Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →
View official notice ↗Official source
This commission is designed to deliver training to help inform strategic planning authorities and LPAs on how design and placemaking principles can be embedded into growth and place strategies.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06043b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019281-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 09:10:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002494-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019281-2026 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | tender | 002494-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019281-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-04T09:10:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06043b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019281-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019281-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T09:10:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04456338",
"name": "DESIGN MIDLANDS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VT COMMISSION",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Visioning Training: Commission to develop and deliver training in using place and design principles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This commission is designed to deliver training to help inform strategic planning authorities and LPAs on how design and placemaking principles can be embedded into growth and place strategies.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Barker",
"email": "Stephen.Barker@local.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04456338",
"name": "DESIGN MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 0PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South AnnexPera Business ParkNottingham Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04456338",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jayne@designmidlands.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019281-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-04T09:10:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06043b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019281-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019281-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T09:10:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04456338",
"name": "DESIGN MIDLANDS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VT COMMISSION",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Visioning Training: Commission to develop and deliver training in using place and design principles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This commission is designed to deliver training to help inform strategic planning authorities and LPAs on how design and placemaking principles can be embedded into growth and place strategies.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Barker",
"email": "Stephen.Barker@local.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04456338",
"name": "DESIGN MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 0PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South AnnexPera Business ParkNottingham Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04456338",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jayne@designmidlands.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002494-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T09:36:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06043b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VT COMMISSION",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Proposals may also include optional training topics, based on the supplier’s expertise, that enhance or expand on the above areas. Innovative or locally relevant content is encouraged where it adds value to the training aims."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Visioning Training: Commission to develop and deliver training in using place and design principles",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002494-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002494-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T09:36:23Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This commission is designed to deliver training to help inform strategic planning authorities and LPAs on how design and placemaking principles can be embedded into growth and place strategies.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=9557a987-6d09-4825-8c4c-258f2d47f5b9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Barker",
"email": "Stephen.Barker@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}