We have used the last of the extensions (4 +1+1) so will need to undertake a procurement exercise and need L&D support to undertake this and ensure there is no gaps in our ability to deliver this training. To achieve this, we hope to have completed the procurement exercise in time to commence the new contract on 22/10/2026.",
"riskDetails": "None",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days end of month"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nAny questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurement",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056466-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T10:10:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b593",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-39756",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Visual Asset Inspection Accreditation",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The overall aim of this Procurement/project is to ensure Asset Inspectors (AI's) working for, or on behalf of the EA, can competently, consistently and safely undertake visual inspections of EA assets.\nTo demonstrate their ability to inspect assets, AIs must pass the T98 visual asset accreditation course. It is the Contractor’s role to assess if an AI has achieved the required level of knowledge and competency to pass and therefore become an accredited AI. Accreditation lasts up to 5 years when a refresher occurs in the form of a reaccreditation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056466-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056466-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T10:10:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers for this procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}