← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Visitor Economy Data Dashboard

Buyer: Liverpool City Region Combined Authority →

BuyerLiverpool City Region Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

The delivery of a comprehensive, integrated visitor economy data dashboard that consolidates diverse, varying and large datasets into a centralised platform to support evidence led planning. The dashboard will be able to: - Analyse visitor behaviour, origin, motivations, and dispersal- Track key metrics: footfall, accommodation occupancy, attraction and event attendance, spend patterns, and economic impact - Provide borough-specific data views and benchmarking tools - Inform marketing, investment decisions, and campaign planning - Identify trends, draw correlations, and support strategic collaboration - The dashboard will support a 360-degree view of the visitor economy, improving operational decisions and measuring the return on investment for tourism initiatives.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Visitor Economy Data Dashboard

Statusactive
Value£119,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058f02
Latest release ID047111-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 12:57:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026award, contract047111-2026
28 Aug 2025planning051778-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047111-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T13:57:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07300843",
          "name": "T-STATS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LDS/4999124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Visitor Economy Data Dashboard",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The delivery of a comprehensive, integrated visitor economy data dashboard that consolidates diverse, varying and large datasets into a centralised platform to support evidence led planning. The dashboard will be able to:\n- Analyse visitor behaviour, origin, motivations, and dispersal- Track key metrics: footfall, accommodation occupancy, attraction and event attendance, spend patterns, and economic impact\n- Provide borough-specific data views and benchmarking tools\n- Inform marketing, investment decisions, and campaign planning\n- Identify trends, draw correlations, and support strategic collaboration\n- The dashboard will support a 360-degree view of the visitor economy, improving operational decisions and measuring the return on investment for tourism initiatives.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07300843",
      "name": "T-STATS SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN4 9PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "76 St Johns Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.t-stats.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07300843",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin@t-stats.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGPP-4475-BQVL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Visitor Economy Data Dashboard",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 143520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract term will be for 2 years with an option to extend up to a maximum contract term of 5 years in total, should the contract and service delivery require it."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047111-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047111-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T13:57:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 May 2026 · 047111-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047111-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T13:57:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07300843",
          "name": "T-STATS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LDS/4999124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Visitor Economy Data Dashboard",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The delivery of a comprehensive, integrated visitor economy data dashboard that consolidates diverse, varying and large datasets into a centralised platform to support evidence led planning. The dashboard will be able to:\n- Analyse visitor behaviour, origin, motivations, and dispersal- Track key metrics: footfall, accommodation occupancy, attraction and event attendance, spend patterns, and economic impact\n- Provide borough-specific data views and benchmarking tools\n- Inform marketing, investment decisions, and campaign planning\n- Identify trends, draw correlations, and support strategic collaboration\n- The dashboard will support a 360-degree view of the visitor economy, improving operational decisions and measuring the return on investment for tourism initiatives.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07300843",
      "name": "T-STATS SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN4 9PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "76 St Johns Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.t-stats.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07300843",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kevin@t-stats.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGPP-4475-BQVL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Visitor Economy Data Dashboard",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 143520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract term will be for 2 years with an option to extend up to a maximum contract term of 5 years in total, should the contract and service delivery require it."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047111-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047111-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T13:57:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Aug 2025 · 051778-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "051778-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T09:17:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Liverpool City Region Visitor Economy Data Dashboard",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.\tThe Liverpool City Region (LCR) welcomes over 60 million visitors annually, generating £6bn in GVA and supports over 58000 jobs. It is a cornerstone of the region's growth, contributing over 12% to GVA and more than 10% of total employment. To sustain growth, enhance decision making and improve visitor dispersal across the six boroughs, LCR proposes that creation of a Visitor Economy Research and Data Insights Dashboard. This centralised platform will consolidate multiple data sources, provide real time insights, track changes and performance over time and support evidence-led destination management.  \n2.\tWe are seeking to engage with commercial operators and businesses who provide a service of this nature and can support the following aims and objectives. \nAim \n3.\tThe aim is that the platform will support the following:\na.\tEvidence based decision making \nb.\tEnhanced data sharing across boroughs and stakeholders\nc.\tImproving visitors' experiences and dispersal\nd.\tSupporting sustainable tourism and recovery\ne.\tTracking ROI and campaign effectiveness\n4.\tThe platform will also enable cross-analysis of visitor behaviour, measure the impact of campaigns and events and provide borough level benchmarking, ensuring the region maximises return in its marketing and infrastructure investment\nObjectives\n5.\tThe dashboard will:\na.\tConsolidate diverse datasets (eg footfall, spend, surveys, hotel occupancy, attraction attendance, VisitBritain surveys)\nb.\tProvide borough specific and region wide performance insights\nc.\tTrack key metrics : visitor origin, duration of stay, dispersal, spend and event attendance\nd.\tSupport trend analysis \ne.\tEnable reporting tailored to local authorities, destination partners, businesses and event organisers",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051778-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051778-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-28T09:17:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We are seeking to engage with commercial operators and businesses who provide a service of this nature and can support the following aims and objectives as previously stated in the description. If you have a solution that reflects the aims and objective detailed in the notice please express an interest by emailing Tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk, and provide a short description of no more than 500 words as to why your solution can deliver our requirements."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}